Title: Street protests in Thailand during 2019 to 2022
Other Titles: การประท้วงบนท้องถนนในประเทศไทยระหว่างปี 2562 ถึง 2565
Authors: Wending Zhang
Advisors: Theera Nuchpiem
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Issue Date: 2022
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The Covid-19 pandemic was adversely affecting Thailand amidst strong attacks especially by the youth groups on the government. The main force of Thai youth protests has made street protests in Thailand different from those of the past. By problematizing this emerging phenomenon, this paper proposes to tackle two research questions. How are the protests in Thailand during the Covid-19 pandemic different from those the past? How does the massive outbreak of protests generate implications for present and future Thailand? Therefore, this paper combines the theories of Radical Politics, Digital Activism and Contentious Politics, adopts qualitative research and quantitative research, mainly through documentary analysis, interviews and questionnaires to conduct a constructive research. This paper argues that the youth protests which took place in recent years had their shortcomings which, coupled with the strength of the government’s counter-measures to protests, led to continued but ineffective activities, with multiple conditions ultimately triggering a new period of deadlock in Thai political modernization. The paper tries to explain new methods of protest and counter-measures to protests, illustrating the impacts of social media on protests under the pandemic, and hoping in this way to enrich research on the development of street protests in Thailand.
Other Abstract: การระบาดใหญ่ของโควิด-19 ส่งผลกระทบในทางลบต่อประเทศไทยท่ามกลางการโจมตีที่รุนแรงโดยเฉพาะกลุ่มเยาวชนต่อรัฐบาล พลังหลักของการประท้วงของเยาวชนไทยทำให้การประท้วงบนท้องถนนในประเทศไทยแตกต่างจากในอดีต บทความนี้นำเสนอปัญหาการวิจัยสองข้อโดยสร้างปัญหาให้กับปรากฏการณ์ที่เกิดขึ้นใหม่นี้ การชุมนุมในประเทศไทยช่วงโควิด-19 ระบาด แตกต่างจากในอดีตอย่างไร? การประท้วงที่ลุกลามใหญ่โตส่งผลอย่างไรต่อประเทศไทยในปัจจุบันและอนาคต? ดังนั้น บทความนี้จึงรวมเอาทฤษฎีของ Radical Politics, Digital Activism และ Contentious Politics โดยใช้การวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพและการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ โดยส่วนใหญ่ผ่านการวิเคราะห์เอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์ และแบบสอบถามเพื่อดำเนินการวิจัยเชิงสร้างสรรค์ บทความนี้ระบุว่าการประท้วงของเยาวชนซึ่งเกิดขึ้นในช่วงไม่กี่ปีที่ผ่านมามีข้อบกพร่อง ซึ่งประกอบกับความแข็งแกร่งของมาตรการตอบโต้การประท้วงของรัฐบาล นำไปสู่กิจกรรมที่ดำเนินต่อไปแต่ไม่ได้ผล โดยมีเงื่อนไขหลายประการที่ก่อให้เกิดการหยุดชะงักรอบใหม่ในที่สุด ในภาษาไทย ความทันสมัยทางการเมือง บทความนี้พยายามอธิบายวิธีการประท้วงแบบใหม่และมาตรการตอบโต้การประท้วง แสดงให้เห็นผลกระทบของสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ต่อการประท้วงภายใต้การแพร่ระบาด และหวังว่าวิธีนี้จะช่วยเสริมการวิจัยเกี่ยวกับพัฒนาการของการประท้วงบนท้องถนนในประเทศไทย
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
Degree Name: Master of Arts
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Southeast Asian Studies
URI: https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/83262
URI: http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.333
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.333
Type: Thesis