DSpace Repository
Explaining barriers and opportunities for recycled pet for food packaging in Thailand through the lenses of organizational environment theory
dc.contributor.advisor Carl Middleton
dc.contributor.author Natawadee Sirithorn
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science
dc.date.issued 2018
dc.description Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2018
dc.description.abstract Currently, some plastic-related companies propose a solution of recycled plastic (rPET) for food packaging as a solution for the plastic problem in Thailand. Therefore, the objective of the thesis is to study business behavior in order to understand the rationale of why some company needs to use rPET for food packaging. This study combined two theories which are the organizational environment theory and the institutional theory of CSR to analyze the effect of the internal and the external environment that influence companies to support rPET food packaging. The finding indicates that companies’ mission creates an influence on companies to promote rPET for food packaging in Thailand, especially for global companies.  Global companies usually have a clear mission to show responsibility to the plastic problem in any country they are operating. Global companies mostly produce and use massive plastic packaging, making them receive more social pressure than local companies. In terms of the external environment, findings reveal the combination between the availability of financial resources and feedstock of post-consumer PET bottle that influence plastic producers to change or resist to change to rPET production.  rPET is new in Thailand, and the country has poor waste segregation system. The market of rPET packaging and the feedstock of post-consumer PET bottles are also limited. It is not easy for some producer to produce rPET food packaging. This can be explained by the second factor which is recycling technology for rPET packaging. For the company who have no recycling technology for food-grade rPET, they need technological investment which requires a huge investment. If there is no clear market for rPET packaging and enough feedstock of post-consumer PET bottle, they would not dare to take a risk in investing in the new technology. Also, if any company which does not have a headquarters mission or receive high pressure from NGOs, it is unlikely for them to change from virgin plastic to rPET which has a higher production cost as well
dc.description.abstractalternative ในปัจจุบัน บริษัทที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผลิตภัณฑ์พลาสติกได้เสนอทางออกเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาขยะพลาสติกของประเทศไทย โดยการใช้พลาสติกรีไซเคิล (rPET) เป็นบรรจุภัณฑ์ใส่อาหาร ดังนั้นวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมขององค์กรเพื่อศึกษาว่าเพราะเหตุใด บางบริษัทจึงต้องการใช้พลาสติกรีไซเคิลเพื่อใช้เป็นบรรจุภัณฑ์อาหารในประเทศไทย วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ประยุกต์ใช้สองทฤษฎีเข้าด้วยกัน อันได้แก่ ทฤษฎีสภาพแวดล้อมขององค์กร และ ทฤษฎีเกี่ยวกับสถาบันในด้านความรับผิดชอบต่อสังคม เพื่อวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบจากสภาพแวดล้อมภายในและสภาพแวดล้อมภายนอกขององค์กรบริษัทซึ่งส่งผลให้บางบริษัทในประเทศไทยต้องการที่จะสนับสนุนการใช้พลาสติกรีไซเคิลสำหรับบรรจุอาหาร   จากการศึกษาดังกล่าว ชี้ให้เห็นว่า ภารกิจของบริษัทเป็นส่วนสำคัญในการผลักดันให้บางบริษัทสนับสนุนการใช้พลาสติกรีไซเคิลเพื่อการบรรจุภัณฑ์อาหาร โดยเฉพาะบริษัทข้ามชาติระดับโลกซึ่งมีการกำหนดภารกิจที่ชัดเจนในด้านการจัดการปัญหาขยะพลาสติกในประเทศต่างๆที่บริษัทเข้าไปลงทุน นอกจากนี้บริษัทข้ามชาติมักมีการใช้พลาสติกในปริมาณที่สูง ส่งผลให้บริษัทได้รับการกดดันจากประชาสังคม อาทิเช่นองค์กรที่ไม่แสวงหาผลกำไร มากกว่าบริษัทภายในประเทศไทย ในส่วนของปัจจัยภายนอก วิทยานิพนธ์ชี้ให้เห็นว่า ปัจจัยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อพฤติกรรมของบริษัทในการที่จะสนับสนุนหรือไม่สนับสนุนพลาสติกรีไซเคิลสำหรับบรรจุภัณฑ์อาหาร  มาจากปัจจัยทางด้านการเงินและความสามารถในการหาวัตถุดิบสำหรับการผลิตบรรจุภัณฑ์รีไซเคิลสำหรับใส่อาหาร เช่น ขวดพลาสติกใช้แล้ว เนื่องจากการใช้พลาสติกรีไซเคิลสำหรับบรรจุภัณฑ์อาหารเป็นเรื่องที่ใหม่สำหรับประเทศไทย และกระบวนการจัดการขยะยังไม่มีประสิทธิภาพมากพอทำให้ยากต่อการสรรหาขวดพลาสติกใช้แล้ว ด้วยเหตุนี้การที่จะให้บริษัทต่าง ๆ หันมาใช้พลาสติกรีไซเคิลสำหรับบรรจุอาหารแทนการใช้พลาสติกใหม่นั้นเป็นเรื่องที่ค่อนข้างยาก อีกปัจจัยหนึ่งคือเทคโนโลยีการรีไซเคิล สำหรับบริษัทที่ไม่มีเทคโนโลยีดังกล่าวนี้ถือเป็นความท้าทายของบริษัท เพราะเทคโนโลยีรีไซเคิลต้องใช้เงินลงทุนที่สูง ดังนั้นแล้ว หากธุรกิจการผลิตและการใช้บรรจุภัณฑ์พลาสติกสำหรับบรรจุภัณฑ์อาหารยังไม่มีความชัดเจนในประเทศไทย บริษัทก็จะไม่กล้าเสี่ยงลงทุนกับเทคโนโลยีรีไซเคิล ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นหากบริษัทไม่มีการกำหนดภารกิจที่ชัดเจนเพื่อการจัดการปัญหาขยะพลาสติกหรือได้รับการกดดันจากภาคประชาชน ก็เป็นการยากที่จะทำให้บริษัทเหล่านี้หันมาใช้หรือผลิตพลาสติกรีไซเคิลสำหรับบรรจุภัณฑ์อาหาร ที่มีต้นทุนที่สูงกว่าการผลิตและการใช้พลาสติกใหม่
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.295
dc.subject อุตสาหกรรมพลาสติก -- ไทย
dc.subject ภาชนะบรรจุอาหาร -- ไทย
dc.subject พลาสติกในการบรรจุหีบห่อ -- ไทย
dc.subject พลาสติก -- การนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ -- ไทย
dc.subject Plastics industry and trade -- Thailand
dc.subject Food containers -- Thailand
dc.subject Plastics in packaging -- Thailand
dc.subject Plastics -- Recycling -- Thailand
dc.subject.classification Social Sciences
dc.title Explaining barriers and opportunities for recycled pet for food packaging in Thailand through the lenses of organizational environment theory
dc.title.alternative อุปสรรคและโอกาสของประเทศไทยในการใช้พลาสติกรีไซเคิล สำหรับภาชนะบรรจุอาหารผ่านมุมมองทฤษฎีสภาพแวดล้อมขององค์กร
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline International Development Studies
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject.keyword rPET
dc.subject.keyword Business behavior
dc.subject.keyword Recycled food packaging
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.295