DSpace Repository
Development of a curriculum based on content and language integrated learning and competency-based education for enhancing business English writing ability of undergraduate students
dc.contributor.advisor Ruedeerath Chusanachoti
dc.contributor.advisor Wichai Sawekngam
dc.contributor.author Meassnguon Saint
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education
dc.date.issued 2021
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
dc.description.abstract The purposes of this study were 1) to develop a curriculum based on content and language integrated language learning and competency-based education for enhancing business English writing ability of undergraduate students 2) to investigate the effectiveness of a developed curriculum. The research and development process consists of four phases: 1) studying the research problem and significance, and learning approaches, 2) developing a curriculum based on content and language integrated learning and competency-based education, 3) studying the effectiveness of the developed curriculum, and 4) revising and improving the developed curriculum. This pre-experimental research involved 13 undergraduate students in the business major in one university in Cambodia. The sample were purposively selected and studied with the newly developed curriculum for 42 hours (14 weeks). 2 research instruments, a curriculum and a business English writing ability test, were used. Quantitative data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and dependent t-test. Qualitative data were analyzed using content analysis. The findings were found as follows: Principles of the curriculum are 1) the explicit competencies and job-task criteria based on culturally authentic contents/working situations are used as a direction for students to successfully function in real life after the course completion; 2) the identified competencies, job-task criteria, and selected contents used as framework of a curriculum-structure specifications enable students to construct content knowledge and/or cognitive development and to demonstrate capabilities; 3) the use of identified competencies, criteria, and selected contents as framework to aligning all curriculum components and guidelines, such as to engage students with language usage and cognition to analyze the contents and embedded-language culture, finally leads to student’s demonstration of competencies; 4) scaffolded learning experiences support interactive/cooperative, individualized, and autonomous learning, numerous real-world practices, and the development of content knowledge and skills, which ensure the attained competencies; 5) learning experiences are supportive of students’ real-world practices and development of intercultural understanding, knowledge, and awareness/tolerance between self and otherness; and 6) various methods of ongoing assessments and clear performance criteria of the competencies are in place to assure student’s desired learning objectives. The average score of business English writing ability of the sample who studied with the developed curriculum was statistically and significantly higher than before the experiment at level .05.
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาหลักสูตรตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้แบบบูรณาการเนื้อหากับภาษาและการศึกษาฐานสมรรถนะเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถทางการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษเชิงธุรกิจสำหรับนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต 2) ตรวจสอบประสิทธิผลของหลักสูตร วิธีการดำเนินงานวิจัยประกอบด้วย 4 ระยะ คือ 1) ศึกษาสภาพและความสำคัญของปัญหา และแนวคิดการเรียนรู้ 2) พัฒนาหลักสูตรตามเนื้อหาและการเรียนรู้แบบบูรณาการทางภาษาและการศึกษาฐานสมรรถนะ 3) ศึกษาประสิทธิผลของหลักสูตรที่พัฒนาขึ้น โดยการทดลองแบบหนึ่งกลุ่มทดสอบก่อนและหลังเรียน ระยะเวลา 14 สัปดาห์  กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต สาขาวิชาธุรกิจ ในประเทศกัมพูชา จำนวน 13 คน จากการคัดเลือกแบบเจาะจง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวมรวมข้อมูลได้แก่ หลักสูตรและการทดสอบ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณมีวิธีวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติพรรณนา และสถิติทดสอบที (Dependent t-test) และการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา 4) ทบทวนและปรับปรุงหลักสูตรที่พัฒนาขึ้น ผลของวิจัยมีดังนี้ หลักสูตรประกอบไปด้วย หลักการของหลักสูตร ได้แก่ 1) การมีสมรรถนะที่ชัดเจน และเกณฑ์งานตามเนื้อหา/สถานการณ์การทำงานที่สื่อถึงวัฒนธรรมที่แท้จริง เพื่อใช้เป็นแนวทางให้นักเรียนประสบความสำเร็จในชีวิตจริงหลังจากจบหลักสูตร 2) การมีสมรรถนะที่ระบุเกณฑ์ของงานที่ชัดเจน และมีเนื้อหาที่ใช้เป็นกรอบของข้อกำหนดโครงสร้างหลักสูตร ช่วยให้นักเรียนสร้างความรู้ด้านเนื้อหาหรือการพัฒนาความรู้ความเข้าใจ และแสดงความสามารถได้ 3) การนำสมรรถนะที่ระบุไว้ในเกณฑ์ และเนื้อหาที่คัดเลือกมาใช้จัดเป็นองค์ประกอบ และแนวปฏิบัติของหลักสูตร จะส่งเสริมให้ผู้เรียนเกิดสมรรถนะได้ 4) การใช้ประสบการณ์การเรียนรู้แบบ scaffolding ร่วมสนับสนุนการเรียนรู้ให้ผู้เรียนมีปฏิสัมพันธ์และมีส่วนร่วม มีการปฏิบัติจริง จะทำให้ผู้เรียนพัฒนาความรู้และทักษะตามเป้าหมายของหลักสูตร 5) เป็นการจัดประสบการณ์การเรียนรู้ที่สนับสนุนการปฏิบัติจริงของนักเรียน และการพัฒนาความรู้ ความเข้าใจและความตระหนักหรือความอดทนระหว่างวัฒนธรรม ตนเองกับผู้อื่น และ 6) การมีวิธีการการประเมินผลอย่างต่อเนื่อง และเกณฑ์การปฏิบัติงานที่ชัดเจนของสมรรถนะที่กำหนด มีไว้เพื่อตอบวัตถุประสงค์การเรียนรู้ที่นักเรียนต้องการ คะแนนเฉลี่ยความสามารถในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษเชิงธุรกิจของกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่เรียนโดยใช้หลักสูตรที่พัฒนาแล้วมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยสูงกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.123
dc.subject English language -- Writing -- Study and teaching (Higher)
dc.subject Curriculum planning
dc.subject ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การเขียน -- การศึกษาและการสอน (อุดมศึกษา)
dc.subject การวางแผนหลักสูตร
dc.subject.classification Social Sciences
dc.title Development of a curriculum based on content and language integrated learning and competency-based education for enhancing business English writing ability of undergraduate students
dc.title.alternative การพัฒนาหลักสูตรตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้แบบบูรณาการเนื้อหากับภาษาและการศึกษาฐานสมรรถนะเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถทางการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษเชิงธุรกิจสำหรับนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Curriculum and Instruction
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.123