Title: การมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนในการจัดการปัญหาคนกับช้างป่ากรณีศึกษา: การท่องเที่ยวสัตว์ป่า อุทยานแห่งชาติกุยบุรี
Other Titles: Community participation in solving human – elephant conflict: case study of wildlife tourism in Kuiburi National Park
Authors: วรัญญา ยิ้มแย้ม
Advisors: นฤมล อรุโณทัย
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Issue Date: 2565
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ปัญหาคนกับช้างป่าเกิดจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงพื้นที่ป่าเป็นพื้นที่เกษตรและที่อยู่อาศัยของคน จึงมีการใช้ทรัพยากรร่วมกัน และทำให้แหล่งอาหารของช้างป่าลดลง ช้างป่าจึงออกมากินผลผลิตภายในไร่ของชาวบ้าน ชุมชนจึงมีความพยายามที่จะแก้ปัญหาในลักษณะต่างๆ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาสภาพปัญหาคนกับช้างป่าและผลกระทบจากช้างป่าต่อการดำรงชีพของชุมชนบ้านรวมไทย และศึกษากระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนบ้านรวมไทย ตำบลหาดขาม อำเภอกุยบุรี จังหวัดประจวบคีรีขันธ์ร่วมกับหน่วยงานและองค์กรที่เกี่ยวข้องในการแก้ไขปัญหาคนกับช้างป่าในบริเวณอุทยานแห่งชาติกุยบุรี เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ใช้วิธีการสัมภาษณ์เจาะลึก กลุ่มผู้ให้ข้อมูลสำคัญคือ ชาวบ้านผู้ได้รับผลกระทบจากช้างป่า และเจ้าหน้าที่หน่วยงาน องค์กรที่เกี่ยวข้อง จำนวน 33 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง และวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ปัญหาคนกับช้างป่าในพื้นที่ชุมชนหมู่บ้านรวมไทย เกิดจากการเปลี่ยนแปลงการใช้ประโยชน์ที่ดินจากพื้นที่ป่ามาทำการเกษตรปลูกไร่สับปะรด เป็นสาเหตุที่ดึงดูดช้างป่าให้เข้ามาในพื้นที่และทำให้พฤติกรรมของช้างป่าเปลี่ยนแปลงไป จากการอพยพหาแหล่งอาหารในป่าลึก มาเป็นการปักหลักอยู่กับที่ ผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นด้านทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ คือ ผลผลิตทางการเกษตร ถูกทำลาย ส่งผลกระทบต่อด้านการเงิน เพราะผลผลิตที่ถูกทำลายคือรายได้ของชาวบ้านที่จะได้รับ ส่งผลกระทบต่อด้านสุขภาพร่างกายและใจ เนื่องด้วยชาวบ้านต้องปกป้องผลผลิตทางเกษตร จึงต้องไปนอนเฝ้าไร่ตลอดทั้งคืน เกิดการอ่อนล้า อ่อนเพลีย หวาดระแวง และวิตกกังวล ส่งผลกระทบต่อการใช้ชีวิตประจำวัน จึงเกิดวิธีการแก้ไขการแก้ไขปัญหาโดยการใช้กระบวนการมีส่วนร่วมระหว่างชาวบ้านกับเจ้าหน้าที่หน่วยงาน/องค์กรที่เกี่ยวข้อง ทำให้เกิดขั้นตอนการทำงาน ดังนี้ 1) การค้นหาปัญหา โดยให้ข้อมูลผลกระทบที่ได้รับ ทรัพยากรที่มี และปัญหาการปฏิบัติงาน 2) การวางแผน โดยการจัดตั้งและบริหารชมรมการท่องเที่ยวเชิงอนุรักษ์สัตว์ป่า ร่วมคิดกิจกรรมท่องเที่ยวชมสัตว์ป่า กำหนดกฎระเบียบสำหรับมัคคุเทศก์ท้องถิ่นและผู้ขับรถนำชมสัตว์ป่า 3) การดำเนินการ โดยร่วมบริหารจัดการชมรมฯ การบริการนักท่องเที่ยว และช่วยเหลืองานอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสัตว์ป่า 4) การรับและแบ่งปันผลประโยชน์ โดยได้ค่าตอบแทนเมื่อเข้ามาปฏิบัติงานร่วมกับหน่วยงาน  และได้รับการช่วยเหลือเยียวยาในกรณีเกิดเหตุร้ายแรง  และ 5) การประเมินผล โดยการแลกเปลี่ยนข้อมูลกับหน่วยงาน และรับฟังข้อคิดเห็นและข้อเสนอแนะเพื่อการปรับปรุงงาน โดยระดับการมีส่วนร่วมของชุมชนอยู่ในขั้นการมีส่วนร่วมอย่างแท้จริง นำมาซึ่งผลกระทบด้านสังคม ที่ทำให้ชุมชนเกิดกลุ่มอาชีพต่าง ๆ ภายในชุมชน ข้อมูลความรู้ที่ได้จากการวิจัยนี้สามารถนำไปเป็นแนวทางการแก้ไขปัญหาคนกับช้างป่าเพื่อลดปัญหาความรุนแรงที่เกิดขึ้น เพราะประเทศไทยมีหลายพื้นที่ที่ประสบปัญหาเช่นเดียวกัน
Other Abstract: Human–elephant conflict comes from the transformation of forest areas into arable and residential areas for people. Therefore, resources are shared between humans and wild animals, and in most cases results in decreasing food supply for wild elephants especially where villagers use the area for farming for their livelihoods. Communities then attempt to solve the problems through different means. The objective of this research was to study the problem of human-elephant conflict and the impact of wild elephants on the livelihood of Ban Ruam Thai community and the participatory process of Ban Ruam Thai Community, Hat Kham Sub-district, Kui Buri District, Prachuap Khiri Khan Province, together with relevant agencies and organizations in solving the human-elephant conflict in Kui Buri National Park. This research is qualitative research that used semi–structured and in-depth interview methods Altogether 33 local farmers and staff of relevant agencies/organizations were interviewed. The data was analyzed by content analysis method. The research found that Human–elephant conflict in the Ban Ruam Thai Community comes from the transformation of forest areas into residential areas for people and plantations. This is the factor encouraging wild elephants to come out of the forest and change their behavior from migrating to find food sources in the forest to living and foraging near  plantation areas. The impact on natural capital is the destruction of agricultural products, affecting the financial capital because the destroyed agricultural products are the income of the local farmers. Human capital is also affected both in physical and mental health because local farmers had to protect agricultural products so they have to stay up all night to watch over the plantation. This results in fatigue, exhaustion, paranoia, and anxiety, which in turn, affects community daily life. Collaborative effort in solving the problem started with articipatory processes carried out by the staff of relevant agencies/organizations and the villagers.  This enabled steps of engagement as follows: 1) Problem search and data analysis of the impact together with available resources and operational issues, 2) Planning by identifying additional livelihoods like participation in wildlife tourism activities, training and setting rules for local guides and drivers,  3) Operation by jointly setting up and managing Kui Buri wildlife conservation tourism club and tourist services, including assisting the Park in the conservation of natural resources and wildlife, 4) Receiving and sharing benefits, including compensation when working with the agencies, and assistance in the event of a serious incident, and 5) Assessment by sharing information with agencies and listening to comments and feedback for future improvement. The research reveals that the level of community participation is at the “real” participation level, resulting insocial impact of creating various working groups within the community. Information and knowledge gained from this study may be applied to other cases with similar problems of humans and wild elephants to reduce violence and losses.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2565
Degree Name: ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
URI: https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/83233
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.702
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.702
Type: Thesis