https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76283
Title: | Effects of moderate - intensity exercise training on cardiac angiogenic capacity and fibrosis in middle-aged and aged rats |
Other Titles: | ผลของการฝึกออกกำลังกายระดับปานกลางต่อความสามารถในการสร้างหลอดเลือดใหม่และการเกิดพังผืดในหัวใจของหนูกลางวัยและหนูแก่ |
Authors: | Titiporn Mekrungruangwong |
Advisors: | Suthiluk Patumraj Sheepsumon Viboolvorakul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine |
Subjects: | Exercise Neovascularization Heart -- Fibrosis การออกกำลังกาย การเกิดหลอดเลือดใหม่ หัวใจ -- การเกิดพังผืด |
Issue Date: | 2019 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This study aimed to investigate the protective effects of exercise training against age-induced the reduction of cardiac angiogenic capacity associated with p-Akt1, eNOS, Mdm2, p53, VEGF, and CD31 in rat hearts. Additionally, age-induced cardiac fibrosis association with TGF-β1 was also observed. Male Wistar rats were divided into five groups: Sedentary - young group (SE-Young, aged 4 months), Sedentary - middle-aged group (SE-Mid-Age, 14 months), Sedentary – aged group (SE-Age, aged 22 months), Exercise-trained middle-aged group (ET-Mid-Age, aged 14 months), and Exercise-trained -aged group (ET-Age, aged 22 months). In the SE- groups, rats were immersed individually for 30 minutes/day, 5 days/week for 8 weeks in cylindrical tanks filled with water; depth of 5 cm, the temperature at 33-36 oC. In ET groups, rats swam individually for 60 minutes/day, 5 days/week for 8 weeks in cylindrical tanks filled with water; depth of 50-55 cm, the temperature at 33-36 oC. After 8 weeks of exercise training, the rats were rest for 24 hours before the experiment. The rats were measured blood pressure and assessed the expression of p53, Mdm2, CD31, collagen accumulation by using immunohistochemistry and Masson's Trichrome Staining, respectively. Heart homogenates were used for the assay of malondialdehyde levels (MDA) by using the thiobarbituric acid reactive substances assay (TBARS) and the levels of p-Akt1, eNOS, VEGF and TGF-β1 using enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA). Our results showed that the SE-Age group had significantly high blood pressure when compared to the SE-Young and SE-Mid-Age. The ET-Age group showed significantly decreased blood pressure when compared to SE-Age. The ET-Mid-Age group showed a lower blood pressure than in the SE-Mid-Age group, but not yet significant. The levels of p-Akt1, eNOS, VEGF, and CD31 were significantly increased in all ET groups when compared with SE–Mid-Age and SE-Age. Mdm2 levels were significantly increased in SE-Young when compared to SE-Mid-Age and SE-Age. Only Mdm2 levels in the ET-Age had a significant increase when compared to SE-Age, while no significant difference of p53 in all groups. The collagen accumulation and TGF-β1 levels were significantly increased in SE-Age when compared to SE-Young and exercise training could reduce these. Furthermore, tissue MDA in ET-Mid-Age and ET-Age rats were significantly reduced when compared to SE-Mid-Age and SE-Age control. Therefore, these results implied that the exercise training program used in this study prevented age-induced the reduction of angiogenic capacity and fibrosis, and these results were associated with its effects on oxidative stress, p-Akt, eNOS, Mdm2, p53, VEGF, CD31, and TGF-β1. |
