DSpace Repository
Financial analysis: a comparison between Thai textile industry public company limited and lu Thai textile company limited
dc.contributor.advisor San Sampattavanija
dc.contributor.author May Thu Htet
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
dc.date.issued 2020
dc.description Independent Study (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
dc.description.abstract Financial statements are useful since they help indicate condition of a company as well as help the company’s stakeholders to evaluate and take appropriate business decisions by conducting time-series analysis (compare own past and current performance) and comparative analysis (compare own performance with competitors or industry standards).  This study will evaluate the financial performance of two textile companies from Thailand (Thai Textile Industry Public Company Limited: TTI) and China (Lu Thai Textile Company Limited: LTTC) and compare the performance of TTI against that of LTTC. The financial ratios used in this study are: 1) growth rate, 2) profit margins, 3) liquidity ratios, 4) efficiency ratios, 5) profitability ratios and 6) solvency ratios. The study finds that revenue growth rate, gross profit margin and liquidity position are three areas of weakness of TTI, and it is recommended to improve or address the key issues in these three areas so as to improve TTI’s financial health.
dc.description.abstract งบการเงินมีประโยชน์เนื่องจากช่วยระบุสภาพของบริษัท ตลอดจนช่วยผู้ที่มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียของบริษัทในการประเมินและตัดสินใจทางธุรกิจที่เหมาะสม โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์อนุกรมเวลา (เปรียบเทียบผลการดำเนินงานในอดีตและปัจจุบัน) และการวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบ (เปรียบเทียบผลการปฏิบัติงานของตนเองกับคู่แข่งหรือ มาตรฐานอุตสาหกรรม) การศึกษานี้จะประเมินประสิทธิภาพทางการเงินของบริษัทสิ่งทอ สองแห่งจากประเทศไทย  บริษัทโรงงานผ้าไทย จำกัด (มหาชน) : TTI และประเทศจีน บริษัท ลู่ไทยเท็กซ์ไทล์ จำกัด : LTTC และเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของ TTI กับ LTTC อัตราส่วนทางการเงินที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้คือ 1) อัตราการเติบโต 2) อัตรากำไร 3) อัตราส่วนวัดสภาพคล่องทางการเงิน 4) อัตราส่วนวิเคราะห์ความสามารถ ในการดำเนินงาน 5) อัตราส่วนความสามารถในการทำกำไร และ 6) อัตราส่วนวัดความสามารถในการชำระหนี้      ผลการศึกษาพบว่าอัตราการเติบโตของรายได้ อัตรากำไรขั้นต้น และสถานะสภาพคล่องทางการเงิน เป็นจุดอ่อนสามประการของ TTI และข้อแนะนำในการปรับปรุงหรือแก้ไขปัญหาหลักในสามด้านนี้เพื่อปรับปรุงสุขภาพทางการเงินของ TTI
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.14
dc.subject Textile industry -- Finance
dc.subject Financial statements
dc.subject อุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอ -- การเงิน
dc.subject งบการเงิน
dc.subject.classification Business
dc.title Financial analysis: a comparison between Thai textile industry public company limited and lu Thai textile company limited
dc.title.alternative การวิเคราะห์ทางการเงิน: การเปรียบเทียบระหว่าง บริษัท อุตสาหกรรมสิ่งทอไทย จำกัด (มหาชน) และ บริษัท หลูไทยเท็กซ์ไทล์ จำกัด
dc.type Independent Study
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Business and Managerial Economics
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2020.14