DSpace Repository
Planned retirement age in Thai people in aging society
dc.contributor.advisor Ratidanai Hoonsawat
dc.contributor.author Borinya Thongmanee
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
dc.date.issued 2020
dc.description Independent Study (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
dc.description.abstract In the context of the aging society with the increase of life expectancy and low fertility in Thailand, there are over 30 per cent of the young-old population in Thailand who require to work even after they passed the retirement age in Thailand (NSO, 2018). Since Thailand has already entered an aging society and the effect on the aging society will impact the retirement age in Thailand, this study’s objective is to find the relationship whether if there is a relationship between the planned retirement age and the aging society awareness which it is found that there is no relationship between the planned retirement age and the aging society awareness. The mean of the aging society awareness is 3.4 implying that the awareness level scale out of 5 is neutral and has no impact on the planned retirement age.
dc.description.abstractalternative ในสังคมผู้สูงอายุ เมื่ออายุขัยเพิ่มขึ้นและอัตราการเกิดลดลงในประเทศไทย ผู้สูงอายุกว่า 30 เปอร์เซ็นของกลุ่มผู้สูงอายุระหว่าง 60-69 ปีในประเทศไทยที่มีความต้องการที่จะทำงานเพื่อหาเลี้ยงชีพแม้ว่าจะถึงเกณฑ์อายุที่เกษียณแล้วในประเทศไทยก็ตาม ประเทศไทยได้เข้าสู่สังคมสูงวัยเป็นที่เรียบร้อยแล้วและผลกระทบนี้ก็จะมีต่ออายุเกษียณในประเทศไทย วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยเล่มนี้คือเพื่อที่จะหาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการวางแผนอายุเกษียณและการตระหนักรู้เกี่ยวกับสังคมผู้สูงวัย ซึ่งไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างสองสิ่งนี้ คะแนนเฉลี่ยของการตระหนักรู้ของผู้สูงวัยคือ 3.4 ซึ่งมีนัยยะว่าระดับการตระหนักรู้จาก 5 คะแนนถือว่าอยู่ในระดับกลางและยังไม่มีผลกระทบมากพอต่อการวางแผนอายุเกษียณ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.33
dc.subject Retirement
dc.subject Older people -- Thailand
dc.subject.classification Economics
dc.title Planned retirement age in Thai people in aging society
dc.title.alternative การวางแผนอายุเกษียณในคนไทยในสังคมผู้สูงอายุ
dc.type Independent Study
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Business and Managerial Economics
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.33