DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Kanoktip Boonkerd-
dc.contributor.advisor: Chudej Deeprasertkul-
dc.contributor.author: Wisullaya Phasook-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description.abstract: The objective of this research was to evaluate the influence of the presence of carbon black on reversion behavior and thermal aging properties of natural rubber (NR) vulcanizates regarding to carbon black type and loading. There were four different carbon blacks used here including N330, N550, N774 and N990. The preliminary study on the reversion behavior of the gum NR compound found that the reversion was initially observed at 140℃ and the reversion occurred much more at higher curing temperatures. Moreover, thermal aging of the gum NR compound caused the increased modulus but the decreased elongation at break and tensile strength. After incorporating carbon black into the NR matrix, it was found that for all carbon blacks but N990 the presence of carbon black even only 10 phr caused reversion of the NR compound at lower temperatures. The reversion of the carbon black filled NR compounds also increased with increasing curing temperatures. At 50 phr loading when curing temperature was not less than 160℃, the NR compound filled with N330 had lowest reversion resistance indicating by shortest plateau region and highest reversion rate. On the other hand, the NR compound filled with 50 ohr N990 had the greatest reversion. At curing temperature of 160℃, for all blacks, increasing carbon black loading decreased reversion. It was also found here that thermal aging properties of the NR vulcanizates were influenced by the presence of carbon black and strongly governed by carbon black type. N330 had highest effect on the reduction of thermal resistance. And the reduction of thermal resistance by N330 depended on N330 loading. The higher the loading of N330 had the lower the thermal resistance. Effect of carbon black on the cure characteristic was proposed here to be a reason of the reduction of reversion and thermal aging resistance. Carbon black which had greatest effect on accelerating curing reaction led to the lowest reversion and thermal aging resistance. The cure behavior depended not only on the surface area and structure of carbon black but also the surface activity of carbon black After removal all functional groups on N330, the ability to accelerate cure reaction of N330 decreased, and the reversion and thermal resistance were now increased. Faster curing led to slow desulfuration which caused the higher sulfur ranks in the networks. This was proposed to be the reason why N330 giving fastest cure resulted NR with lowest reversion and thermal aging resistance. The XANES results also supported this. XANES spectra of the overcured NR vulcanizate filled with N330 shifted to higher energy. This was because high decomposition of polysulfidic linkages and. Then leaving network with high mono and disulfidic linkages responding to X-ray at higher energy.-
