DSpace Repository
How was the effect of Thailand’s consumer confidence index on the private consumption index for Thailand’s non-durables goods?
dc.contributor.advisor Ratidanai Hoonsawat
dc.contributor.author Dilokphat Nanta
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
dc.date.issued 2020
dc.description Independent Study (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
dc.description.abstract This paper studies the effect of Thailand’s consumer confidence index on the private consumption index of Thailand for non-durables goods as well as considering the control variables from Keynesian theory of consumption (1936) for the objective factors that are quantifiable as known as economic indicators and use time-series data that is obtained from secondary data research over the past 10 years since January, 2011 until December, 2020 and then applies the ordinary least squared regression to examine. The result shows the positives relationship between the overall consumer confidence index and the private consumption index for non-durables goods, moreover, the consumer price index, the government spending on economic activities and the credit card spending are positive relationship to the private consumption index for non-durables goods, unlike, the private investment index, the interest rate of saving and the cash withdrawal in both of credit card and debit card are negative relationship to the private consumption index for non-durables goods.
dc.description.abstractalternative หัวข้อการศึกษาหาผลกระทบของดัชนีความเชื่อมั่นผู้บริโภคต่อดัชนีการอุปโภคบริโภคภาคเอกชนของสินค้าประเภทไม่คงทน โดยพิจารณาตัวแปรต่างๆจากทฤษฎีการบริโภคของเคนส์เซียน (1936) สำหรับตัวแปรด้านวัตถุ ซึ่งสามารถวัดค่าได้ หรือ ที่รู้จักกันในนาม เครื่องชี้วัดทางด้านเศรษฐกิจ และใช้ข้อมูลจากการวิจัยขั้นทุติยภูมิ เป็นเวลา 10 ปี ตั้งแต่ มกราคม ค.ศ. 2011 ถึง ธันวาคม ค.ศ. 2020 และใช้การวิเคราะห์สมการการเชิงถดถอยเพื่อทดสอบหาผลลัพธ์. โดยผลลัพธ์แสดงความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกของดัชนีผู้บริโภคโดยรวมกับดัชนีการอุปโภคบริโภคภาคเอกชนของสินค้าประเภทไม่คงทน อย่างไรก็ตามดัชนีการอุปโภคบริโภคภาคเอกชนของสินค้าประเภทไม่คงทนยังส่งผลเชิงบวกกับ ดัชนีราคาผู้บริโภค การใช้จ่ายรัฐบาลที่เกี่ยงข้องกับเศรษฐกิจ และ การใช้จ่ายของบัครเครดิต แต่ส่งผลเชิงลบกับ ดัชนีการลงทุนภาคเอกชน ดอกเบี้ยออมทรัพย์ และการถอนเงินสดของบัตรเครดิตและเดบิตที่ตู้เอทีเอ็ม
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.465
dc.subject Consumers -- Attitudes
dc.subject Consumption (Economics)
dc.subject ผู้บริโภค -- ทัศนคติ
dc.subject บริโภคกรรม (เศรษฐศาสตร์)
dc.subject.classification Economics
dc.title How was the effect of Thailand’s consumer confidence index on the private consumption index for Thailand’s non-durables goods?
dc.title.alternative ผลกระทบของดัชนีความเชื่อมั่นผู้บริโภคต่อดัชนีการอุปโภคบริโภคภาคเอกชนของสินค้าประเภทไม่คงทนในประเทศไทย
dc.type Independent Study
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Business and Managerial Economics
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.465