DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sasithorn Boon-Long-
dc.contributor.advisor: Nares Chankow-
dc.contributor.author: Pipop Thamtharai-
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย-
dc.date.issued: 1992-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1992
dc.description.abstract: The required mixing time in a standard configuration tank was measured using tracer technique both theradioactive and conductivity methods. The mixer was a flatbottom cylindrical vessel with 24 cm inside diameter and wasfilled with water up to a height of 24 cm. The majorparameters were : types of impeller (a 6 bladed openturbine, a 6 bladed disc turbine, and a 6 bladed 45 degreepitch turbine), rotation speeds of impeller (200 to 400rpm), positions of impeller (at 1/2 and 1/3 tank's diameterabove tank's bottom), and baffles. The results obtained from both methods showed the sametrend of required mixing time, but the conductivity methodshowed a little shorter required mixing time. There werethree combinations in which the shortest required mixingtime was obtained. They were mixers with 6 bladed openturbine located at 1/2 and 1/3 tank's diameter above tank'sbottom, at speed of 400 rpm, and with baffles installed. Theother was mixer with 6 bladed disc turbine located at 1/2tank's diameter above tank's bottom. Some additional works using radioactive tracertechnique in determining residence time of steady statecontinuous flow were conducted. Two systems were used forthe study, the continuous stirred tank and tubular vessel.
dc.description.abstractalternative: ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการหาเวลาที่จำเป็นของการผสมในถังผสมที่มีการกวนแบบไม่ต่อเนื่องด้วยเทคนิคสารติดตามทั้งชนิดที่เป็นสารรังสีและสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์ โดยใช้ถังผสมที่มีสัดส่วนตามมาตรฐาน ขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางภายใน 24 ซม.และมีน้ำบรรจุอยู่สูง 24 ซม.เพื่อเปรียบเทียบผลที่ได้จากวิธีการทั้งสอง ตัวแปรที่สำคัญที่ใช้ในการศึกษาคือ ชนิดของใบกวนซึ่งเป็นแบบที่มีใบกวน 6 ใบ 3 ชนิด คือ แบบเปิดแบบติดบนจาน และแบบใบเอียง 45 องศา ความเร็วรอบของการกวน ในช่วง 200-400 รอบต่อนาทีตำแหน่งของใบกวน ที่ระยะความสูงจากก้นถัง 1/2 และ 1/3 ของเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของถัง และอิทธิพลของแผ่นกั้น ในการวิจัยนี้พบว่า เวลาที่จำเป็นในการผสมในระบบดังกล่าวจากวิธีการทั้งสองมีแนวโน้มเหมือนกัน โดยค่าที่ได้จากวิธีการความนำไฟฟ้ามีค่าสั้นกว่าเล็กน้อย ระบบการผสมที่มีเวลาที่จำเป็นในการผสมสั้นที่สุดมี 3 แบบ คือถังผสมที่มีใบกวน 6 ใบแบบเปิด อยู่ที่ระยะความสูงเหนือก้นถัง 1/2 และ 1/3ของเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของถัง ความเร็วรอบในการกวน 400 รอบต่อนาทีและมีแผ่นกั้น อีกแบบหนึ่งคือถังกวนที่มีใบกวน 6 ใบ แบบติดตั้งบนจานอยู่ที่ระยะความสูง 1/3 ของเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของถัง ความเร็วรอบในการกวน400 รอบต่อนาที และมีแผ่นกั้น นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการทดลองใช้เทคนิคสารติดตามชนิดที่เป็นสารรังสีในการหาเวลาที่อยู่ในระบบ (residence time) ที่มีการไหลผ่านในสภาวะคงตัว (steady state continuous flow)ในถังผสมที่มีลักษณะดังกล่าวข้างต้นและในท่อทรงกระบอกอีกด้วย
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject: Mixing
dc.subject: การผสม
dc.title: Determination of required mixing time in an agitated batch mixer using tracer technique
dc.title.alternative: การหาเวลาที่จำเป็นของการผสมในถังผสมที่มีการกวน แบบไม่ต่อเนื่องด้วยเทคนิคสารติดตาม
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemical Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University