https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/83130
Title: | Investigate the possibility of using smart contracts and digital signatures to create a legally binding contract, and to create a prototype opensource web application as a proof of concept |
Other Titles: | ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้สัญญาอัจฉริยะและลายเซ็นดิจิทัลเพื่อทําการเซ็นสัญญาผ่านช่องทางดิจิทัลให้มีผลในโลกจริง และทําการพัฒนาเว็บแอปพลิเคชันต้นแบบเพื่อการเผยแพร่ต่อไปแบบโอเพนซอร์ส |
Authors: | Yosnai Chanatrutipan |
Advisors: | Nuttapong Chentanez |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Issue Date: | 2022 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | We investigated the possibility of using blockchain to create a legally binding contract. According to our study, blockchain can be used to authenticate the identities of the involved parties, to provide a cryptographically generated electronic signature used to sign a contract, and to automate and enforce the term of an agreement. The authentication and the signing are done using a blockchain-based self-sovereign identity framework called a decentralized identity and verifiable credentials. The term can be enforced by using a smart contract, a program that runs on the blockchain. Some contracts terms are too complex to be translated into a smart contract code. Therefore, we limit the scope of our thesis to enforce just a simple lease agreement between a tenant and a landlord. Blockchain is publicly accessible, immutable, verifiable, and timestamped by design. Therefore, the contracts signed this way are more secure and more transparent compared to the ones signed with the traditional method. The main drawback of this method is user experience. Interacting with the blockchain required a certain level of computer literacy which made it not suitable for everyone. We built a proof-of-concept web application. We design it in such a way that it can be used by anyone, sacrificing some decentralized aspects for ease of use. The users can sign and enforce a lease agreement just by using their phone, without having to interact with the blockchain themselves at all. The code is open source, published on GitHub. |
Other Abstract: | เราได้ศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการนำเทคโนโลยีบล็อกเชนมาใช้ในการเซ็นสัญญาซื้อขายที่มีผลในโลกจริง จากผลการศึกษาเราพบว่าเราสามารถนำบล็อกเชนมาใช้ในการยืนยันตัวตนของคู่เซ็นสัญญา ใช้ในการสร้างลายเซ็นอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ที่สามารถนำมาใช้เซ็นสัญญาได้ และนำมาใช้ในการบังคับใช้เงื่อนไขสัญญาหลังจากการเซ็นสัญญาสิ้นสุดลง การยืนยันตัวตนและการเซ็นสัญญานั้นทำได้โดยการใช้หนึ่งในเทคโนโลยีของบล็อกเชนที่เรียกว่า decentralized identity และ verifiable credential. ส่วนการบังคับใช้สัญญานั้นสามารถทำได้ผ่านสัญญาอัจฉริยะที่ทำงานบนระบบบล็อกเชน สัญญาอัจฉริยะนั้นมีข้อจำกัด การบังคับใช้สัญญาเลยถูกจำกัดอยู่ภายใต้กรณีที่เงื่อนไขของสัญญานั้นไม่ซับซ้อนมากนัก ซึ่งขอบเขตของงานวิจัยเราก็คือสัญญาเช่าแบบง่าย เนื่องจากเทคโนโลยีบล็อกเชนนั้นมีความปลอดภัยสูง มีลักษณะที่ไม่สามารถแก้ไขสิ่งที่ทำไว้แล้วได้ เก็บบันทึกข้อมูลทุกอย่างที่เกิดขึ้น และยังเข้าถึงได้ทุกคนอย่างเท่าเทียมแบบกระจายศูนย์โดยที่ไม่ได้มีได้บุคคลใดควบคุม ลักษณะเหล่านี้ทำให้สัญญาที่เซ็นโดยวิธีของเรามีความปลอดภัยและโปร่งใสกว่าวิธีธรรมดา สุดท้ายนี้เราได้ทําการพัฒนาเว็บแอปพลิเคชันต้นแบบเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการสร้างเว็บเซ็นสัญญาผ่านบล๊อกเชนเพื่อการเผยแพร่ต่อไปแบบโอเพนซอร์ส |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Computer Science |
URI: | https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/83130 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.109 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.109 |
Type: | Thesis |