Title: Study of G6PD deficiency with clinical and hematological correlation in newborn infants
Other Titles: การศึกษาภาวะพร่องเอนไซม์ G6PD ที่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางคลินิกและโลหิตวิทยาในทารกแรกเกิด
Authors: Thanaporn Pimpakan
Advisors: Chalisa Louicharoen Cheepsunthorn
Poonlarp Cheepsunthorn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Medicine
Issue Date: 2021
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: G6PD deficiency is the most common enzymatic aberration, affecting more than a million people worldwide. If severe cases at birth are not diagnosed and treated promptly, they can develop into cerebral jaundice and hyperbilirubinemia. Hyperbilirubinemia is caused by an imbalance between increased bilirubin production and ineffective excretion of bilirubin. This can result in the neurotoxicity of bilirubin, kernicterus, and fatal mental retardation. Besides, It has been speculated that the presence of a high number of reticulocytes in newborns interferes with the diagnosis of G6PD deficiency since reticulocytes contain higher amounts of G6PD enzyme than mature erythrocytes. Therefore, the purposes of this study were to assess the effect of reticulocytosis in the determination of blood G6PD activity in Thai newborns by using an automated UV enzymatic assay, to examine the association between the levels of G6PD activity and bilirubin, and to validate the performance of this assay for the detection of G6PD deficiency in newborn blood samples. Our data revealed that the prevalence of G6PD deficiency was 10.0% in Thai male newborns and 2.3% in females. The minor allele frequency (MAF) of common mutation in the study population; G6PD ViangchanG871A was 0.066. Compared with normal newborns after controlling for thalassemia and hemoglobinopathies, the reticulocyte counts in newborns with G6PD deficiency were significantly higher than that of normal newborns (p<0.001). There was no correlation between G6PD activity and reticulocyte counts in subjects with G6PD deficiency (r=-0.019, p=0.881), whereas the levels of G6PD activity in normal newborns were positively correlated with the percentage of reticulocytes (r=0.327, p<0.001). Moreover, our results showed that the total serum bilirubin and indirect bilirubin in all newborns with intermediate and deficient G6PD were significantly higher than that of normal G6PD newborns. The level of agreement in the detection of G6PD deficiency was 0.999, while the area under the curve of receiver operating characteristic (AUC) demonstrated that the automated UV enzymatic assay had 98.4% sensitivity, 99.5% specificity, 92.4% positive prediction value (PPV), 99.9% negative predictive value (NPV), and 99.4% accuracy. We report that reticulocytosis, commonly observed in newborns, does not have a statistically significant effect on the diagnosis of G6PD deficiency in newborns by both qualitative and quantitative methods. G6PD-deficient newborns had high levels of indirect bilirubin, which might cause serious consequences for newborns.
Other Abstract: ภาวะพร่องเอนไซม์จีซิกพีดี (G6PD) เป็นความผิดปกติของเอนไซม์ที่พบได้บ่อยที่สุด โดยพบได้ในประชากรหลายร้อยล้านคนทั่วโลก หากทารกแรกเกิดไม่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยและรักษาภาวะพร่องเอนไซม์จีซิกพีดีได้ทัน จะนำไปสู่ภาวะดีซ่าน (jaundice) และภาวะบิลิรูบินในเลือดสูง (hyperbilirubinemia) ซึ่งภาวะบิลิรูบินในเลือดสูงเกิดจากการเสียความสมดุลระหว่างการผลิตบิลิรูบินที่เพิ่มขึ้นและการกำจัดบิลิรูบินที่น้อยลงเนื่องจากตับของทารกยังทำหน้าที่ได้ไม่สมบูรณ์ ด้วยเหตุนี้จึงอาจทำให้ทารกมีอาการผิดปกติทางสมอง เรียกว่า kernicterus ส่งผลให้พัฒนาการล่าช้ากว่าปกติและอาจมีระดับสติปัญญาลดลงด้วย นอกจากนี้มีรายงานว่าการการเพิ่มขึ้นของเรทติคิวโลไซท์ (reticulocytes) จำนวนมากในทารกแรกเกิดอาจขัดขวางต่อการวินิจฉัยภาวะพร่องเอนไซม์ G6PD ได้ เนื่องจาก reticulocytes มีเอนไซม์ G6PD ในปริมาณที่สูงกว่าเม็ดเลือดแดงที่โตเต็มวัย ในการศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินผลของ reticulocytosis ในการกำหนดค่ากัมมันตภาพของเอนไซม์ G6PD ในเลือดของทารกแรกเกิดไทยด้วยวิธี automated UV enzymatic เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับของ G6PD activity และระดับของบิลิรูบิน และเพื่อตรวจสอบประสิทธิภาพของการทดสอบนี้สำหรับการตรวจหาภาวะพร่องเอนไซม์ G6PD ในตัวอย่างเลือดของทารกแรกเกิด จากการศึกษาพบความชุกของภาวะพร่องเอนไซม์ G6PD ในทารกแรกเกิดชายไทยเท่ากับ 10.0% และ 2.3% ในทารกเพศหญิง รูปแบบการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน G6PD ที่แพร่หลายที่สุดในกลุ่มประชากรที่ศึกษาคือ G6PD ViangchanG871A (MAF = 0.066) จำนวน reticulocyte ในทารกแรกเกิดที่มีภาวะพร่องเอนไซม์ G6PD สูงกว่าทารกแรกเกิดเพศชายที่มีเอนไซม์ G6PD ปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.001) แต่ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างค่าการทำงานของเอนไซม์ G6PD และระดับของ reticulocyte ในทารกแรกเกิดที่มีภาวะพร่องเอนไซม์ G6PD (r=-0.019, p=0.881) นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าระดับของ total serum bilirubin และ indirect bilirubin ในทารกแรกเกิดที่มีภาวะพร่องเอนไซม์ G6PD ปานกลาง และมีภาวะพร่องเอนไซม์ G6PD นั้นสูงกว่าทารกแรกเกิดที่มี G6PD ปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ระดับ agreement ในการตรวจหาภาวะพร่องเอนไซม์ G6PD มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.999 ในขณะที่ค่า AUC แสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธี automated UV enzymatic มีค่าความไว (sensitivity) 98.4% ความจำเพาะ (specificity) 99.5% ค่าการทำนายผลบวก (PPV) 92.4%, ค่าพยากรณ์เชิงลบ (NPV) 99.9% และความแม่นยำ (accuracy) 99.4% ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าภาวะ reticulocytosis พบบ่อยในทารกแรกเกิดไม่มีผลกระทบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติต่อการตรวจวินิจฉัยภาวะพร่องเอนไซม์ G6PD ด้วยวิธี spectrophotometric และ automated UV enzymatic นอกจากนี้การศึกษาของเราพบว่าทารกแรกเกิดที่มีภาวะพร่องเอนไซม์ G6PD มีระดับของ indirect bilirubin สูง ดังนั้นหากมีการสะสมของ indirect bilirubin เป็นจำนวนมากอาจทำให้เกิดผลเสียต่อทารกแรกเกิดได้
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Medical Sciences
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/80997
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.269
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.269
Type: Thesis