https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74411
Title: | Factors influencing particle size of polyamide microcapsules synthesized via interfacial polycondensation |
Other Titles: | ตัวแปรที่มีอิทธิพลต่อขนาดของพอลิเอไมค์ไมโครแคบซูล ที่สังเคราะห์โดยพอลิคอนเดนเซชันแบบอินเตอร์เฟเชียล |
Authors: | Suthon Chuenchokesant |
Advisors: | Suda Kiatkamjornwong |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | No information provinded |
Subjects: | Polyamides -- Synthesis Microencapsulation Polyvinyl alcohol โพลิเอไมด์ -- การสังเคราะห์ ไมโครเอนแคปซูเลชัน พอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ |
Issue Date: | 1990 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Synthesis of 1-100 micrometers of polyamide microcapsules by interfacial polycondensation between diacid chlorides and diamines was carried out. The synthesis was started by dissolving the diacid chloride. in an oily-like material to be encapsulated in microcapsules and then mixing this solution in an aqueous solution of an emulsifier or a protective colloid. The mixture was agitated into emulsion by a high-speed homogenizer at the propeller speeds between 2,000-10,000 rpm., and the agitation times between 30-150 sec. This emulsion was poured into the aqueous solution of a diamine and an acid-receiver. Polycondensation occurred at the interface between the tiny oil droplets and another liquid layers and produced a thin film of polyamide as a shell of the microcapsules which encapsulated the oily-like material in the core. Sebacoyl chloride and terephthaloyl chloride as diacid chlorides; and hexamethylene diamine and para-phenylene diamine as diamines were selected as monomer pairs to synthesize the polyamide microcapsule shell. Sodium dodecyl benzene sulfonate and poly (oxyethylene Tuaryl ether) as surface active agents; and sodium salt of styrene maleic anhydride and poly (vinyl alcohol) as protective colloids were selected to be emulsifying agents. Sodium hydroxide used as an acid-receiver during polycondensation. Butyl acetate and dibutyl phthalate were used as encapsulated materials in microcapsules. Based on the experiments, it was found that dibutyl phthalate was appropriate as encapsulated material than butyl acetate; poly (vinyl alcohol) was the most effective emulsifying agent and sodium dodecyl benzene was as more sulfonate could be used as a co-emulsifying agent with poly (vinyl alcohol) to produce microcapsules with various diameters. Furthermore, it was found that all diacid chloride and diamine combinations could be applied as monomer pairs to synthesize the polyamide microcapsule shell having a wide range of chemical and physical properties; the speed of the propeller, the agitation time of the homogenizer, and the amount of diacid chloride and emulsifying agent affected the characteristics of the microcapsules: increasing the speed of propeller decreased the average diameter of the microcapsules; longer agitation time produced more equal-sized microcapsules; increasing the concentration of emulsifying agent produced stable emulsion Which reduced the average diameter of the microcapsules; the amount of diacid chloride had a direct effect encapsulation efficiency, concentration of which must be adjusted properly so as to produce a perfect shell of the microcapsules. |
