DSpace Repository
Effects of extensive reading on English reading comprehension of Thai vocational students
dc.contributor.advisor Apasara Chinwonno
dc.contributor.author Runyarut Singkum
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education
dc.date.issued 2019
dc.description Thesis (M.Ed.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
dc.description.abstract This study aimed to 1) investigate the effects of extensive reading on English reading comprehension of Thai vocational students, 2) explore the opinions of Thai vocational students toward extensive reading. Fifty-one students majoring in Computer, Information Technology, and General Management from a public college in Thailand participated in this study for 12 weeks. The instruments used to collect data were the Test of English for International Communication (TOEIC) reading test, and extensive reading motivation questionnaire. The TOEIC reading test was used to investigate students’ reading while the extensive reading motivation questionnaire was used to explore their motivation toward Extensive Reading. Quantitative data were collected through the TOEIC reading test and extensive reading motivation questionnaire. Qualitative data were derived from the open-ended questions as part of the extensive reading motivation questionnaire. The results revealed that 1) students’ English reading comprehension had increased significantly, 2) the students reported positive motivation for the implementation of Extensive Reading activities and materials. Students reported their extrinsic academic compliance at the highest and extrinsic excel to read at the lowest. The study recommended that extensive reading tended to be an effective reading approach to improve English reading comprehension, and that it should be integrated into teaching reading for Thai vocational students. ​
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาผลของการอ่านแบบกว้างต่อความสามารถการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนอาชีวศึกษาไทย 2) สำรวจความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนอาชีวศึกษาไทยต่อการอ่านแบบกว้าง กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักเรียนอาชีวศึกษา สาขาวิชาคอมพิวเตอร์ เทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศและการจัดการทั่วไป จากวิทยาลัยรัฐบาลแห่งหนึ่ง ในประเทศไทย จำนวน 51 คน เข้าร่วมการทดลองเป็นเวลา 12 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือวิจัยที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบทดสอบวัดระดับความรู้ทางภาษาอังกฤษในระดับการสื่อสารด้านการอ่าน (TOEIC) และแบบสอบถามแรงจูงใจในการอ่านแบบกว้าง โดยแบบทดสอบวัดระดับความรู้ทางภาษาอังกฤษในระดับการสื่อสารด้านการอ่าน (TOEIC) ใช้เพื่อศึกษาผลของการอ่านแบบกว้างต่อความสามารถการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ และแบบสอบถามแรงจูงใจในการอ่านแบบกว้างใช้เพื่อสำรวจความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนต่อการอ่านแบบกว้าง ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณได้จากคะแนนแบบทดสอบวัดระดับความรู้ทางภาษาอังกฤษในระดับการสื่อสารด้านการอ่าน (TOEIC) และแบบสอบถามแรงจูงใจในการอ่านแบบกว้าง ส่วนข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพได้มาจากคำถามปลายเปิดของแบบสอบถามแรงจูงใจในการอ่านแบบกว้าง ผลการวิเคราะห์ พบว่า 1) ความสามารถการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนอาชีวศึกษาไทยเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ 2) นักเรียนคิดเห็นว่ามีแรงจูงใจด้านบวกต่อกิจกรรมและสื่อการอ่านแบบกว้าง โดยมีแรงจูงใจภายนอกทางด้านการปฏิบัติตามวิชาการ (extrinsic academic compliance) มากที่สุด และแรงจูงใจภายนอกทางด้านความเป็นเลิศในการอ่าน (extrinsic excel to read) น้อยที่สุด ผลการวิจัยนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการอ่านแบบกว้างเป็นกระบวนการอ่านที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการพัฒนาความสามารถการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษและควรบูรณาการการสอนการอ่านเพื่อนักเรียนอาชีวศึกษาไทย
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.520
dc.subject.classification Social Sciences
dc.title Effects of extensive reading on English reading comprehension of Thai vocational students
dc.title.alternative ผลการอ่านแบบกว้างต่อความสามารถการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษ ของนักเรียนอาชีวศึกษา
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Education
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Teaching English as a Foreign Language
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject.keyword การอ่านแบบกว้าง
dc.subject.keyword ความสามารถการอ่าน
dc.subject.keyword Extensive reading
dc.subject.keyword Reading comprehension
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.520