DSpace Repository
ASEAN-India Trade: An Assessment of the Free Trade Agreement, Intra-Industry Trade and Non-Tariff Measures
dc.contributor.advisor Suthiphand Chirathivat en_US
dc.contributor.advisor Piti Srisangnam en_US
dc.contributor.author Anupama Devendrakumar Masali en_US
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics en_US
dc.date.issued 2015 en_US
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D. (Economics))--Chulalongkorn University, 2015 en_US
dc.description.abstract This thesis, analyzes three different aspects of ASEAN-India regional economic integration. One, impact of the ASEAN-India Free Trade Agreement (AIFTA) in selected Indian trade sectors. The empirical assessment adopts an adapted version of the Lloyd and McLaren (2004) model. Two, assessment of the patterns and determinants of India’s intra-industry trade (IIT) in manufactures with six major ASEAN economies, they are, Indonesia, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, Thailand and Vietnam. The patterns are identified by constructing Grubel Lloyd Index (GLI) at 3-digit level. The determinants are obtained using Random-Effects Generalized Least Squares (GLS) regression model. The analysis is done bilaterally between six ASEAN countries, and each country pair treated separately. Three, estimation of tariff equivalent (TE) of non-tariff measures (NTMs) on leading sectors of Indian imports from the six ASEAN economies. The TE of NTMs is estimated using relative prices differences. Their nature is assessed using secondary sources. In this context, this thesis examines how well tailored is the ASEAN-India Free Trade Agenda, while keeping in perspective the country specific characteristics of India and ASEAN member countries. The major findings are as follow. Firstly, the ex-post impact of the FTA shows (a) change in trade volume is negative; (b) change in terms of trade is positive; (c) combined welfare effects are indecisive. The ex-ante projection of negative impact (a) holds true in case of plantation commodities such as black tea, pepper and palm oil while (b) holds false in case of coffee. Secondly, (a) there are no set patterns in India’s IIT in manufactures with individual ASEAN countries; (b) there are significant variations in the observed patterns and determinants of India’s bilateral IIT with the six ASEAN economies and they vary among the four product groups. Thirdly (a) the TEs of NTMs differ among the ASEAN economies and the sectors under consideration indicating varying motives behind imposition of NTMs by India; (b) in consistence with the general trend, NTMs account for a major portion of bilateral trade costs; (c) with the economic growth and rising incomes the ASEAN and India do use and deal with the challenges of SPS/TBT measures; (d) at the policy level and among business groups NTM related concerns are on rise; (e) India and ASEAN, following the trend elsewhere, have used NTMs to cover from economic downturn, mutually affecting each other. Based on the findings, it can be concluded that (i) ASEAN-India economic integration process is not tailored in coherence with the country-specific characteristics of India and ASEAN economies. (ii) the policies are partial and indefinite on addressing NTMs; (iii) the process of economic integration should be approached systemically and not compartmentally. