DSpace Repository
The country of origin effect of “Made in Thailand” for chili paste product and its leverage on local and foreigner consumers upon their purchase intention
dc.contributor.advisor San Sampattavanija
dc.contributor.author Angkana Wongwasutha
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
dc.date.issued 2019
dc.description Independent Study (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
dc.description.abstract The main objective of this research is finding out whether the country of origin effect, the branding of “Made in Thailand” for Chili paste product has any leverage on local and foreigner customers upon their purchase intention. The methodology of this research is an online google survey with a total of 160 respondents. As a result, regardless of nationality, 72 percent of all respondents have chosen a package with "Made in Thailand" logo. So the country of origin effect applied to both local and foreigner consumers.
dc.description.abstractalternative จุดประสงค์ของการทำวิจัยครั้งนี้เพื่อหาว่าอิทธิพลภาพลักษณ์ของประเทศแหล่งกําเนิดโดยการวิจัยครั้งนี้เลือกแหล่งกำเนิดที่ประเทศไทยโดยจะวิจัยว่ามีผลต่อคนไทยและคนต่างชาติอย่างไรสำหรับเครื่องพริกแกงโดยการทำวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นในรูปแบบของการสำรวจตลาดผ่านทางออนไลน์ซึ่งมีผู้เข้ารวมทั้งหมด 160 คน ผลที่ได้รับคือผู้เข้าร่วมกว่า 72 เปอร์เซ็นต์เลือกผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีเครื่องหมายสัญลักษณ์ชัดเจนว่าผลิตจากประเทศไทย
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.14
dc.title The country of origin effect of “Made in Thailand” for chili paste product and its leverage on local and foreigner consumers upon their purchase intention
dc.title.alternative การศึกษาและวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลภาพลักษณ์ของประเทศไทยสำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์พริกแกงว่ามีอิทธิพลกับการเลือกซื้อของลูกค้าคนไทยและต่างชาติ
dc.type Independent Study
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Business and Managerial Economics
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.14