Title: Effects of sizing agents and crosslinking agents on transparency and strength of glass fiber reinforced polyester
Other Titles: ผลกระทบของวัสดุประสานและสารเชื่อมขวางที่มีต่อความใสและความแข็งแรงของโพลิเอสเตอร์เสริมแรงด้วยใยแก้ว
Authors: Sasithorn Khajornwongpaisarn
Advisors: Supawan Tantayanon
Somsak Naviroj
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Subjects: Glass fibers
Glass-reinforced plastics
Polyesters
ใยแก้ว
พลาสติกเสริมแรงด้วยแก้ว
โพลิเอสเทอร์
Issue Date: 1993
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: In this research, sizing agents that composed of three types of film-forming agents: polyester emulsion from fumaric acid and maleic anhydride and the effect of added PVAc emulsion were studied. The effect of types and quatity of film-forming agents on characteristics of glass fibers, transparency and strength of glass fibers reinforced polyester were investigated combine with the effect of two types of crosslinking agent, styrene and methyl methacrylate (MMA), that mixed with polyester in the fabrication. By using styrene as crosslinking agent and both of the polyester emulsion as film-forming agents, the laminates have 86% light transmission. At 0.5% fumaric acid and 3.5% maleic anhydride polyester emulsion, the laminates have highest strength. By using MMA as crosslinking agent and both of the polyester emulsion as film-forming agents, the laminates have 87% light transmission. At 5.0% of both of the polyester emulsion, the laminates have highest strength, When 5.0% PVAc emulsion was added with both of the polyester emulsion, the light transmission and strength of the laminates were reduced. Therefore, the most suitable film-forming agent for the laminates in this research was 5.0% polyester emulsion from maleic anhydride by using methyl methacrylate as crosslinking agent.
Other Abstract: การวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้ศึกษาวัสดุประสานที่ประกอบด้วยวัสดุที่ก่อให้เกิดฟิล์ม 3 ชนิด คือ ฟูมาริคแอซิดโพลิเอสเตอร์อีมัลชั่น และ มสเลอิกแอนไฮดไดรด์ โพลิเอสเตอร์อีมัลชั่น และ วัสดุที่ก่อให้เกิดฟิล์มผสมระหว่างโพลิเอสเตอร์อีมัลชั่นทั้งสองชนิดกับ โพลิ(ไวนิล อะซิเตด) อีมัลชั่น เพื่อศึกษาอิทธิพลของตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ได้แก่ ชนิดและปริมาณของวัสดุที่ก่อให้เกิดฟิล์มต่อคุณลักษณะของใยแก้ว ความใส และ ความแข็งแรงของโพลิเอส ตอร์เสริมแรงด้วยใยแก้วควบคู่ไปกับอิทธิพลของตัวเชื่อมขวาง 2 ชนิด คือ สไตรีน และ เมธิลเมธาไดรเลตที่ใช้ผสมกับโพลิเอสเตอร์เรซิ่นในการขึ้นรูป ซึ่งในการขึ้นรูปโดยใช้สไตรีนเป็นตัวเชื่อมขวางพบว่าใยแก้วที่ใช้โพลลิเอสเตอร์อีมัลชั่นทั้งสองชนิดเป็นวัสดุที่ก่อให้เกิดฟิล์ม จะใช้ชิ้นงานที่มีความสามารถในการผ่านของแสงประมาณ 86% โดยที่ 0.5% ฟูมาริดแอซิด โพลิเอสเตอร์อีมัลชั่น และ 3.5% มาเลอิกแอนไฮไดรด์ โพลิเอสเตอร์อีมัลชั่น จะให้ชิ้นงานที่มีความแข็งแรงเชิงกลสูงที่สุด ส่วนการขึ้นรูปที่ใช้เมมธิลเมธาไดรเลตเป็นตัวเชื่อมขวางพบว่า ใยแก้วที่ใช้โพลิเอสเตอร์อีมัลชั่นทั้งสองชนิดเป็นวัสดุที่ก่อให้เกิดฟิล์ม จะใช้ชิ้นงานที่มีความสามารถในการผ่านของแสงประมาณ 87% โดยที่ 5.0% ของโพลิเอสเตอร์อีมัลชั่นสองชนิดจะให้ชิ้นงานที่มีความแข็งแรงเชิงกลสูงที่สุด เมื่อผสม 5.0% โพลิ(ไวนิล อะซิเตด) อีมัลชั่นเข้ากับโพลิเอสเตอร์อีมัลชั่นทั้งสอง พบว่านงานที่ได้จะมีความสามารถในการผ่านของแสงและความแข็งแรงเชิงกลต่ำลง ดังนั้นวัสดุที่ก่อให้เกิดฟิล์มที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการขึ้นรูปชิ้นงานโพลิเอสเตอร์เสริมแรงด้วยใยแก้วในงานวิจัยนี้คือ 5.0% มาเลอิกแอนไฮไดนด์ โพลิเอสเตอร์อีมัลชั่น โดยใช้เมธิลเมธาไดรเลตเป็นตัวเชื่อมขวาง
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1993
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Polymer Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74056
Type: Thesis