Title: Digital nomadism in Southeast Asia: its cultural identities and the new labor model
Other Titles: Digital Nomadism ในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้: อัตลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมและตัวแบบใหม่ด้านแรงานที่เกี่ยวกับกระแสความเคลื่อนไหวนี้
Authors: Wenjue Zhong
Advisors: Theera Nuchpiem
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Issue Date: 2022
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This thesis examines the cultural identity of digital nomads in Southeast Asia and its impact on their evolving labor model. Employing qualitative interviews and document research, the study investigates the lifestyles of these contemporary nomads. The research reveals a finding: despite roaming abroad, digital nomads maintain a strong connection to their national identity. This intriguing phenomenon demonstrates the persistence of cultural heritage in shaping their self-identity. Unlike traditional global nomads, digital nomads display a more utility-oriented approach, where their nomadic lifestyle is deeply interwoven with their work status. Consequently, digital nomadism emerges as a unique labor model, reflecting the transformative nature of work in the digital era. The study also highlights the pursuit of mental fulfillment as a prominent theme among digital nomads. This aligns with the prevailing post-modern and individualist trends, as individuals seek meaning and personal growth in their nomadic journey.
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ศึกษาเรื่องของอัตลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรมของนักเดินทางดิจิตอลในเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ และผลกระทบที่เกิดจากแบบแผนงานแรงงานที่กำลังเปลี่ยนแปลงอย่างต่อเนื่อง ด้วยการใช้การสัมภาษณ์คุณภาพและการศึกษาเอกสาร การวิจัยนี้ได้สำรวจแบบชีวิตของนักเดินทางรุ่นใหม่เหล่านี้อย่างละเอียด การวิจัยได้ค้นพบปรากฏการณ์ที่น่าสนใจ: คือ ถึงแม้ว่าจะเดินทางไปต่างประเทศ นักเดินทางดิจิตอลก็ยังคงความสัมพันธ์ที่แข็งแรงกับอัตลักษณ์ชาติของพวกเขา สิ่งนี้เป็นอัศจรรย์ที่ยืนยันถึงความคงที่ของมรดกวัฒนธรรมที่มีส่วนร่วมในการสร้างเอกลักษณ์ของพวกเขาเอง นักเดินทางดิจิตอลไม่เหมือนกับนักเดินทางระดับโลกทั่วไป พวกเขามุ่งหมายในการใช้สิ่งที่มีประโยชน์มากขึ้น โดยที่แบบชีวิตของพวกเขาเป็นส่วนประกอบที่สอดคล้องอย่างลึกซึ้งกับสถานะการทำงานของพวกเขา ด้วยเหตุนี้นักเดินทางดิจิตอลกลับเป็นแบบแผนงานแรงงานที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ ซึ่งยืนยันถึงลักษณะการเปลี่ยนแปลงในธุรกิจในยุคดิจิตอล การศึกษานี้ยังเน้นให้ความสำคัญในเรื่องของการมีความพอใจในด้านจิตใจซึ่งเป็นหัวข้อที่สำคัญในการเดินทางของนักเดินทางดิจิตอล สิ่งนี้สอดคล้องกับแนวโน้มที่กำลังเปลี่ยนแปลงในยุคหลังโมเดิร์นและการเสริมสร้างตนเองของบุคคล ที่นักเดินทางรุ่นใหม่พยุงกับการค้นหาความหมายและการเติบโตส่วนบุคคลในการเดินทางของพวกเขา
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Southeast Asian Studies
URI: https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/83246
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.334
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.334
Type: Thesis