https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75053
Title: | Morphological and electrochemical study of iron oxide/carbon xerogel nanocomposites for supercapacitor |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาเชิงสัณฐานวิทยาและเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าของคอมพอสิตนาโนระหว่างออกไซด์ของเหล็กและคาร์บอนซีโรเจลสำหรับเป็นขั้วเก็บประจุไฟฟ้าที่มีประสิทธิภาพสูง |
Authors: | Pattheera Hongsumreong |
Advisors: | Sujitra Wongkasemjit Thanyalak Chaisuwan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. The Petroleum and Petrochemical College |
Advisor's Email: | dsujitra@chula.ac.th No information provided |
Subjects: | Nanocomposites (Materials) Supercapacitors Iron oxides นาโนคอมพอสิต ตัวเก็บประจุไฟฟ้ายิ่งยวด เหล็กออกไซด์ |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | A hybrid composite electrode for supercapacitor has been prepared from iron oxide and nanoporous carbon derived from polybenzoxazine. First, porous polybenzoxazine was prepared through a sol-gel process before pyrolysis under nitrogen gas at high temperature yielding nanoporous carbon. In order to improve an electrochemical performance of the electrodes, nanoporous carbon was underwent the heat treatment at 300°C in air to improve the wettability of the electrolyte on the surface of porous carbon. The BET surface area of the heat-treated carbon xerogel was approximately 372 m²/g. The cyclic voltammeter, galvanostatic charge/discharge, and electrochemical impedance spectroscopy were used to investigate the electrode performance. The results showed that the electrodes prepared from ploybenzoxazine-derived-carbon xerogel exhibited good electrochemical performance. A specific capacitance of the heat-treated carbon xerogel electrodes was 108 F/g obtained in 6M KOH at current density 5 mA/cm². In addition to the effect of the nanoporous carbon microstructure, the effect of iron oxide (Fe₃O₄) content (1, 3, and 5 wt.%) on the electrochemical properties of the composite electrodes was also investigated. Electrochemical characterization indicated that 3 wt.% Fe₃O₄-impregnated carbon xerogel with heat treatment showed the highest specific capacitance (120 F/g) due to the pseudocapacitive properties of iron oxide. The electrochemical impedance spectroscopy and cyclic voltammetry were also confirmed this electrochemical behavior. |
Other Abstract: | ขั้วเก็บประจุไฟฟ้าซึ่งผลิตจากคอมพอสิตผสมสำหรับทำเป็นขั้วเก็บประจุไฟฟ้าประสิทธิภาพสูงถูกเตรียมจากออกไซด์ของเหล็กและนาโนพอรัสคาร์บอนที่ทำมาจากพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนขั้นแรกพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนที่มีรูพรุนถูกเตรียมโดยกระบวนการโซล-เจล ก่อนนำไปเผาภายใต้ไนโตรเจนที่อุณหภูมิสูงได้เป็นนาโนพอรัสคาร์บอนเพื่อที่จะปรับปรุงประสิทธิภาพเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าของขั้วเก็บประจุไฟฟ้าในเรื่องความสามารถด้านการเปียกของอิเล็กโทรไลต์บนผิวหน้าคาร์บอนที่มีรูพรุนนั้น นาโนพอรัสคาร์บอนถูกนำไปให้ความร้อนภายใต้บรรยากาศที่อุณหภูมิ 300 องศาเซลเซียสมีผลให้พื้นที่ผิวของคาร์บอนซีฌรเจลหลังผ่านการให้ความร้อนมีค่าประมาณ 372 ตารางเมตรต่อกรัมจากการศึกษาคุณสมบัติทางเคมีไฟฟ้าโดยไซคลิกโวลเทมเมททรี, ชาร์จ/ดิส ชาร์จและอิเล็กโตรเคมิคอลอิมพีแดนซ์ ผลปรากฎว่าขั้วเก็บประจุไฟฟ้าที่เตรียมจากพอลิเบนซอกซาซีนมีคุณสมบัติทางเคมีไฟฟ้าที่มีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีค่าความจุไฟฟ้าจำเพาะของขั้วเก็บประจุไฟฟ้าคาร์บอนซีโรเจลที่ผ่านการให้ความร้อนแล้วมีค่า 108 ฟารัดต่อกรัมโดยใช้โพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์เข้มข้น 6 โมลาร์เป็นอิเล็กโทรไลต์และใช้ความหนาแน่นของกระแสไฟฟ้าที่ 5 มิลลิแอมแปร์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตรนอกจากการศึกษาผลกระทบของโครงสร้างในระดับไมโครเมตรของนาโนพอรัสคาร์บอนแล้วปริมาณออกไซด์ของเหล็ก (Fe₃O₄) ที่ 1 3 และ 5 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนักซึ่งมีผลต่อสมบัติทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของขั้วเก็บประจุไฟฟ้าคอมพอสิตถูกศึกษาเช่นกัน ลักษณะเฉพาะเชิงเคมีไฟฟ้าชี้ให้เห็นว่าปริมาณออกไซต์ของเหล็ก 3 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนักที่ใช้ในการเตรียมขั้วเก็บประจุไฟฟ้าคอมพอสิตมีค่าความจุไฟฟ้าจำเพาะสูงสุด 120 ฟารัดต่อกรัมเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับตัวอย่างอื่นเนื่องมาจากสมบัติจำเพาะชนิดหนึ่งของออกไซด์ของเหล็กซึ่งเรียกว่า pseudocapacitive properties พฤติกรรมทางเคมีไฟฟ้านี้ถูกยืนยันด้วยไซคลิกโวลแทมเมททรีและอิมพีแดนซ์สเปกโตรสโกพี |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/75053 |
Type: | Thesis |