DSpace Repository
Guidelines for stakeholders' accountability in Cambodian students' reading literacy: MSEM with dyadic data
dc.contributor.advisor Chayut Piromsombat
dc.contributor.author Nil Damnang
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education
dc.date.issued 2019
dc.description Thesis (M.Ed.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
dc.description.abstract The main purpose of this study was to propose the guidelines for stakeholders’ accountability in Cambodian students’ reading literacy. By using, two research instruments — face-to-face questionnaire with 5 liker-scale and reading task which accounted by students only— the total of 29 primary school principals, 41 school teachers, 427 parents/caregivers and 427 students who were studying at grade 5 and 6 were the sample size. After double translation from English to Khmer language, these instruments were used to pilot with 212 and indicated the extraction of communalities ranked from .257 to .936 and the Cronbach’s alpha reliability coefficients estimated from .532 to .850.  The result show that among 24 stakeholders’ accountabilities, only 9 variables significantly effected on the students’ reading literacy; however, all four stakeholders have interaction relationship with each other. Also, SEM revealed that school principals’ accountability was found to positively associate with teacher’ accountability but negatively with parents’ accountability. Teacher’ accountability negatively affected students’ accountability but positively on students’ reading literacy both directly and indirectly. Parents’ accountability directly affected on students’ accountability which means that students whose parents value and show great accountability will tend to has a high level of accountability as well. Also, parents’ accountability and teacher’ accountability were found to have insignificant association with each other. Moreover, students’ accountability directly affected on students’ reading literacy, which indicated that the more level of accountability students have, the more they gain their reading literacy To improve and strengthen students’ reading literacy, all stakeholders need to take more actions on their relationship with children. The future researcher should adopt reading test from PISA for Development and the proposed guide should be added up higher level.
dc.description.abstractalternative การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์หลักเพื่อเสนอแนวทางในการรับผิดชอบของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียในการอ่านของนักเรียนกัมพูชา เครื่องมือวิจัยในครั้งนี้มี 2 ฉบับ ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามเกี่ยวกับการรับผิดชอบการเรียนรู้ด้านการอ่านของนักเรียนชนิดมาตรประเมินแบบค่าลิเคิร์ท 5 ระดับ และแบบวัดความสามารถในการอ่านสำหรับนักเรียน ตัวอย่างวิจัยประกอบด้วย ผู้บริหารโรงเรียนประถมศึกษา จำนวน 29 คน ครูผู้สอน จำนวน 41 คน พ่อแม่หรือผู้ปกครอง จำนวน 427 คน และนักเรียนระดับประถมศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 5 และชั้นปีที่ 6 จำนวน 427 คน เครื่องมือวิจัยทั้งหมดได้รับการแปลสองครั้งจากภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาเขมร และนำไปทดลองกับตัวอย่างวิจัยจำนวน 212 คน พบว่าคุณภาพเครื่องมือมีความเหมาะสมด้านความตรงโครงสร้างจากการวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบเชิงยืนยัน และมีค่าความเที่ยงสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาคตั้งแต่ .532 ถึง .850 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ตัวแปรความรับผิดชอบของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียจำนวนวน 24 ตัวแปร มีเพียง 9 ตัวแปรที่ส่งผลต่อการอ่านของนักเรียน อย่างไรก็ตามตัวแปรความรับผิดชอบของผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียทั้งสี่กลุ่มมีความสัมพันธ์ซึ่งกันและกัน ทั้งนี้ ผลการวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลเชิงสาเหตุของความสามารถในการอ่านของนักเรียนด้วยการวิเคราะห์เอสอีเอ็ม ชี้ให้เห็นว่าความรับผิดชอบของผู้บริหารโรงเรียนมีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับความรับผิดชอบของครู แต่มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับความรับผิดชอบของผู้ปกครอง ความรับผิดชอบของครูมีอิทธิพลทางลบต่อความรับผิดชอบของนักเรียน แต่มีอิทธิพลทางบวกต่อความสามารถในการอ่านทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อมของนักเรียน ความรับผิดชอบของผู้ปกครองมีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อความรับผิดชอบของนักเรียน ในขณะเดียวกัน ความรับผิดชอบของผู้ปกครองและความรับผิดชอบของครูมีความสัมพันธ์แต่ไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้ ความรับผิดชอบของนักเรียนมีอิทธิพลทางตรงต่อความสามารถในการอ่านของนักเรียน เพื่อพัฒนาและส่งเสริมความสามารถในการอ่านของนักเรียน ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียควรใส่ใจต่อความสัมพันธ์กับนักเรียนให้มากขึ้น การวิจัยในอนาคตผู้ที่สนใจควรประยุกต์ใช้แบบทดสอบการอ่านแบบ PISA เพื่อการพัฒนาและควรเพิ่มแนวทางที่นำเสนอแนวทางการรับผิดชอบนักเรียนในระดับที่สูงขึ้น
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.185
dc.subject.classification Social Sciences
dc.title Guidelines for stakeholders' accountability in Cambodian students' reading literacy: MSEM with dyadic data
dc.title.alternative แนวทางสำหรับผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียในการรับผิดชอบการเรียนรู้ด้านการอ่านของนักเรียนกัมพูชา: การวิเคราะห์เอ็มเอสอีเอ็มด้วยข้อมูลแบบกลุ่มสัมพันธ์
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Education
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Educational Research Methodology
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject.keyword ACCOUNTABILITY
dc.subject.keyword READING LITERACY
dc.subject.keyword MSEM
dc.subject.keyword DYADIC DATA
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2019.185