Other Abstract: | พอลิเอไมด์ไมโครแคปซูลที่มีขนาดระหว่าง 1-100 ไมโดรเมตร สามารถสังเคราะห์ได้โดยกระบวนการพอลิคอนเดนเซชันแบบอินเตอร์เฟเชียล ระหว่างไดเอซิกคลอไรด์กับไดเอมีน การสังเคราะห์นี้กระทำโดยละลายไดเอซิกคลอไรด์ในสารที่ต้องการบรรจุอยู่ในไมโครแคปซูล ซึ่งมีลักษณะเป็นน้ำมัน น้ำสารละลายนี้ผสมกับน้ำที่มีสารอิมัลซิไฟอิงเอเจนด์ละลายอยู่แล้วนำสวนผสมนี้ไปปั่นให้เป็นอิมัลชันด้วยเครื่องโฮโมจิไนเซอร์ที่มีความเร็วใบพัดตั้งแต่ 2,000-10,000 รอบต่อนาที และใช้ระยะยะเวลาปั่นตั้งแต่ 30-150 วินาที แล้วนำอิมัลชันที่ได้เทผสมลงในน้ำที่มีไคเอมีนและสารรับกรดละลายอยู่ ปฏิกริยาพอลิคอนเคนเซชันจะเกิดขึ้นตรงผิวสัมผัสของหยดน้ำมันที่แขวนลอยอยู่ในน้ำและชั้นสารละลายในน้ำ ทำให้เกิดเยื่อบาง ๆ ของพอลิเอไมด์เป็นเปลือกของไมโครแคปซูลห่อหุ้มสารที่มีลักษณะเป็นน้ำมันบรรจุอยู่ในใจกลางของแคปซูล การสังเคราะห์พอลิเอไมค์ไมโครแคปซูลนี้ได้ทดลอง เลือกชีบาโซอิลคลอไรด์, เทเรฟทาโลอิลคลอไรด์, เฮกซะเมทิลลีนไดเอมีน และพาราฟีนิลลีนไดเอมีน เป็นโมโนเมอร์ในการสังเคราะห์เปลือกพอลิเอไมด์ โดยที่มีบิวที่ทิลอะชิเทดหรือไคบิวทิลฟทาเลตเป็นสารบรรจุอยู่ในไมโครแคปซูล สารอิมัลซิไฟอิงเอเจนต์เลือกใช้ 2 ชนิด คือ โซเดียมโดดิซิลเบนซีนซัลโฟเนตและพอลิออกซีเอทิลลินลอริลอีเทอร์ เป็นสารอิมัลซิไฟเออร์ และใช้เกลือโซเดียมของสไตรีนมาลิอิกเอนไฮไดรด์และพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์เป็นสารโปรเทกทีพคอลลอยด์ เลือกโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์เป็นตัวรับกรดที่เกิดจากปฏิกิริยาพอลิคอนเดนเซชัน จากผลการทดลองพบว่า พอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์มีประสิทธิภาพในการเป็นสารอิมัลซิไฟอิงเอเจนต์มากที่สุด โดยที่สามารถใช้โซเดียมโดดิซิลเบนชีนซัลโฟเนตเป็นตัวช่วยเสริมประสิทธิภาพในการเกิดอิมัลชันของการสังเคราะห์ไมโครแคปซูลที่มีขนาดต่าง ๆ กัน โมโนเมอร์ที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์พอลิเอไมค์สามารถสลับคู่โมโนเมอร์ได้ทุกตัว ซึ่งมีผลต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพและเคมีของไมโครแคปซูลที่สังเคราะห์ได้ ความเร็วใบพัดของเครื่องโฮโมจิไนเซอร์ ระยะเวลาที่ปั่น ปริมาณของพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์ และปริมาณของไดเอซิกคลอไรด์มีผลต่อลักษณะของไมโครแคปซูลที่ได้ โดยที่ความเร็วใบพัดสูงขึ้นจะทำให้เส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางเฉลี่ยของไมโครแคปซูลลดลง ระยะเวลาที่ใช้ปั้นนานมากขึ้นทำให้ขนาดของไมโครแคปซูลสม่ำเสมอมากขึ้น การเพิ่มปริมาณของพอลิไวนิลแอลกอฮอล์จะทำให้ไมโครแคปซูลอยู่ในสภาพอิมัลชันได้นานและมีผลทำให้เส้นผ่าศูนย์กลาง เฉลี่ยของ ไมโครแคปซูลลดลง ปริมาณการใช้ซีบาโซอิลคลอไรด์มีผลโดยตรงต่อประสิทธิภาพในการห่อหุ้มจุลภาค ซึ่งจะต้องปรับความเข้มข้นให้เหมาะสม เพื่อจะได้ไมโครแคปซูลที่มีเปลือกห่อหุ้มที่สมบูรณ์ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1990 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74411 |
ISBN: | 9745772704 |
Type: | Thesis |