Other Abstract: | การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลการฝึกออกกำลังกายต่อความสามารถในการสร้างหลอดเลือด และการเกิดพังผืด ที่เกี่ยวข้องกับ พี เอเคที 1 อี นอส เอ็ม ดี เอ็ม 2 พี 53 วีอีจีเอฟ คลัสเตอร์ของความแตกต่าง 31 และ ที จี เอฟ บีตา 1 ในหัวใจหนูกลางวัยและหนูแก่ หนูเพศผู้ สายพันธ์วิสตาร์ ถูกแบ่งออกเป็นห้ากลุ่ม: กลุ่ม 1 หนูเด็ก อายุ 4 เดือน กลุ่ม 2 หนูกลางวัยที่ไม่ได้ออกกำลังกาย อายุ 14 เดือน กลุ่ม 3 หนูแก่ที่ไม่ได้ออกกำลังกาย อายุ 22 เดือน กลุ่ม 4 หนูกลางวัยที่ออกกำลังกาย อายุ 14 เดือน และกลุ่ม 5 หนูแก่ที่ออกกำลังกาย อายุ 22 เดือน ในกลุ่มหนูที่ไม่ได้ออกกำลังกายหนูจะถูกแช่น้ำเป็นรายตัวเป็นเวลา 30 นาที ต่อ วัน 5 วัน ต่อสัปดาห์เป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ในถังรูปทรงกระบอกที่เต็มไปด้วยน้ำ ความลึก 5 ซม. อุณหภูมิ 33-36 องศาเซลเซียส ในกลุ่มหนูที่ออกกำลังกาย หนูจะว่ายน้ำเป็นรายตัว นาน 60 นาทีต่อวัน 5 วัน ต่อ สัปดาห์เป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์ในถังรูปทรงกระบอกที่เต็มไปด้วยน้ำ ความลึก 50-55 ซม. อุณหภูมิ 33-36 องศาเซลเซียส หลังจาก 8 สัปดาห์ของระยะเวลาออกกำลังกายหนูจะพักเป็นเวลา 24 ชั่วโมงก่อนการทดลอง หนูถูกวัดความดันโลหิตและประเมินการแสดงออกของ พี53 เอ็ม ดี เอ็ม 2 คลัสเตอร์ของความแตกต่าง 31 และการเกิดพังผืด โดยใช้วิธีอิมมูโนฮีสโตเคมี และการย้อมสีพิเศษ ตามลำดับ. หัวใจที่ถูกบดจะถูกใช้สำหรับทดสอบมาลอนไดดีไฮด์ (เอ็ม ดี เอ) โดยใช้วิธีการทำปฎิกริยากับกรดไทโอบาร์บิทูริก (ทีบาร์) และระดับของ พี เอเคที 1, อี นอส, วีอีจีเอฟ และ ที จี เอฟ บีตา 1 โดยใช้วิธี อีไลซ่าเทคนิค ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มหนูแก่มีความดันโลหิตสูงกว่าหนูเด็ก และ หนูกลางวัยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ กลุ่มหนูแก่ที่ออกกำลังกายมีค่าความดันโลหิตลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มหนูแก่ที่ไม่ได้ออกกำลังกาย กลุ่มหนูกลางวัยที่ออกกำลังกาย แสดงค่าความดันโลหิตที่ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มหนูกลางวัยที่ไม่ได้ออกกำลังกายแต่ยังไม่มีนัยสำคัญ ระดับของ พี เอเคที 1 อี นอส วีอีจีเอฟ และ คลัสเตอร์ของความแตกต่าง 31 เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่มออกกำลังกายทั้งหมดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับหนูกลางวัยและหนูแก่ที่ไม่ได้ออกกำลังกำลังกาย ระดับ เอ็ม ดี เอ็ม ทรู ในกลุ่มหนูเด็กเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับหนูกลางวัยและหนูแก่ที่ไม่ได้ออกกำลังกาย และมีเพียงหนูแก่ที่ออกกำลังกายเท่านั้นที่ เอ็ม ดี เอ็ม 2 เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มหนูแก่ที่ไม่ได้ออกกำลังกาย อย่างไรก็ตามไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของ พี 53 ทั้ง 5 กลุ่ม การสะสมของคอลลาเจน และ ระดับของ ที จี เอฟ บีตา 1เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่มหนูแก่ที่ไม่ได้ออกกำลังกายเมื่อเทียบกับหนูเด็กและการออกกำลังกายสามารถลดผลเหล่านี้ได้ นอกจากนี้ ระดับของ เอ็ม ดี เอ ของกลุ่มหนูกลางวัย และหนูแก่ที่ออกกำลังกายลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มไม่ได้ออกกำลังกายที่ควบคุมอายุเท่ากัน ดังนั้นผลลัพธ์เหล่านี้บ่งบอกว่า การฝึกออกกำลังกายแบบฝึกฝนที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้สามารถป้องกันการลดลงของความสามารถในการสร้างหลอดเลือด และการเพิ่มขึ้นของพังผืด และผลการศึกษานี้มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับผลของความเครียดออกซิเดชัน พี เอเคที 1 อี นอส เอ็ม ดี เอ็ม 2 พี 53 วีอีจีเอฟ คลัสเตอร์ของความแตกต่าง 31 และ ที จี เอฟ บีตา 1 |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Medical Sciences |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76283 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.368 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.368 |
Type: | Thesis |