DSpace Repository
Effects of web- based english reading instruction using project-based language learning on reading comprehension ability of Phetchaburi Rajabhat University students
dc.contributor.advisor Apasara Chinwonno
dc.contributor.author Nantarat Kongkapet
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education
dc.date.issued 2007
dc.description Thesis (M.Ed.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 en_US
dc.description.abstract The objectives of this study were to: 1) investigate the effects of Web-based English reading instruction using Project-based language learning on students’ reading comprehension abilities; and 2) explore students’ opinions towards Web-based reading instruction using Project-based language learning. The samples were 23 undergraduate students majoring in Business English at Phetchaburi Rajabhat University. They were enrolled in Paragraph Reading (1553201) course in the first semester, academic year 2007. The data were collected quantitatively and qualitatively. A within-group paired-sample t-test, and effect size was used to investigate the differences between the mean scores from the pre and post reading comprehension test. The qualitative data were analyzed using content analysis and shown in frequency and percentage. The findings of the study revealed that (1) there was a significant difference in students’ mean scores on reading comprehension abilities before and after the students’ participation in the Web-based English reading instruction using Project-based language learning at the significant level of .05; (2) students reflected towards the benefits and difficulties on the weblogs. They were able to practice their reading strategies, receive immediate feedback, and choose reading texts according to their needs. Students developed their computer skills that were necessary to create the projects. Additionally, students’ interaction was increased because they had chances to interact with their teacher, peers, and online resources. For the difficulties found in this study, students reported that they had problems in selecting reading strategies for the project works and time management. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรมการเรียนการสอนอ่านภาษาอังกฤษบนเว็บโดยใช้กระบวนการเรียนภาษาผ่านโครงงานที่มีต่อความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจ 2) ศึกษาความคิดเห็นต่อโปรแกรมการเรียนการสอนอ่านภาษาอังกฤษบนเว็บโดยใช้กระบวนการเรียนภาษาผ่านโครงงาน กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักศึกษาวิชาเอกภาษาอังกฤษ-ธุรกิจ คณะมนุษยศาสตร์ มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฎเพชรบุรี จำนวน 23 คน ที่ลงทะเบียนเรียนวิชาการอ่านอนุเฉท ในภาคการศึกษาต้น ปีการศึกษา 2551 การเก็บข้อมูลใช้การรวบรวมเชิงคุณภาพและเชิงปริมาณ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างระหว่างความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจและการใช้กลวิธีการอ่านก่อนและหลังการทดลอง คือ สถิติทดสอบค่าทีและ ขนาดอิทธิพล สำหรับข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาและนำเสนอในรูปแบบของความถี่และร้อยละ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า (1) คะแนนเฉลี่ยการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจก่อนและหลังการทดลองของกลุ่มตัวอย่างมีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (2) ผู้เรียนมีความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับประโยชน์ที่ได้รับ และอุปสรรคในการเรียนโดยใช้โปรแกรมการเรียนการสอนอ่านภาษาอังกฤษบนเว็บโดยใช้กระบวนการเรียนภาษาผ่านโครงงาน ดังนี้ ประโยชน์ที่ได้รับคือผู้เรียนได้พัฒนาทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ พื้นฐานคอมพิวเตอร์ และ สร้างปฎิสัมพันธ์ของผู้เรียน อย่างไรก็ดีผู้เรียนบางคนมีความเห็นว่ายังประสบปัญหาในการเรียนทักษะการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษและการทำโครงงาน ทักษะการใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ และ เวลาในการเรียนไม่เพียงพอ en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1823
dc.subject Web-based instruction en_US
dc.subject Reading comprehension en_US
dc.subject English language -- Reading en_US
dc.subject English language -- Study and teaching en_US
dc.subject มหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏเพชรบุรี -- นักศึกษา en_US
dc.subject การเรียนการสอนผ่านเว็บ en_US
dc.subject ความเข้าใจในการอ่าน en_US
dc.subject ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การอ่าน en_US
dc.subject ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การศึกษาและการสอน en_US
dc.title Effects of web- based english reading instruction using project-based language learning on reading comprehension ability of Phetchaburi Rajabhat University students en_US
dc.title.alternative ผลของการเรียนการสอนอ่านภาษาอังกฤษบนเว็บโดยใช้กระบวนการเรียนภาษาผ่านโครงงานที่มีต่อความสามารถในการอ่านเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยราชภัฏเพชรบุรี en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Master of Education en_US
dc.degree.level Master's Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Teaching English as a Foreign Language en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Apasara.C@chula.ac.th
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1823