dc.contributor.advisor |
San Sampattavanija |
dc.contributor.author |
Pitcha Pongpanstaporn |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics |
2021-09-21T06:22:42Z |
2021-09-21T06:22:42Z |
dc.date.issued |
2020 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76251 |
dc.description |
Independent Study (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
dc.description.abstract |
In recent years Thai population has increased year by year, this would also increase the demand for food as well. The sources of those foods come from agriculture. Agricultural production has been a great interest to economists studying the process of development and growth. There are many types of agricultural productivity which are interesting, I would like to focus specifically on rice which is the major economic crop in Thailand and have the largest farm area. The objective of this study is to study the relationship of agricultural growth by considering the relationship between productivity with price, wage and poverty of rice’s farmer in Thailand by comparing descriptive statistic including imply economic theory. The result of the study found that if considering the relationship from descriptive statistic for productivity with price, wages and poverty. There is not enough evidence with scientific number to make a conclusion about the positive or negative relationship of the variables. So, putting more variable related with these variables into the equation to make correlation and regression analysis is the suggestion for further study. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
ในยุคปัจจุบันจำนวนประชากรของประเทศไทยได้เพิ่มขึ้นทุกๆปี จึงเป็นสาเหตุทำให้ความต้องการอาหารเพิ่มมากขึ้นเช่นกัน แหล่งที่มาหลักของอาหารมาจากภาคเกษตรกรรม ผลผลิตทางการเกษตรเป็นตัวแปรที่ได้รับความสนใจอย่างยิ่งจากนักเศรษฐศาสตร์ที่จะศึกษาเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการพัฒนาและการเจริญเติบโตทางเศรษฐกิจ ผลผลิตทางการเกษตรในประเทศไทยที่น่าสนใจมีหลายชนิด การศึกษาในครั้งนี้เฉพาะเจาะจงข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับข้าว ซึ่งเป็นพืชเศรษฐกิจอันดับหนึ่งของประเทศไทยและมีพื้นที่เพาะปลูกใหญ่ที่สุด วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาคือ เพื่อหาความสัมพันธ์ของการเติบโตทางการเกษตร โดยพิจารณาความสัมพันธ์ของผลผลิตทางการเกษตร ว่าส่งผลอย่างไรต่อ ราคา ค่าแรง และความยากจนของชาวนาไทย โดยใช้การเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลทางสถิติเชิงพรรณนาควบคู่ไปกับทฤษฎีทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า การเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลทางสถิติเชิงพรรณนาระหว่างผลผลิตทางเกษตร และราคา ค่าแรงและความยากจนของชาวนาไทย ไม่มีข้อมูลทางสัญกรณ์ที่เพียงพอต่อการสรุปความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปรว่าเป็นความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกหรือเชิงลบต่อกัน ดังนั้น การเพิ่มจำนวนข้อมูลของตัวแปรอื่นๆที่มีความเกี่ยวข้องกับตัวแปรที่สนใจ เพื่อวิเคราะห์การถดถอยและวิเคราะห์สหสัมพันธ์ จะเป็นประโยชน์มากขึ้นในการศึกษาขั้นต่อไป |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.43 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject |
Rice farmers -- Thailand |
dc.subject |
Rice farmers -- Economic aspects |
dc.subject |
Agricultural prices |
dc.subject |
Agricultural wages |
dc.subject |
ชาวนา -- ไทย |
dc.subject |
ชาวนา -- แง่เศรษฐกิจ |
dc.subject |
ราคาสินค้าเกษตร |
dc.subject |
ค่าจ้างในภาคเกษตรกรรม |
dc.subject.classification |
Agricultural and Biological Sciences |
dc.title |
The relationship of agricultural growth, price, wages and poverty reduction of Thai rice farmers |
dc.title.alternative |
ความสัมพันธ์ของผลผลิตทางการเกษตรต่อราคา ค่าจ้าง และ การลดความยากจนของชาวนาไทย |
dc.type |
Independent Study |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Arts |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Business and Managerial Economics |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.43 |