https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77157
Title: | Preparation and characterization of nanopaper from regenerated cellulose |
Other Titles: | การเตรียมและการวิเคราะห์คุณลักษณะของกระดาษนาโนจากเซลลูโลสที่ทำให้เกิดใหม่ |
Authors: | Nattorn Paijit |
Advisors: | Sarawut Rimdusit Sanong Ekgasit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Subjects: | Cellulose Cellulose fibers เซลลูโลส เส้นใยเซลลูโลส |
Issue Date: | 2020 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Cellulose nanopapers (RCNP) were prepared from regenerated cellulose (RC) via the solvent casting method. RC was prepared by dissolution of bleached eucalyptus cellulose pulp (BEP) with 85% H3PO4 at -20oC. Water was applied as anti-solvent in the regenerated process. Effects of storage time after dissolution on fiber solubility were investigated at 0, 20, 40, 60 min, 1, and 2 days. ATR FT-IR spectra and crystalline index proved that regenerated cellulose was obtained. The crystalline index of the fiber became stable at 60 min, indicating the fibers were completely dissolved at 60 min. The results from thermogravimetric analysis showed that after the main degradation process, the remained char residue at 600 °C was close to 13.6% or 24.9% for original BEP or RCNP-0 min, respectively. The formation of phosphate groups on fiber surface caused increasing in remained char residue, indicating the RCNP had flame resistance property. Mechanical properties of RCNP were constant at 60 min of storage time, corresponding to the complete dissolution of fiber. Lastly, RCNP-60 min was embedded with zinc oxide nanoparticles. The UV-vis transmittance spectra of ZnO/cellulose nanopaper were investigated under a wavelength range of 300-400 nm. It was found that the 3 %wt. ZnO/cellulose nanopaper had a UV transmission value equal to 0.46%, indicating the potential usage of the cellulose nanopaper filled ZnO nanoparticles for UV-blocking films. |
Other Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้พัฒนากระดาษนาโนจากเซลลูโลสที่ทำให้เกิดใหม่ด้วยวิธีการหล่อโดยใช้ตัวทำละลาย เซลลูโลสที่ทำให้เกิดใหม่นี้สามารถเตรียมได้จากกระบวนการละลายเยื่อยูคาลิปตัสฟอกขาวด้วยกรดฟอสฟอริก 85% ที่อุณหภูมิ -20 องศาเซลเซียส จากนั้นเติมน้ำเพื่อดึงกรดออกจากเซลลูโลส โดยงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของระยะเวลาการเก็บเส้นใยหลังการละลายที่อุณหภูมิ -20 องศาเซลเซียส ที่มีต่อการการละลายของเส้นใย ณ เวลา 0, 20, 40, 60 นาที, 1 และ 2 วัน เซลลูโลสที่ทำให้เกิดใหม่ถูกพิสูจน์ด้วยสเปกตรัมของเทคนิค ATR FT-IR และค่าความเป็นผลึก นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าค่าความเป็นผลึกของเส้นใยเริ่มคงที่ที่เวลา 60 นาที ซึ่งบ่งบอกว่าเส้นใยสามารถละลายได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ที่เวลา 60 นาที จากนั้นเยื่อยูคาลิปตัสฟอกขาวและกระดาษนาโนที่ได้จากเซลลูโลสที่ทำให้เกิดใหม่ ณ เวลาต่างๆ ถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณเถ้าที่เหลือ ณ อุณหภูมิ 600 องศาเซลเซียส พบว่าปริมาณเถ้าของเยื่อยูคาลิปตัสฟอกขาวและกระดาษนาโน ณ เวลา 0 นาที เป็น 13.6 และ 24.9 ตามลำดับ ปริมาณเถ้าที่เพิ่มขึ้นหลังจากการละลายและทำให้เกิดใหม่นี้ เป็นเหตุผลมาจากเกิดหมู่ฟอสเฟตบริเวณพื้นผิวของเส้นใย ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัตเป็นสารหน่วงไฟ ทำให้กระดาษนาโนที่ได้จากการละลายเส้นใยด้วยกรดฟอสฟอริกมีความสามารถในการทนไฟได้ดี และในด้านคุณสมบัติเชิงกลของกระดาษนาโนมีค่าคงที่ ณ เวลา 60 นาที เป็นต้นไป ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการละลายอย่างสมบูรณ์ของเส้นใย ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงนำกระดาษนาโน ณ เวลา 60 นาที มาเติมอนุภาคซิงค์ออกไซด์นาโนและนำไปทดสอบค่าให้แสงผ่านช่วงความยาวคลื่นตั้งแต่ 300-400 นาโนเมตร พบว่าการเติมซิงค์ออกไซด์นาโนที่ปริมาณ 3 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนัก มีค่า 0.46 เปอร์เซนต์ ซึ่งที่ประสิทธิภาพเท่านี้แสดงถึงศักยภาพในการนำไปใช้ป้องกันรังสียูวีสำหรับฟิล์มป้องกันรังสียูวีได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/77157 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.69 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.69 |
Type: | Thesis |