DSpace Repository
Why do Thais choose to do flexible job? a case study of GrabFood
dc.contributor.advisor Voraprapa Nakavachara
dc.contributor.author Chayada Khiannok
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
dc.date.issued 2020
dc.description Independent Study (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
dc.description.abstract This study is to examine why Thai people want to do flexible job by studying GrabFood as case study. Data in the study was collected from online survey which were directly responded by GrabFood workers and I use binary logistic to estimate results. The result found that preference for flexibility is the key factor workers are likely to do freelance. The result of this study is similar to other related studies in that flexibility is an important factor people go on freelance. Therefore, it can be concluded that increase in value of flexibility is a major reason for people to choose to do flexible job.
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาว่าทำไมคนไทยจึงเลือกทำชีพที่ยืดหยุ่น  ผ่านกรณีศึกษาผู้ประกอบอาชีพแกร็บฟู้ด ข้อมูลในการศึกษานี้ ผู้จัดทำใช้แบบสอบถามออนไลน์ โดยมีกลุ่มเป้าหมายคือผู้ประกอบอาชีพแกร็บฟู้ด และใช้การวิเคราะห์ถดถอยโลจิส ติกส์แบบทวิ ( Binary Logistic Regression) ในการวิเคราะห์และประเมินผล ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความชื่นชอบต่อความยืดหยุ่น เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญในการประกอบอาชีพอิสระ (Freelance) และผลการศึกษานี้ มีความคล้ายคลึงกับงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องอื่นๆ ในประเด็นที่ว่า ความยืดหยุ่นเป็นปัจจัยหลักที่ทำให้บุคคลเลือกประกอบอาชีพอิสระ ดังนั้น จึงสามารถสรุปได้ว่า ความชื่นชอบต่อความยืดหยุ่นเป็นเหตุผลหลักที่ส่งผลให้คนเลือกที่จะประกอบอาชีพที่มีความยืดหยุ่น
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.100
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.100
dc.subject GrabFood
dc.subject Self-employed
dc.subject แกร็บฟู้ด
dc.subject อาชีพอิสระ
dc.subject.classification Economics
dc.title Why do Thais choose to do flexible job? a case study of GrabFood
dc.title.alternative ทำไมคนไทยจึงเลือกทำอาชีพที่ยืดหยุ่น กรณีศึกษา แกร็บฟู้ด
dc.type Independent Study
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Labour Economics and Human Resource Management
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.100