DSpace Repository
The effects of learning conditioned narrow reading instruction on vocabulary knowledge of English as foreign language (EFL) learners
dc.contributor.advisor Pornpimol Sukavatee
dc.contributor.author Benchamas Hanuvong
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education
dc.date.issued 2020
dc.description Thesis (M.Ed.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
dc.description.abstract This study aimed to 1) investigate the effects of learning conditioned narrow reading instruction on vocabulary knowledge of English as Foreign Language (EFL) Learners, and 2) investigate the perceptions of students toward learning conditioned narrow reading instruction on vocabulary knowledge. Thirty sixth-grade students at a private school in Phra Nakhon Si Ayutthaya Province were selected as participants in this study for 14 weeks. The research instruments employed to collect for this study were 1) vocabulary knowledge pretest and posttest, 2) close-ended questionnaire of students’ perceptions towards learning conditioned narrow reading instruction and 3) interview questions. Quantitative data were collected through the vocabulary knowledge pretest and posttest and the close-ended perception questionnaire, while qualitative data were derived from semi-structured interview which was a part of perception investigation. The results of the study indicated that 1) students’ vocabulary knowledge has been significantly improved and 2) students revealed the positive perception toward the instruction of learning conditioned narrow reading. The students reported their positive feeling toward the instruction, their improved vocabulary knowledge and their needs to continue reading by using narrow reading approach to further improve vocabulary knowledge.
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาผลของการอ่านเชิงลึกโดยใช้เงื่อนไขของการเรียนรู้ต่อความรู้เรื่องคำศัพท์ของผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ 2) เพื่อสำรวจความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนต่อการการอ่านเชิงลึกโดยใช้เงื่อนไขของการเรียนรู้ต่อความรู้เรื่องคำศัพท์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วย นักเรียนจำนวน 30 คน จากโรงเรียนเอกชนแห่งหนึ่ง ในจังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา ประเทศไทย เข้าร่วมการทดลองเป็นระยะเวลา 14 สัปดาห์ เครื่องมือวิจัยที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูล ได้แก่ 1) แบบทดสอบความรู้เรื่องคำศัพท์ก่อนและหลังเรียน 2) แบบสอบถาม และ 3) คำถามสัมภาษณ์เกี่ยวกับความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนต่อการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ด้วยวิธีการอ่านเชิงลึกโดยใช้เงื่อนไขของการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) ความรู้คำศัพท์ของนักเรียนหลังการทดลองเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ 2) นักเรียนมีความคิดเห็นเชิงบวกต่อการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ด้วยการอ่านเชิงลึกโดยใช้เงื่อนไขของการเรียนรู้ โดยแสดงให้เห็นความรู้สึกด้านบวก ความรู้ของคำศัพท์ที่เพิ่มขึ้น และความต้องการอ่านเชิงลึกเพื่อพัฒนาความรู้เรื่องคำศัพท์ต่อไป
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri https://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.449
dc.subject English language -- Vocabulary
dc.subject English language -- Study and teaching
dc.subject ภาษาอังกฤษ -- คำศัพท์
dc.subject ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การศึกษาและการสอน
dc.subject.classification Social Sciences
dc.title The effects of learning conditioned narrow reading instruction on vocabulary knowledge of English as foreign language (EFL) learners
dc.title.alternative ผลของการอ่านเชิงลึกโดยใช้เงื่อนไขของการเรียนรู้ต่อความรู้เรื่องคำศัพท์ของผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Education
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Teaching English as a Foreign Language
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.449