DSpace Repository
Proposed guidelines for utilizing community learning resources in social studies instruction in secondary schools : a case study of Kampong Thom Province, Kingdom of Cambodia
dc.contributor.advisor Walai Isarankura Na Ayudhaya
dc.contributor.author Chantheng Meak
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education
dc.coverage.spatial Cambodia
dc.date.issued 2009
dc.description Thesis (M.Ed.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009 en_US
dc.description.abstract To study the state and problems of utilizing community learning resources in social studies instruction of Cambodian teachers and to propose the guidelines for Cambodian secondary school teachers. The samples were 28 teachers teaching history, geography, and morals-civics from 7 High Schools in Kampong Thom Province, Kingdom of Cambodia. The data were collected through interview and were analyzed by content analysis, frequencies, and percentage. The findings revealed that explanation and additional homework were mostly utilized, the field trips were rarely organized, and written test was mostly used to assess studentsA learning outcomes. No schoolAs policy and no budget for supporting on organizing activities outside the class, a short amount of time for organizing activities outside the class, and teachersA lack of knowledge on methods for organizing activities outside the class and on community learning resources were the main problems. In the guidelines, the contents of social studies curriculum related to community learning resources, a list of community learning resources, methods for organizing activities, and samples of organizing activities for utilizing community learning resources in social studies instruction were presented. The guidelines that were verified by three Cambodian experts in the fields of social studies instruction and educational administration indicated that they were very appropriate and were considered as instructional innovation. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาสภาพและปัญหาของการใช้แหล่งเรียนรู้ชุมชน ในการเรียนการสอนสังคมศึกษาของครูผู้สอนชาวกัมพูชาในระดับมัธยมศึกษา (2) นำเสนอแนวทางการใช้แหล่งเรียนรู้ชุมชนในการเรียนการสอนสังคมศึกษา สำหรับครูผู้สอนชาวกัมพูชาในระดับมัธยมศึกษา กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ ครูผู้สอนประวัติศาสตร์ ภูมิศาสตร์ และศีลธรรม-หน้าที่พลเมือง ระดับมัธยมศึกษาในจังหวัดกำปงธม ราชอาณาจักรกัมพูชา จำนวน 28 คน จาก 7 โรงเรียน โดยเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลจากสัมภาษณ์ ใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล วิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ความถี่ และร้อยละ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ครูผู้สอนส่วนใหญ่อธิบายและให้การบ้านเพิ่มเติมแก่นักเรียนเกี่ยวกับแหล่งเรียนรู้ชุมชน ครูผู้สอนส่วนน้อยใช้การลงพื้นที่ภาคสนามเพื่อศึกษาแหล่งเรียนรู้ชุมชน ครูผู้สอนส่วนใหญ่ใช้การสอบข้อเขียนเพื่อประเมินผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนของนักเรียน ปัญหาที่สำคัญคือโรงเรียนไม่มีนโยบายและงบประมาณ เพื่อสนับสนุนการจัดกิจกรรมนอกชั้นเรียน ไม่มีเวลาเพียงพอสำหรับการจัดกิจกรรมนอกชั้นเรียน ครูผู้สอนขาดความรู้เกี่ยวกับวิธีการจัดกิจกรรมนอกชั้นเรียน และความรู้ความเข้าใจเรื่องแหล่งเรียนรู้ชุมชน ดังนั้น แนวทางในการใช้แหล่งเรียนรู้ชุมชนคือ ได้นำเสนอเนื้อหาหลักสูตรวิชาสังคมศึกษาที่สามารถใช้แหล่งเรียนรู้ชุมชนในการเรียนการสอน รายชื่อแหล่งเรียนรู้ชุมชน กิจกรรมและตัวอย่างการจัดกิจกรรมโดยใช้แหล่งเรียนรู้ชุมชน ซึ่งแนวทางดังกลาวได้รับการตรวจสอบจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการสอน และการบริหารการศึกษา จากราชอาณาจักรกัมพูชา จำนวน 3 ท่าน ว่ามีความเหมาะสมมากและเป็นนวัตกรรมการเรียนการสอน en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1555
dc.subject Social studies -- Study and teaching (Secondary) -- Cambodia en_US
dc.subject Community and school -- Cambodia en_US
dc.subject สังคมศึกษา -- การศึกษาและการสอน (มัธยมศึกษา) -- กัมพูชา en_US
dc.subject ชุมชนกับโรงเรียน -- กัมพูชา en_US
dc.title Proposed guidelines for utilizing community learning resources in social studies instruction in secondary schools : a case study of Kampong Thom Province, Kingdom of Cambodia en_US
dc.title.alternative การนำเสนอแนวทางการใช้แหล่งเรียนรู้ชุมชนในการเรียนการสอนสังคมศึกษาในโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา : กรณีศึกษาจังหวัดกำปงธม ราชอาณาจักรกัมพูชา en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Education en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Teaching Social Studies en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor no information provided
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1555