Title: Carrying capacity of Pak Phanang River on organic waste loading
Other Titles: ศักยภาพในการรองรับปริมาณสารอินทรีย์ของแม่น้ำปากพนัง
Authors: Kittiya Limpiponpaiboon
Advisors: Supichai Tangjaitrong
Wijarn Simachaya
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: supichai@sc.chula.ac.th
Wijarn.s@pcd.go.th
Subjects: Water quality
Water quality -- Thailand -- Nakhon Si Thammarat
Pak Phanang River
Sewage disposal in river, lakes, etc.
Issue Date: 2005
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: WASP 6.0 (EUTRO) was applied to estimate the carrying capacity of Pak Phanang River on organic waste loading. The achievement of water quality goal was set to maintaining a DO concentration of 4.0 mg/L according to the river class 3 of Thailand's surface water quality standard. The average annual organic waste loads was estimated from secondary data collected in 2002 to 2003, as 2,978 kg/day. The results showed that loading capacity of the river from Mai Siap weir to Kuan kreng swamp forest was 1,175 kg/day which can receive additional load about 7 times of the existing loads. Loading capacity of the river from Kuan Kreng swamp forest to Klong Chian Yai was 130 kg/day which requires 80 percents treatment of the existing loads. Loading capacity of the river from Klong Chian Yai to Uthokvibhajaprasid Gate was 874 kg/day which requires 60 percents treatment of the existing loads. Consequently, it was calculated that total loading capacity of Pak Phanang River was 2,179 kg/day.
Other Abstract: การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้ประยุกต์ใช้แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ WASP 6.0 (EUTRO) ในการประเมินศักยภาพการรองรับปริมาณสารอินทรีย์ของแม่น้ำปากพนัง เพื่อรักษาระดับออกซิเจนละลายให้มีค่าไม่ต่ำกว่า 4.0 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร ตามมาตรฐานคุณภาพน้ำผิวดินสำหรับแหล่งน้ำขั้น 3 ที่กฎหมายกำหนด โดยประเมินภาระมลพิษจากข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ ในช่วงปี พ.ศ. 2545 ถึง พ.ศ. 2546 พบว่ามีค่าเฉลี่ยของปริมาณสารอินทรีย์ทั้งหมดประมาณ 2,978 กิโลกรัมต่อวัน ผลการศึกษาพบว่าช่วงของแม่น้ำตั้งแต่ฝายไม้เสียบจนถึงพรุควนเคร็ง มีศักยภาพในการรองรับปริมาณสารอินทรีย์ประมาณ 1,175 กิโลกรัมต่อวัน ซึ่งสามารถรองรับปริมาณสารอินทรีย์ได้ประมาณ 7 เท่าของภาระในปัจจุบัน ช่วงของแม่น้ำตั้งแต่พรุควนเคร็งจนถึงคลองเชียรใหญ่ มีศักยภาพในการรองรับปริมาณสารอินทรีย์ประมาณ 130 กิโลกรัมต่อวัน ซึ่งควรมีการบำบัดภาระมลพิษให้ได้ร้อยละ 80 ของภาระในปัจจุบันและช่วงของแม่น้ำตั้งแต่คลองเชียรใหญ่จนถึงประตูระบายน้ำอุทกวิภาชประสิทธิ์ มีศักยภาพในการรองรับปริมาณสารอินทรีย์ประมาณ 874 กิโลกรัมต่อวัน ซึ่งควรมีการบำบัดภาระมลพิษให้ได้ร้อยละ 60 ของภาระในปัจจุบัน ดังนั้น ศักยภาพในการรองรับปริมาณสารอินทรีย์ของแม่น้ำปากพนังมีค่ารวมประมาณ 2,179 กิโลกรัมต่อวัน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2005
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Environmental Science (Inter-Department)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/7997
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2005.1603
ISBN: 9741736843
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2005.1603
Type: Thesis