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้วิเคราะห์แง่มุมอันแตกต่างกัน 3 แง่ในบูรณาการทางเศรษฐกิจระดับภูมิภาคระหว่างอาเซียนกับอินเดีย 1. ผลกระทบจากความตกลงการค้าเสรีอาเซียน-อินเดีย (AIFTA) ในภาคส่วนการค้าของอินเดียที่เลือกมาศึกษา ด้วยการประเมินเชิงประจักษ์ซึ่งใช้โมเดลของลอยด์และแมคลาเรน (2004) ฉบับปรับปรุง 2. การประเมินรูปแบบและปัจจัยของการค้าระหว่างอุตสาหกรรม (IIT) อินเดีย ในการผลิตกับประเทศเศรษฐกิจหลักของอาเซียน 6 ประเทศ ได้แก่ อินโดนีเซีย มาเลเซีย ฟิลิปปินส์ สิงคโปร์ ไทย และเวียดนาม รูปแบบดังกล่าวระบุจากการสร้างดัชนีกรูเบล ลอยด์ (GLI) ที่ระดับ 3 หลัก ปัจจัยต่างๆ ได้มาโดยใช้โมเดลถดถอยกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดแบบนัยทั่วไป (GLS) ของอิทธิพลสุ่ม โดยวิเคราะห์แบบทวิภาคีระหว่างประเทศอาเซียนทั้ง 6 ประเทศ และแต่ละคู่วิเคราะห์แยกกัน 3. การประมาณอัตราภาษี (TE) ที่แปลงมาจากมาตรการที่มิใช่ภาษี (NTM) ในภาคส่วนหลักการนำเข้าของอินเดียจากประเทศเศรษฐกิจอาเซียนทั้ง 6 ประเทศนั้น อัตรานี้ประมาณด้วยความแตกต่างของราคาเชิงสัมพัทธ์ โดยประเมินลักษณะจากแหล่งข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ ในบริบทดังกล่าว วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ตรวจสอบว่าแผนการค้าเสรีระหว่างอาเซียนกับอินเดียกำหนดไว้ดีเพียงใด ประกอบการมองลักษณะจำเพาะของประเทศทั้งอินเดียและประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียน จากการศึกษาพบว่า ประการแรก อิทธิพลภายหลังจากเกิด FTA แสดงให้เห็น (ก) ความเปลี่ยนแปลงในปริมาณการค้าเป็นทางลบ (ข) ความเปลี่ยนแปลงในข้อกำหนดการค้าเป็นทางบวก (ค) ผลกระทบจากสวัสดิการรวมยังไม่อาจชี้ชัดได้ การคาดการณ์ว่าจะเกิดผลทางลบ (ก) เป็นจริงในกรณีเครื่องอุปโภคบริโภคทางการเกษตรบางชนิด เช่น ชาดำ พริกไทย น้ำมันปาล์ม แต่ (ข) เป็นเท็จในกรณีกาแฟ ประการที่ 2 (ก) ไม่มีรูปแบบตายตัวใน ITT ของอินเดียในการผลิตกับประเทศสมาชิกอาเซียนแยกรายประเทศ (ข) รูปแบบและปัจจัยของ IIT แบบทวิภาคีของอินเดียกับประเทศเศรษฐกิจอาเซียนทั้ง 6 ประเทศที่ผู้วิจัยเลือกสังเกตนั้นมีความหลากหลายมาก และยังแตกต่างกันในกลุ่มผลิตภัณฑ์ทั้ง 4 กลุ่ม ประการที่ 3 (ก) TE จาก NTM นั้นแตกต่างกันในหมู่ประเทศเศรษฐกิจอาเซียน และภาคส่วนที่นำมาพิจารณา อันบ่งชี้มูลเหตุจูงใจที่แตกต่างกันเบื้องหลังการกำหนด NTM ของอินเดีย (ข) NTM เป็นเหตุให้เกิดค่าใช้จ่ายส่วนมากในการค้าทวิภาคี ซึ่งเป็นไปตามแนวโน้มทั่วไป (ค) ด้วยเศรษฐกิจที่เจริญเติบโตและรายได้ที่เพิ่มขึ้น อาเซียนกับอินเดียใช้และจัดการกับความท้าทายในมาตรการ SPS/TBT (ง) ในระดับนโยบายและในหมู่ของกลุ่มธุรกิจต่างๆ กำลังเกิดความกังวลเกี่ยวกับ NTM (จ) เช่นเดียวกับแนวโน้มในที่อื่นๆ อินเดียกับอาเซียนได้ใช้ NTM เพื่อเยียวยาเศรษฐกิจที่ซบเซา ซึ่งส่งผลกระทบต่อทั้งสองฝ่าย จากการค้นพบดังกล่าว สรุปได้ว่า (1) กระบวนการบูรณาการทางเศรษฐกิจอาเซียน-อินเดียมิได้ออกแบบให้สอดคล้องกับลักษณะจำเพาะประเทศของอินเดียกับประเทศเศรษฐกิจอาเซียน (2) นโยบายต่างๆ นั้นไม่ครบถ้วนและไม่เฉพาะเจาะจงในประเด็น NTM (3) กระบวนการบูรณาการทางเศรษฐกิจนั้น ควรเข้าถึงอย่างเป็นระบบ มิใช่แบบแบ่งแยกแล้วแต่กรณีไป en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2015.133
dc.subject Free trade
dc.subject ASEAN countries
dc.subject Intra-industry trade
dc.subject Non-tariff trade barriers
dc.subject Southeast Asia -- International trade -- India
dc.subject India -- International trade -- Southeast Asia
dc.subject การค้าเสรี
dc.subject กลุ่มประเทศอาเซียน
dc.subject การค้าภายในอุตสาหกรรมเดียวกัน
dc.subject มาตรการกีดกันทางการค้าที่มิใช่ภาษี
dc.subject เอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ -- การค้ากับต่างประเทศ -- อินเดีย
dc.subject อินเดีย -- การค้ากับต่างประเทศ -- เอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้
dc.title ASEAN-India Trade: An Assessment of the Free Trade Agreement, Intra-Industry Trade and Non-Tariff Measures en_US
dc.title.alternative การค้าระหว่างประเทศกลุ่มอาเซียนกับอินเดีย : การประเมินความตกลงการค้าเสรี การค้าระหว่างอุตสาหกรรม และมาตรการกีดกันทางการค้าที่มิใช่ภาษีศุลกากร en_US
dc.type Thesis en_US
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy en_US
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree en_US
dc.degree.discipline Economics en_US
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.email.advisor Suthipand.C@chula.ac.th,Suthipand.C@chula.ac.th en_US
dc.email.advisor Piti.S@Chula.ac.th en_US
dc.identifier.DOI 10.14457/CU.the.2015.133