Title: การโอนตัวนักโทษ : ศึกษาเฉพาะกรณีวัตถุประสงค์ในการแก้ไขฟื้นฟูผู้กระทำผิด
Other Titles: Transfer of Prisoners : a study of its Purpose of Rehabilitation
Authors: มาลินี รุ่งอรุณศิริ
Advisors: สุผานิต เกิดสมเกียรติ
จิรนิติ หะวานนท์
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: suphanit.k@chula.ac.th
ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: กฎหมายระหว่างประเทศ -- คดีบุคคล
สนธิสัญญา
International law
Treaties
Issue Date: 2534
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาและวิเคราะห์บทบาทของทฤษฎีแก้ไขฟื้นฟูผู้กระทำผิดต่อการก่อให้ เกิดการโอนตัวนักโทษ และอิทธิพลของทฤษฎีดังกล่าวที่ปรากฏอยู่ในสนธิสัญญาและกฎหมายการโอนตัว นักโทษ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ทฤษฎีแก้ไขผฟื้นฟูผู้กระทำผิดกำหนดวัตถุประสงค์ของการลงโทษให้มุ่งใช้วิธีการเปลี่ยนแปลงจิตใจ หรือแก้ไขทัศนคติของผู้กระทำ โดยการกำจัดแรงกระตุ้นที่เบี่ยงเบน อันเป็นองค์ประกอบ ที่นำไปสู่การกระทำผิดอีก นอกจากจะต้องทำให้ผู้กระทำผิดเกิดความประสงค์ที่จะยับยั้งไม่กระทำผิดซ้ำขึ้น อีกแล้ว ยังต้องทำให้ผู้นั้นเกิดความสามารถที่จะยับยั้งเช่นนั้นด้วย แต่สำหรับผู้กระทำผิดชาวต่างประเทศปรากฏว่ามีปัญหาและอุปสรรคหลายประการที่ทำให้การแก้ไขฟื้นฟูบุคคลเหล่านั้นไม่อาจบรรลุผลได้ การโอน ตัวนักโทษกลับประเทศจึงเป็นทางแก้ไขปัญหาทางหนึ่ง โดยเปิดโอกาสให้ประเทศเจ้าของสัญชาติของผู้กระทำผิดสามารถทำหน้าที่แก้ไขพฤติกรรมของผู้กระทำผิดด้วยตนเอง และให้ผู้กระทำผิดมีโอกาสช่วงระยะเวลาหนึ่ง ก่อนได้รับการปลดปล่อยปรับตัวเข้ากับสังคมที่ตนเองดำรงชีวิตต่อไปภายหลังการปลดปล่อย ซึ่งการดำเนิน การแก้ไขฟื้นฟูผู้กระทำผิดในชุมชนของผู้กระทำผิดเอง ย่อมได้ผลในทางปฏิบัติมากกว่า นอกจากนั้นพบว่าหลักเกณฑ์และเงื่อนไขต่าง ๆ ในสนธิสัญญาและกฎหมายการโอนตัวนักโทษก็ได้ถูกบัญญัติขึ้น โดยคำนึงถึง ทฤษฎีแก้ไขฟื้นฟูผู้กระทำผิดเป็นส่วนใหญ่ แต่ก็มีบางส่วนเอื้ออำนวยต่อทฤษฎีการลงโทษอื่น เช่น ทฤษฎี ยับยั้งและมีบางส่วนยังไม่เอื้ออำนวยต่อการแก้ไขฟื้นฟูผู้กระทำผิดเท่าที่ควร อีกทั้งบางส่วนกลับเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการดำเนินการโอนตัวนักโทษในอนาคต ในการวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอแนะให้มีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมบทบัญญัติในสนธิสัญญาและกฎหมายการโอนตัวนัก โทษของประเทศไทยในส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับการใช้ถ้อยคำ การเพิ่มเติมหลัก “ภูมิลำเนา” นอกเหนือจากหลัก “สัญชาติ” การโอนตัวผู้กระทำผิดที่มีความบกพร่องทางจิต การบัญญัติข้อยกเว้นในเรื่องระยะเวลารับโทษ ที่เหลืออยู่การแก้ไขบทบัญญัติในเรื่องการปรับโทษให้ชัดเจนขึ้น การวางแผนทางการพิจารณาโอนตัวนักโทษ ตลอดจนการติดตามผลของการแก้ไขฟื้นฟูผู้กระทำผิดภายหลังการโอนตัวนักโทษแล้ว ทั้งนี้เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับทฤษฎี แก้ไขฟื้นฟูผู้กระทำผิดมากยิ่งขึ้น โดยประสานกับการใช้ทฤษฎีอื่นในบางกรณีด้วย เพื่อให้บรรลุวัตถุ ประสงค์ของการลงโทษตามหลักทัณฑวิทยาลัยสมัยใหม่
Other Abstract: The objective of this research is to study roles of rehabilitative theory which gives rise to transfer of prisoners and the influence of the theory which has been recognized by the treaties and laws concerning transfer of prisoners. It was found that rehabilitative theory determined the objective of punishment on the offender’s psychological alternation or attitude modification by means of eliminating the deviant impulses that are the factors which bring to recommitting offenses. In addition, the purposes of the theory are to induce the offender’s intention in deterring his rewrongdoing as well as the introducing the offender’s capacity of hindrance crime recommitting. For foreign offenders, there are many difficulties which cause the rehabilitation of these offenders can not be successful. Therefore, the transfer of prisoners is one of the instrument providing an opportunity to the countries to be able to rehabilitate its own nationals and the offenders will have a chance for a period of time before release to adjust themselves in their own society. The rehabilitation of offenders in their own community should be more effective. It was also found that most of the principles and conditions in the treaties and laws concerning transfer of prisoners have been provided by implementation of rehabilitative theory. Some of them, are be benefit to other punishment theories such as deterrent theory, do not enough promote to rehabilitate the offenders, and are the obstacles of prisoners transfer in the future. This research has introduced the modification of some provisions in the Thai treaties and law concerning transfer of prisoners. The introductions are : terms and definitions, the addition of “domicile” principle to “nationality” principle, the transfer of mental incapacity offenders, the exception of the length of the sentence remaining to be served, the adaption of sanction, the criteria of consideration on transfer of prisoners including the follow-up of rehabilitation of offenders after the transfer to comply with rehabilitative theory by considering other punishment theories in order to fulfill the objective of the new penology.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2534
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/73854
ISBN: 9745791725
Type: Thesis