Title: The effects of peer feedback and self-regulated learning on Thai EFL university students’ essay writing ability and self-regulation
Other Titles: ผลของการประเมินโดยเพื่อนและการเรียนรู้โดยการกำกับตนเองที่มีต่อความสามารถในการเขียนเรียงความและการเรียนรู้โดยการกำกับตนเองของนักศึกษาไทยระดับปริญญาตรีที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ
Authors: Jantra Prompan
Advisors: Chatraporn Piamsai
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Issue Date: 2022
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The primary objective of this mixed-method study was to explore the effectiveness of integrating peer feedback and self-regulated learning (SRL) in improving students’ essay writing ability and self-regulation. The study also investigated the relationship between students’ essay writing ability and their self-regulation, as well as explored students’ attitudes towards the intervention. During the 12-week online instruction necessitated by the pandemic crisis, a group of thirty-five 3rd year students majoring in Business English at Nakhon Pathom Rajabhat University were instructed in essay writing using peer feedback activities and SRL techniques. Data collection involved an essay writing test, a self-regulation questionnaire, semi-structured interviews, and an attitudes questionnaire. Descriptive statistics, inferential statistics, and content analysis were employed to analyze the data. The findings of the study indicated a significant improvement in students’ essay writing ability and self-regulation after the implementation of the intervention. However, no significant relationship was observed between students’ essay writing ability and their self-regulation. Additionally, students exhibited positive attitudes towards the intervention. These findings underscore the feasibility and importance of incorporating interdisciplinary dimensions of education, including instruction, assessment, and social-cognitive theory, to enhance students’ academic performance and lifelong learning strategies. Furthermore, the study suggests that peer feedback and SRL strategies can be effectively delivered and taught through online platforms, which aligns with the growing trend of online instruction in the post-pandemic era.
Other Abstract: งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการสอนโดยใช้การบูรณาการระหว่างการประเมินโดยเพื่อนและการเรียนรู้ด้วยการกำกับตนเองที่มีต่อความสามารถในการเขียนเรียงความและการกำกับตนเองของนักศึกษา การศึกษายังสำรวจความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความสามารถในการเขียนเรียงความและการกำกับตนเองของนักศึกษา รวมถึงการสำรวจทัศนคติของนักศึกษาต่อการสอนด้วยรูปแบบดังกล่าว ระหว่างการสอนออนไลน์ในระยะเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ที่เกิดจากวิกฤตโรคระบาด กลุ่มของนักศึกษา 35 คนในชั้นปีที่ 3 สาขาวิชาภาษาอังกฤษธุรกิจ ณ มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏนครปฐม ได้รับการสอนเรื่องการเขียนเรียงความโดยใช้กิจกรรมการประเมินโดยเพื่อนและการเรียนรู้ด้วยการกำกับตนเอง การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลประกอบด้วยการทดสอบการเขียนเรียงความ การสอบถามเกี่ยวกับการกำกับตนเอง การสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง และการสอบถามทัศนคติ ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ผู้วิจัยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณา สถิติเชิงอนุมาน และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา  ผลการศึกษาพบว่านักศึกษามีพัฒนาการด้านการเขียนเรียงความและการกำกับตนเองเพิ่มมากขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญหลังจากเรียนโดยใช้การประเมินโดยเพื่อนและการเรียนรู้ด้วยการกำกับตนเอง อย่างไรก็ตาม ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ที่มีนัยสำคัญระหว่างความสามารถในการเขียนเรียงความและการกำกับตนเองของนักศึกษา นอกจากนี้ นักศึกษาแสดงทัศนคติที่เป็นบวกต่อการเรียนการสอนด้วยรูปแบบดังกล่าว ผลการศึกษานี้ยืนยันถึงความเป็นไปได้และความสำคัญของการผสมผสานวิชาการทั้ง 3 ศาสตร์ ซึ่งประกอบด้วยการสอน การประเมินผลการศึกษา และทฤษฎีปัญญาสังคม ในการเสริมสร้างความสามารถทางวิชาการและกลยุทธ์การเรียนรู้ตลอดชีวิตของนักศึกษา นอกจากนี้ การศึกษาชี้ให้เห็นว่าการประเมินโดยเพื่อนร่วมชั้นและเทคนิคการกำกับตนเอง สามารถนำเสนอและสอนผ่านแพลตฟอร์มออนไลน์ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับแนวโน้มการสอนออนไลน์ที่เพิ่มขึ้นในยุคหลังการระบาดของโรคระบาด
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: English as an International Language
URI: https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/83206
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.143
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.143
Type: Thesis