DSpace Repository
การประเมินโปรแกรมการสอนทักษะการฟัง ที่ประกอบด้วยแถบบันทึกภาพและแถบบันทึกเสียง ของหลักสูตรฝึกอบรมภาษาอังกฤษแบบเข้มภาคฤดูร้อน พ.ศ. 2532 : รายงานวิจัย
dc.contributor.author วัฒนวรรณ สงวนเรือง
dc.contributor.author ลลิตา หมอกพริ้ง
dc.contributor.author ศราวุธ ชุติชูเดช
dc.contributor.other จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. สถาบันภาษา
dc.contributor.other จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. สถาบันภาษา
dc.contributor.other จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. สถาบันภาษา
dc.date.issued 2534
dc.description.abstract จุดมุ่งหมายของการประเมินครั้งนี้คือ 1. เพื่อสำรวจความต้องการกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนของผู้เข้าอบรมสามระดับ คือ ระดับเก่ง ระดับปานกลาง และระดับอ่อน 2. เพื่อสำรวจทัศนคติและแรงจูงใจของผู้เข้าอบรมเกี่ยวกับการใช้แถบบันทึกภาพและแถบบัทึกเสียง 3. เพื่อประเมินผลโปรแกรมการสอนทักษะการฟังของหลักสูตรฝึกอบรมภาษาอังกฤษแบบเข้มภาคฤดูร้อน พ.ศ. 2532 สำหรับนำไปประกอบการปรับปรุงบทเรียน อุปกรณ์การสอน และกิจกรรมการเรียนการสอนทักษะการฟังให้มีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น วิธีดำเนินการวิจัย พลวิจัย การประเมินครั้งนี้ใช้พลวิจัยจำนวน 121 คน จากจำนวน 156 คน ซึ่งเป็นผู้เข้ารับการอบรมภาษาอังกฤษแบบเข้มภาคฤดูร้อน สถาบันภาษา พ.ศ. 2532 บุคคลเหล่านี้แบ่งออกเป็นสามกลุ่มระดับ คือ กลุ่มระดับเก่งจำนวน 55 คน กลุ่มระดับปานกลาง จำนวน 49 คน และกลุ่มระดับอ่อน จำนวน 52 คน ทั้งนี้ฤโดยอาศัยคะแนน Listening pre-test และคะแนนแบบสอบสมิทธิภาพมาตรฐานเป็นเกณฑ์ในการแบ่งกลุ่ม และในการประเมินนี้อาจารย์ผู้สอนวิชาทักษะการฟัง 6 ท่าน ได้แสดงความคิดเห็นและทัศนคติเกี่ยวกับสภาพการเรียนการสอนโดยทั่ว ๆ ไป เครื่องมือและการประเมิน เครื่องมือในการประเมิน ได้แก่ แบบทดสอบการฟังความเข้าใจความก่อนเข้ารับการอบรมแบบทดสอบการฟังเข้าใจความเมื่อการอบรมสิ้นสุด แบบสอบถามชุดดที่ 1 สำรหับผู้เข้ารับการอบรม มีลักษณะเป็นแบบสอบถามชนิดมาตรประเมินค่า แบบสอบถามชุดที่ 2 สำหรับอาจารย์ผู้สอนวิชาทักษะการฟัง โดยให้อาจารย์เขียนแสดงความคิดเห็นและทัศนคติในด้านการเรียนการสอน บทเรียน จำนวน 17 บท บทเรียนเสริมจำนวน 10 เรื่อง แบบทดสอบย่อยจำนวน 5 แบบทดสอบ รวมทั้งอาศัยแหล่งข้อมูลเพื่อการรวบรวมข้อมูล เช่น ความคิดเห็นของผู้เข้าอบรมและผู้สอนจากการสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์ เป็นต้น การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเพื่อการประเมินผลครั้งนี้ใช้โปรแกรม SPSSx ในการคำนวณค่าสถิติ t-test, F-test โดยใช้ข้อมูลความคิดเห็นของผู้เข้าอบรม และความคิดเห็นของอาจารย์ผู้สอนทักษะการฟังกทุกกลุ่ม สรุปผลการวิจัย 1. ผู้เรียนทั้งสามกลุ่มระดับมีความต้องการให้อาจารย์คนไทยเป็นผู้สอนโดยให้คำอธิบายเป็นทั้งภาษาไทยและภาษาอังกฤษ การแสดงกิจกรรมในชั้นเรียนเป็นได้ทั้งกิจกรรมเดี่ยว กิจกรรมคู่และกิจกรรมหมู่ 2. ผู้เรียนกลุ่มระดับเก่งและผู้เรียนกลุ่มระดับปานกลางมีทัศนคติและแรงจูงใจในด้านเนื้อหา กิจกรรมที่ใช้สอน อุปกรณ์การสอนอยู่ในเกณฑ์ระดับปานกลาง แต่มีทัศนคติและแรงจูงใจด้านการประเมินผลย่อยอยู่ในเกณฑ์ระดับต่ำ 3. ผู้เรียนกลุ่มระดับอ่อนมีทัศนคติและแรงจูงใจด้านเนื้อหา กิจกรรมที่ใช้สอน อุปกรณ์การสอนอยู่ในเกณฑ์ระดับต่ำ แต่มีทัศนคติและแรงจูงใจด้านการประเมินผลย่อยอยู่ในเกณฑ์ระดับสูง 4. ผู้เรียนทั้งสามกลุ่มระดับมีพัฒนาการการเรียนอย่างเห็นได้ชัดจากคะแนนเฉลี่ยการทดสอบก่อนเข้ารับอบรมและเมื่อการอบรมสิ้นสุดและจากคะแนนการประเมินผลบย่อย 5. ผู้เรียนทั้งสามกลุ่มระดับมีความพอใจโปรแกรมการสอนทักษะการฟังอยู่ในระดับสูง โดยเฉพาะผู้เรียนกลุ่มระดับเก่ง en
