DSpace Repository
How minimum wage and labor skill affected Thailand direct investment abroad (TDI) during 2010-2019?
dc.contributor.advisor Ratidanai Hoonsawat
dc.contributor.author Paemala Namkaew
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
dc.date.issued 2020
dc.description Independent Study (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
dc.description.abstract Nowadays Thailand experienced with an upward trend for direct investment abroad (TDI) while there is an upward and downward trend for foreign direct investment (FDI) into Thailand. However, the amount of outward flows for foreign direct investment in Thailand still far behind other developed countries in Asia such as Japan or Singapore. Moreover, Thailand also facing with labor shortage for skilled labor since there is a mismatch between the worker’s skill that company required, and the skills possessed by the workers. Furthermore, with the increasing rate of Thailand’s minimum wage rate makes the country has higher minimum wage when compared to other neighboring countries. Therefore, this study would like to determine whether the minimum wage, skilled labor, and other related factors (internal and external factors) create an impact to Thailand’s outward direct investment abroad or not. Thus, this study applied the quantitative method by using time series data during year 2010-2019 with Ordinary Least Square (OLS) to explain and determine the outward foreign direct investment in Thailand.
dc.description.abstractalternative ปัจจุบันผู้ลงทุนที่มีถิ่นฐานในประเทศไทยมีแนวโน้มการออกไปลงทุนโดยตรงในต่างประเทศเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่การลงทุนโดยตรงจากผู้ที่มีถิ่นฐานในต่างประเทศในประเทศไทยนั้นมีปริมาณเพิ่มขึ้นและลดลงในช่วงระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2553-2562 อย่างไรก็ตามการลงทุนโดยตรงของผู้ลงทุนที่มีถิ่นฐานในประเทศไทยในต่างประเทศยังมีปริมาณที่น้อยมากเมื่อเทียบกับประเทศญี่ปุ่นและสิงคโปร์ นอกจากนี้ประเทศไทยยังเจอกับสภาวะการขาดแคลนแรงงานที่มีทักษะ เนื่องจากทักษะของแรงงานไทยนั้นไม่ตรงกับความต้องการของนายจ้าง รวมถึงค่าแรงขั้นต่ำในประเทศที่สูงขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน ดังนั้นการศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของค่าแรงขั้นต่ำ แรงงานทักษะ และปัจจัยอื่นๆรวมถึงปัจจัยภายในและภายนอก ว่ามีผลกระทบต่อการออกไปลงทุนโดยตรงในต่างประเทศของผู้ลงทุนที่มีถิ่นฐานในประเทศไทยหรือไม่ โดยการศึกษานี้ได้ประยุกต์ใช้การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ ด้วยวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุดต่อข้อมุลอนุกรมเวลาในช่วงระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2553-2562
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject Investments, Thai
dc.subject Labor -- Thailand
dc.subject Minimum wage
dc.subject การลงทุนของไทย
dc.subject แรงงาน -- ไทย
dc.subject ค่าจ้างขั้นต่ำ
dc.subject.classification Economics
dc.title How minimum wage and labor skill affected Thailand direct investment abroad (TDI) during 2010-2019?
dc.title.alternative ค่าแรงขั้นต่ำ ทักษะแรงงาน  ส่งผลกระทบต่อการออกไปลงทุนโดยตรงในต่างประเทศของผู้ลงทุนที่มีถิ่นฐานในประเทศไทยหรือไม่ ในช่วงระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2553-2562
dc.type Independent Study
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Business and Managerial Economics
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.21