dc.description.abstractalternative: วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาอิทธิพลของคาร์บอนแบล็กต่อติกรรมการเกิดรีเวอร์ชัน และสมบัติการเสื่อมจากความร้อนของยางธรรมชาติ ซึ่งคำนึงถึงผลของชนิดและปริมาณคาร์บอนแบล็ก โดยที่คาร์บอนแบล็กที่ใช้ประกอบไปด้วย N330. N550. N776 และ N990 จากการศึกษาในเบื้องต้นพบว่า รีเวอร์ชันของยางคอมพาวนด์ที่ไม่มีการเติมคาร์บอนแบล็กเริ่มเกิดที่ 140℃ และเกิดมากขึ้นที่อุณหภูมิในการคงรูปสูงขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า การเสื่อมจากความร้อนของยางคอมพาวนด์ที่ไม่มีการเติมคาร์บอนแบล็กทำให้ค่าโมดูลัสเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ระยะยืด ณ จุดขาด และความทนแรงดึงมีค่าลดลง เมื่อมีการเติมคาร์บอนแบล็กพบว่า คาร์บอนแบล็กทุกชนิดยกเว้น N990 ที่ปริมาณ 10 phr ส่งผลให้เกิดรีเวอร์ชันได้ที่อุณหภูมิใน การคงรูปที่ต่ำลง การเกิดรีเวอร์ชันของยางคอมพาวนด์ที่มีการเติมคาร์บอนแบล็กจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออุณหภูมิในการคงรูปเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่อุณหภูมิในการคงรูปที่มากกว่า 160℃ ยางคอมพาวนด์ที่มีการเติม N330 จำนวน 50 phr มีความต้านทานการเกิดรีเวอร์ชันน้อยที่สุด เนื่องจากมีช่วงการเกิดแพลทโทสั้นที่สุด และอัตราการเกิดรีเวอร์ชันมากที่สุด ในทางกลับกันยางคอมพาวนด์ที่เติม N990 จำนวน 50 phr มีความต้านการเกิดรีเวอร์ชันมากที่สุด นอกจากนี้ อุณหภูมิในการคงรูปที่ 160℃ ยางที่เติมคาร์บอนแบล็กทุกชนิด เมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณคาร์บอนแบล็ก ส่งผลให้ความต้านทานการเกิดรีเวอร์ชันลดลง สมบัติการเสื่อมจากความร้อนของ ยางธรรมชาติก็ขึ้นอยู่กับชนิดคาร์บอนแบล็ก โดย N330 ส่งผลต่อการลดลงของความต้านทานการเสื่อมจาก ความร้อนสูงที่สุด และการลดลงนี้ขึ้นอยู่กับแชปริมาณของ N330 ด้วย ยิ่งเติม N330 มาก ความต้านทานการเสื่อมจากความร้อนก็ยิ่งลดลง ผลของคาร์บอนแบล็กต่อลักษณะของการคงรูปถูกเสนอในที่นี้ว่าเป็นสาเหตุของการลดลงของความต้านทานต่อการเกิดรีเวอร์ชันและความต้านทานต่อการเสื่อมจากความร้อน เนื่องจากคาร์บอนแบล็กมีผลอย่างมากต่อปฏิกิริยาการเร่งการคงรูป โดยพฤติกรรมการคงรูปของยางนอกจากจะขึ้นอยู่กับพื้นที่ผิว และโครงสร้างของคาร์บอนแบล็กแล้ว ยังขึ้นอยู่กับหมู่ฟังก์ชันเคมีที่ผิวของคาร์บอนแบล็กอีกด้วย หลังจากที่มีการกำจัดหมู่ฟังก์ชันเคมีที่ผิวของ N330 แล้ว ทำให้ความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาการคงรูปของ N330 ลดลง ซึ่งผลที่ตามมาคือ ความต้านทานการเกิดรีเวอร์ชันและความต้านทานการเสื่อมจากความร้อนของยางมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น เนื่องจากการคงรูปที่เร็ว จะเกิดปฏิกิริยาดีซัลโฟเรชันได้อย่างช้า ๆ ทำให้มีจำนวนกำมะถันในการเชื่อมขวางสูง นี่เป็นสาเหตุที่ N330 ซึ่งมีการคงรูปที่เร็ว มีความต้านทานการเกิดรีเวอร์ชันและความต้านทานการเสื่อมจากความร้อนลดลง ผลของ XANES สนับสนุนสมมุติฐานข้างต้น โดยกราฟ XANES ของยางคอมพาวนด์ที่เติม N330 เมื่อผ่านการคงรูปที่เวลานาน แสดงกราฟที่ตำแหน่งพลังงานสูง เนื่องจากการเกิดปฏิกิริยาดีคอมโพสิชันของสะพานเชื่อมขวางแบบพอลิซัลฟิดิกได้มาก ส่งผลให้การเชื่อมขาวงที่หลือเป็นแบบมอโนและไดซัลฟิดิก ซึ่งจะปรากฏพีคต่ำปแหน่งพลังงานสูง-
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.2216-
dc.subject: Rubber
dc.subject: Carbon black
dc.subject: ยาง
dc.title: Influence of carbon black on reversion behavior and thermal aging property of natural rubber
dc.title.alternative: อิทธิพลของคาร์บอนแบล็กต่อพฤติกรรมการเกิดรีเวอร์ชันและสมบัติการเสื่อมจากความร้อนของยางธรรมชาติ
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Applied Polymer Science and Textile Technology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2010.2216-