dc.contributor.advisor |
Ruedeerath Chusanachoti |
dc.contributor.author |
Melam Zangmo |
dc.contributor.other |
Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education |
2021-09-21T07:00:44Z |
2021-09-21T07:00:44Z |
dc.date.issued |
2020 |
http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/76782 |
dc.description |
Thesis (M.Ed.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020 |
dc.description.abstract |
The aims of the study were to (1) to develop a Creative Drama English Pronunciation Program to enhance primary learners’ pronunciation ability, and (2) to compare learners’ English pronunciation ability before and after learning with the Creative Drama English Pronunciation Program. The study process was segmented into two phases; (1) Creative Drama English Pronunciation Program development, and (2) Implementation and Evaluation of the Creative Drama English Pronunciation Program. The participant consisted of 25 primary learners of Bhutan selected through cluster sampling. The study period was 12 weeks. Quantitative data from pre- and posttest was analyzed using Wilcoxon signed-rank test and qualitative data from interviews was content analyzed. The result showed statistically significant improvement in English pronunciation ability of primary learners at the level of .05. In the interview findings, all participants asserted a positive opinion towards the Creative Drama English Pronunciation Program in the improvement of their pronunciation abilities and also highlighted other advantages like stress-free environment, peer interaction, and confidence building. Teacher interviewees found the program practical and usable, thereby, recommended for primary learners to enhance English pronunciation ability. |
dc.description.abstractalternative |
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) พัฒนาโปรแกรมการออกเสียงภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้ละครเชิงสร้างสรรค์เพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการออกเสียงของผู้เรียน และ (2) เปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการออกเสียงภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียนก่อนและหลังการเรียนการสอนโดยการใช้โปรแกรมการออกเสียงภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้ละครเชิงสร้างสรรค์ ขั้นตอนการวิจัยถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ขั้นตอนคือ (1) การพัฒนาโปรแกรมการออกเสียงภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้ละครเชิงสร้างสรรค์ และ (2) การทดลองและประเมินผลการสอนด้วยโปรแกรมการออกเสียงภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้ละครเชิงสร้างสรรค์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่ นักเรียนประถมศึกษาชาวภูฏาน จำนวน 25 คน โดยใช้การคัดเลือกด้วยวิธีการการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบกลุ่ม ระยะเวลาในการดำเนินการวิจัยคือ 12 สัปดาห์ ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณจากผลการทดสอบก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์โดยใช้การทดสอบลําดับที่โดยเครื่องหมายของวิลค็อกซัน และข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพจากการสัมภาษณ์ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่าความสามารถในการออกเสียงภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียนประถมศึกษาชาวภูฏานสูงขึ้นหลังจากการเรียนการสอนโดยการใช้โปรแกรมการออกเสียงภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้ละครเชิงสร้างสรรค์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่สถิติ .05 ผลจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เรียนพบว่า ผู้เรียนทุกคนมีความคิดเห็นเชิงบวกต่อการเรียนการสอนโดยใช้โปรแกรมการออกเสียงภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้ละครเชิงสร้างสรรค์ต่อการพัฒนาความสามารถในการออกเสียงภาษาอังกฤษ รวมถึงประโยชน์ด้านอื่น ๆ อาทิเช่น บรรยาการการสอนที่ปราศจากความกดดัน ปฏิสัมพันธ์ระหว่างผู้เรียน และการเสริมสร้างความมั่นใจของผู้เรียน นอกจากนั้นผลจากการสัมภาษณ์ครูผู้สอนระบุว่า โปรแกรมสามารถนำมาปฏิบัติใช้ได้จริง และเหมาะสำหรับการนำมาพัฒนาทักษะการอ่านออกเสียงภาษาอังกฤษในผู้เรียนระดับประถมศึกษา |
dc.language.iso |
en |
dc.publisher |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.relation.uri |
https://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.440 |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.subject.classification |
Social Sciences |
dc.title |
Creative drama English pronunciation program for Bhutanese primary learners |
dc.title.alternative |
โปรแกรมการออกเสียงภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้ละครเชิงสร้างสรรค์สำหรับผู้เรียนประถมศึกษาชาวภูฏาน |
dc.type |
Thesis |
dc.degree.name |
Master of Education |
dc.degree.level |
Master's Degree |
dc.degree.discipline |
Teaching English as a Foreign Language |
dc.degree.grantor |
Chulalongkorn University |
dc.identifier.DOI |
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.440 |