dc.description.abstractalternative The main purposes of this study were as follow: 1. To investigate the teaching activities preferred by participants of the Summer Intensive Course 1989, namely the advanced level, the intermediate level and the lower intermediate level.2. To investigate participants' attitudinal and motivational responses to the use of video and audio cassette tapes as instructional media in terms of content input, classroom activities, the use of audio-visual instructional media (video and audio cassette tapes) and general comments about the Summer Intensive Course Listening Skills Program 1989.3. To evaluate the Listening Program in order to improve this particular program in several aspects, including content, classroom activities and the use of audio-visual instructional media such as video and audio cassette tapes. Procedure: Subjects : Of 156 participants in the 1989 Summer Intensive Course, 121 returned the set of questionnaire. These participants were grouped according to their scores in the Listening Pre-test, consisted of 55 participants, Group II, or the intermediate level, consisted of 49 participants and Group III, or the lower intermediate level, consisted of 52 participants. Six instructors of the IC Listening Skills Program were asked to write out their comments about the general environment of the teaching-learning sessions. Instruments: The Listening Pre-test 1989, the Listening Post-test 1989, a set of questionnaire which was constructed to measured on a rating scale of 1-5, an open-ended questionnaire, seventeen teaching units, ten supplements, five quizzes and written comments from listening instructors were used as the main instruments of the study. Another source of information (needed for the study) utilized in this study were informal talks and interviews with the listening instructors and participants. This provided a valuable source of candid remarks and comments. Data Analysis: The data were analyzed mainly by SPSSX programs by means of the t-test and F-test. Findings: 1. All three levels of participants, namely the advanced level, the intermediate level and the lower intermediate level preferred Thai instructors with a mixture of Thai and English medium instruction. Classroom activities can by any activities involving participants' participation individually, in pairs or in groups. 2. The advanced level and the intermediate level showed a favorable attitude and moderate motivation towards the content, classroom activities, AV instructional media (video and audio cassette tapes) but an unfavorable attitude and low motivation towards quizzes. 3. The lower level showed an unfavorable attitude and low motivation towards the content, classroom activities, AV instructional media (video and audio cassette tapes) but a favorable attitude and high motivation towards quizzes. 4. All three groups showed an improvement in their post-test scores as compared to their pre-test scores. Based on a series of five quizzes at the end of each unit, of all three groups, at the end of the course, had scores that were generally higher than the scores at their entry point. This showed that they had made good progress trough the course. 5. All three groups, especially the advanced level, were very satisfied with the Listening Skills Program. en
dc.language.iso th en
dc.publisher จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย en
dc.subject การฟัง en
dc.subject ภาษาอังกฤษ--การศึกษาและการสอน en
dc.subject การสอนด้วยสื่อ en
dc.title การประเมินโปรแกรมการสอนทักษะการฟัง ที่ประกอบด้วยแถบบันทึกภาพและแถบบันทึกเสียง ของหลักสูตรฝึกอบรมภาษาอังกฤษแบบเข้มภาคฤดูร้อน พ.ศ. 2532 : รายงานวิจัย en
dc.title.alternative An evaluation of the listening skills program using video and audio cassette tapes as instructional media in the Summer Intensive Course, Chulalongkorn University Language Institute en
dc.type Technical Report en
dc.email.author wattanawan.s@chula.ac.th