DSpace Repository
The effects of using online collaborative learning on English oral communication ability of EFL lower secondary students
dc.contributor.advisor Maneerat Ekkayokkaya
dc.contributor.author Suphatchaya Songpitak
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education
dc.date.issued 2021
dc.description Thesis (M.Ed.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
dc.description.abstract This study aimed to 1) investigate the effects of online collaborative learning in enhancing the English oral communication ability of EFL lower secondary students, and 2) to explore the opinions of EFL lower secondary students towards the use of online collaborative learning. The participants of this study were thirty 9th grade students studying at a private school in Phra Nakhon Sri Ayutthaya province and were selected based on convenience sampling. The current study employed one group pre-test and post-test design. The research instruments utilized were pre-test, post-test, and semi-structured interviews. The data analysis employed the statistics of paired-sample t-test, mean, standard deviation, and content analysis. The results of this study indicated that the English oral communication ability of the students significantly improved after the implementation of online collaborative learning instruction (p = .01), and most participants had positive opinions towards online collaborative learning.
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาผลของการสอนแบบเรียนรู้ร่วมกันในลักษณะออนไลน์ (online collaborative learning) ต่อความสามารถในการสื่อสารด้วยวาจาเป็นภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นที่ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ และ 2) ศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนต่อการสอนแบบเรียนรู้ร่วมกันในลักษณะออนไลน์ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 3 จำนวน 30 คน จากโรงเรียนเอกชนแห่งหนึ่ง ในจังหวัดพระนครศรีอยุธยา ใช้วิธีเลือกโดยการสุ่มตามสะดวก เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้คือ แบบทดสอบก่อนและหลังเรียน และคำถามสัมภาษณ์ความคิดเห็นต่อการสอนแบบเรียนรู้ร่วมกันในลักษณะออนไลน์ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้ paired-sample t-test, ค่าเฉลี่ย, ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ความสามารถในการสื่อสารด้วยวาจาเป็นภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียนเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .01 และผู้เรียนส่วนใหญ่มีความคิดเห็นในทางบวกต่อการเรียนรู้ร่วมกันในลักษณะออนไลน์
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.382
dc.subject English language -- Study and teaching (Secondary)
dc.subject English language -- Speech
dc.subject Oral communication
dc.subject ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การศึกษาและการสอน (มัธยมศึกษา)
dc.subject ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การพูด
dc.subject การสื่อทางภาษาพูด
dc.subject.classification Social Sciences
dc.title The effects of using online collaborative learning on English oral communication ability of EFL lower secondary students
dc.title.alternative ผลของการสอนแบบเรียนรู้ร่วมกันในลักษณะออนไลน์ต่อความสามารถในการสื่อสารด้วยวาจาเป็นภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้นที่ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศ
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Education
dc.degree.level Master’s Degree
dc.degree.discipline Teaching English as a Foreign Language
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.382