https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/74623
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Nuanphun Chantarasiri | - |
dc.contributor.author | Nawee Farkrachang | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 1997 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9746372327 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Five compounds, Bis-(3-allyloxy-2-hydroxy-1-propoxy)diphenoxypropane (3), Bis-[3-(4-allyloxy-2-methoxy)phenoxy-2-hydroxy-1-propoxy]diphenoxypropane (7), 2,7-Bis-(3-allyloxy-2-hydroxy-1-propoxy)naphthalene (9),Bis-(3-N,N-diallylamino-2-hydroxy-1-propoxy)diphenoxypropan(11) and N,N,N',N'-tetrakis-(3-allyloxy-2-hydroxy-1-propoxy)ethylenediamine (13) were synthesized by ring opening of epoxides with nucleophiles. Compounds (7) and (10) were synthesized by the reaction of diglycidyl ether of bisphenol A (6) with eugenol (5) and diallylamine (10), respectively Compounds (3), (9), and (13) were obtained from the reaction of allyl glycidyl ether (2) with bisphenol-A (1), 2,7-dihydroxynaphthalene (8) and ethylenediamine (12), respectively. These compounds, which contain multiple hydroxyl and vinyl groups, were characterized by ¹H NMR and ¹³C NMR spectroscopy, mass spectrometry, infrared spectroscopy and elemental analysis. The reactivity of the hydroxyl and vinyl groups of compounds (3), (9), (11), and (13) were studied. It was found that the hydroxyl groups of compounds (3), (9), (11), and (13) could react with the isocyanate group of MDI to give a urethane linkage. It was also found that the vinyl groups of compounds (3), (9), (11), and (13) can undergo free radical reactions in the presence of benzoyl peroxide. These results suggest that compounds (3), (9), (11), and (13) may be used as crosslinking agents in the preparation of polyurethane elastomers. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | สารประกอบ 5 ตัว คือ Bis-(3-allyloxy-2-hydroxy-1-propoxy)diphenoxypropane (3), Bis-[3-(4-allyloxy-2-methoxy)phenoxy-2-hydroxy-1-propoxy]diphenoxypropane (7), 2,7-Bis-(3-allyloxy-2-hydroxy-1-propoxy)naphthalene (9), Bis-(3-N,N-diallylamino-2-hydroxy-1-propoxy)diphenoxypropane (11) และ N,N,N',N'-tetrakis-(3-allyloxy-2-hydroxy-1-propoxy)ethylenediamine (13) เตรียมได้จากการเปิดวงอีพอกไซด์ด้วยนิวคลีโอไฟล์ สารประกอบ (7) และ (11) เตรียมได้จากปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง diglycidyl ether of bisphenol A (6) กับ eugenol (5) และ diallylamine (10) ตามลำดับ สารประกอบ (3), (9), และ (13) เตรียมได้จากปฏิกิริยาระหว่าง allyl glycidyl ether (2) กับ bisphenol-A (1), 2,7-dihydroxynaphthalene (8) และ ethylenediamine(12) ตามลำดับ สารประกอบเหล่านี้ประกอบด้วยหมู่ไฮดรอกซีและหมู่ไวนิลหลายหมู่ ซึ่งสามารถพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์โดยเทคนิค ¹H NMR และ ¹³C NMR สเปกโตรสโกปี, อินฟาเรดสเปกโตรสโกปี, แมสสเปกโตรเมตรี และการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณธาตุองค์ประกอบ จากการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาของหมู่ไฮดรอกซีและหมู่ไวนิลของสารประกอบ (3), (9), (11) และ (13) พบว่าหมู่ไฮดรอกซีของสารประกอบ (3), (9), (11) และ (13) สามารถเกิดปฏิกิริยากับหมู่ไอโซไซยาเนตของ MDl ได้เป็นพันธะยูรีเทนเชื่อมโยง และหมู่ไวนิลของสารประกอบ (3), (9), (11) และ(13) สามารถเกิดปฏิกิริยาแบบฟรีแรดิคัล เมื่อมี benzoyl peroxide อยู่ด้วย จากผลดังกล่าวสรุปได้ว่า อาจนำสารประกอบ(3), (9), (11) และ (13) มาใช้เป็นสารเชื่อมโยงได้สำหรับการเตรียมพอลิยูรีเทน อีลาสโตเมอร์ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.1997.392 | - |
dc.subject | Polyurethanes | en_US |
dc.subject | Crosslinking (Polymerization) | en_US |
dc.subject | โพลิยูริเธน | en_US |
dc.subject | การเชื่อมขวาง (โพลิเมอไรเซชัน) | en_US |
dc.title | Synthesis of some multifunctional crosslinking agents for polyurethane | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การสังเคราะห์สารเชื่อมโยงบางชนิดที่มีหมู่ฟังก์ชันหลายหมู่สำหรับพอลิยูรีเทน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemistry | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Nuanphun.C@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.1997.392 | - |