DSpace Repository
Does attractiveness have an increasing probability on hiring decision? Case study on Marketing position in Financial Business
dc.contributor.advisor Pacharasut Sujarittanonta
dc.contributor.author Wiphawa Sukcharoen
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
dc.date.issued 2019
dc.description Independent Study (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
dc.description.abstract This research provides new evidence the impact between beauty and hiring decision in the labor market. Specifically, study if people with less attractive faces are less likely to be chosen after submitting a resume. The empirical strategy is based on an experimental approach by making an application that has attractive and unattractive photos for human resource workers in financial business in Bangkok, Thailand. For rating of the application that wants to choose from highest to lowest from all applications. From the results, it is found that applications with attractive images will be selected higher than applications with unattractive photos. But the factors that have been chosen the most is factor of language ability.
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้แสดงหลักฐานใหม่ถึงผลกระทบระหว่างความงามและการตัดสินใจจ้างงานในตลาดแรงงาน โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการศึกษาว่าผู้ที่มีใบหน้าที่ดึงดูดน้อยกว่ามีโอกาสน้อยกว่าที่จะได้รับเลือกหลังจากส่งประวัติในการสมัครงาน กลยุทธ์เชิงประจักษ์ตั้งอยู่บนพื้นฐานของวิธีการทดลองโดยการสร้างใบสมัครที่มีรูปถ่ายที่น่าดึงดูดและไม่น่าดึงดูดสำหรับพนักงานสรรหาบุคคลในสายงานทรัพยากรมนุษย์ในธุรกิจการเงินในเขตพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครประเทศไทย สำหรับการจัดอันดับของใบสมัครที่ได้รับการรับเลือกจากอันดับสูงสุดไปหาอันดับต่ำสุดจากใบสมัครที่จัดทำขึ้นทั้งหมด จากผลการวิจัยพบว่าใบสมัครที่มีรูปถ่ายน่าดึงดูดจะถูกเลือกสูงกว่าใบสมัครที่มีรูปถ่ายที่ไม่น่าดึงดูด แต่ปัจจัยที่ได้รับเลือกมากที่สุดคือปัจจัยความสามารถทางภาษา
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.81
dc.title Does attractiveness have an increasing probability on hiring decision? Case study on Marketing position in Financial Business
dc.title.alternative ภาพลักษณ์ภายนอกที่ดี มีผลต่อการถูกเลือกจ้างงานมากกว่าหรือไม่ กรณีศึกษาจากตำแหน่งงานการตลาดในธุรกิจการเงิน
dc.type Independent Study
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Labour Economics and Human Resource Management
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.81