DSpace Repository
Petrography of iron Skarn at Khao Lek, Amphoe Nong bua, Changwat Nakhon Sawan
dc.contributor.advisor Visut Pisutha-Arnond
dc.contributor.author Phatcharaporn Ratchawongsa
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
dc.coverage.spatial Thailand
dc.coverage.spatial Nakhon Sawan
dc.coverage.spatial Khao Lek (Nakhon Sawan)
dc.date.issued 2009
dc.description A senior project submitted in partial fulfillment of the requirements for the Degree of Bachelor of Science Department of Geology Faculty of Science Chulalongkorn University Academic Year 2009 en_US
dc.description.abstract The occurrence of iron and secondary copper minerals (malachite and azurite) at Khao Lek area at Amphoe Nong Bua, Changwat Nakhon Sawan has attracted my attention during the Fieldwork II course work in 2009. This iron occurrence was partly open-cut at the foot of a hill and was reportedly penetrated by a series of vertical diamond-drilled holes for mineral exploration and evaluation by a private company. It was found that one drilled-hole intersecting the section of volcanics, skarn, iron mineralization and marble at a total depth of 60 meters is rather interesting and suitable for this senior project research. The objective of this project is to study petrography of the andesitic rocks, marble and type of skarn and mineralization. From logging of the drilled-core samples, four types of rocks can be separated in the field; andesitic lapilli tuff, marble, garnet skarn and epidote skarn. Andesitic lapilli tuff is greenish grey, hard and contains abundant rock fragments of andesite, rhyolite, and silicified shale varying in size from 0.1-3 cm in fine-grained plagioclase-dominated groundmass. Marble is characterized by mosaic interlocking grains of mainly subhedral calcite with minor clinopyroxene suggesting that it was transformed from a rather pure carbonate rock. Garnet skarn is composed mostly of garnet with minor pyroxene and formed earlier as prograde alteration. Two generations of garnet formation were recognized, the early isotropic garnet and late zoned anisotropic garnet overgrowth on the early isotropic garnet. Epidote skarn is the characterized by epidote, actinolite-tremolite, chlorite, calcite, and occurs as replacement or crosscutting of garnet skarn. The epidote skarn is therefore the retrograde alteration of early garnet skarn. The skarn at Khao Lek can be classified as calcic iron (magnetite) skarn deposit. The formation of iron probably took place during prograde alteration stage as indicated by the occurrence of magnetite in association with garnet. en_US
dc.description.abstractalternative ในการออกภาคสนามครั้งที่สองที่บริเวณเขาเหล็ก อำเภอหนองบัว จังหวัดนครสวรรค์ พบว่าบริเวณนี้มีการเปิดหน้าเหมืองทิ้งไว้ และมีการเกิดแร่เหล็ก รวมทั้งแร่ มาลาไคต์ และ อะซูไรต์ ทำให้พื้นที่บริเวณนี้น่าสนใจในการศึกษาในขั้นรายละเอียด โดยการศึกษาจากแท่งหินที่มีความยาว 60 เมตร ซึ่งประกอบด้วยหิน อัคนีภูเขาไฟ หินสการ์น แร่เหล็ก และหินอ่อน การศึกษาครั้งนี้มุ่งเน้นศิลาวรรณาของหินแอนดิไซต์ หินอ่อน รวมถึง ชนิดของหินสการ์นและการเกิดแร่โลหะ จากการศึกษาแท่งหินสามารถจำแนกชนิดหินได้เป็น 4 ชนิด ได้แก่ หินทัฟฟ์ หินอิพิโดต์สการ์น หินการ์เนตสการ์น และหินอ่อน ลักษณะของหินทัฟฟ์ที่พบประกอบด้วยแร่ เพลคจิโอเคลส และ เศษหินที่มีขนาดตั้งแต่ 0.1-3 ซม หินอิพิโดต์สการ์นประกอบด้วยแร่ไพรอกซีนซึ่งถูกแทนที่ด้วยแร่แอมฟิโบ และแร่คลอไรต์แทนที่แร่อิพิโดต์ หินการ์เนตสการ์นประกอบด้วยแร่การ์เนต และหินอ่อนประกอบด้วยแร่แคลไซต์ ที่มีลักษณะขนาดเล็กถึงขนาดใหญ่ การเกิดสการ์นบริเวณเขาเหล็กนี้จัดอยู่ในแหล่งแร่แบบแคลสิก ไอรอนสการ์น คาดว่าการเกิดแร่เหล็กมีความสัมพันธ์กับช่วงการแปรรสภาพย้อนหลัง en_US
dc.language.iso en en_US
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University en_US
dc.subject Petrology en_US
dc.subject Petrology -- Thailand en_US
dc.subject Petrology -- Thailand -- Nakhon Sawan en_US
dc.subject Petrology -- Thailand -- Khao Lek (Nakhon Sawan) en_US
dc.subject Skarn en_US
dc.subject Skarn -- Thailand en_US
dc.subject Skarn -- Thailand -- Nakhon Sawan en_US
dc.subject Skarn -- Thailand -- Khao Lek (Nakhon Sawan) en_US
dc.subject Iron ores en_US
dc.subject Iron ores -- Thailand en_US
dc.subject Iron ores -- Thailand -- Nakhon Sawan en_US
dc.subject Iron ores -- Thailand -- Khao Lek (Nakhon Sawan) en_US
dc.subject ศิลาวิทยา en_US
dc.subject ศิลาวิทยา -- ไทย en_US
dc.subject ศิลาวิทยา -- ไทย -- นครสวรรค์ en_US
dc.subject ศิลาวิทยา -- ไทย -- เขาเหล็ก (นครสวรรค์) en_US
dc.subject หินสการ์น en_US
dc.subject หินสการ์น -- ไทย en_US
dc.subject หินสการ์น -- ไทย -- นครสวรรค์ en_US
dc.subject หินสการ์น -- ไทย -- เขาเหล็ก (นครสวรรค์) en_US
dc.subject สินแร่เหล็ก en_US
dc.subject สินแร่เหล็ก -- ไทย en_US
dc.subject สินแร่เหล็ก -- ไทย -- นครสวรรค์ en_US
dc.subject สินแร่เหล็ก -- ไทย -- เขาเหล็ก (นครสวรรค์) en_US
dc.title Petrography of iron Skarn at Khao Lek, Amphoe Nong bua, Changwat Nakhon Sawan en_US
dc.title.alternative ศิลาวรรณาของหินสกาณร์นที่ให้สินแร่เหล็ก ที่เขาเหล็ก อ.หนองบัว จ. นครสวรรค์ en_US
dc.type Senior Project en_US
dc.email.advisor No information provided