DSpace Repository
Development of extensive listening activities for listening comprehension of Thai secondary school students
dc.contributor.advisor Ruedeerath Chusanachoti
dc.contributor.author Kaewthida Kampiranon
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education
dc.date.issued 2021
dc.description Thesis (M.Ed.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
dc.description.abstract This study examined 1) the effects of extensive listening instruction on English listening comprehension of Thai upper secondary students and 2) how students listen via extensive listening instruction. The participants were eighteen students from a public secondary school who enrolled in the elective subject. They were chosen to participate in the 10-week-instruction by convenient sampling. The instruction instrument was extensive listening instruction which comprises 5 teaching stages: 1) Connect to out-of-class 2) Class-based listening 3) Group-based listening 4) Self-based listening 5) Out-of-class listening. There were three research instruments used to collect data 1) a listening comprehension test to assess students’ listening comprehension for quantitative data, 2) listening journals to explore how students practice English listening outside the classroom and 3) semi-structured interviews to conduct in-depth data qualitatively. The results could be concluded that the post-test mean scores of the students from the listening comprehension test were higher than the pre-test mean scores of the students at a significant level (p < .05) with a large effect size (Cohen d = 1.09), and students who achieved high gain scores reported greater rates of subtitles application, repeated listening strategy, and intrinsic motivation in listening more than other groups.
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ศึกษา 1) ผลของกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้การฟังแบบกว้างขวางที่มีต่อการฟังเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาไทย และ 2) วิธีที่นักเรียนฟังผ่านการฟังแบบกว้างขวาง กลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยได้แก่นักเรียนชาวไทยระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายจากโรงเรียนของรัฐที่ลงทะเบียนเรียนในวิชาเลือกเสรี เพื่อเข้าร่วมการทดลองเป็นระยะเวลา 10 สัปดาห์ โดยการสุ่มตามความสะดวก ซึ่งเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการสอนกิจกรรมการเรียนรู้การฟังแบบกว้างขวางประกอบด้วย 5 ขั้นตอน ได้แก่ 1) การเชื่อมโยงกับนอกห้องเรียน 2) การฟังทั้งชั้นเรียน 3) การฟังแบบอิงกลุ่ม 4) การฟังด้วยตนเอง และ 5) การฟังนอกห้องเรียน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยประกอบด้วย 3 เครื่องมือ ได้แก่ 1) แบบทดสอบความเข้าใจในการฟัง เพื่อวัดความเข้าใจในการฟังสำหรับข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณ 2) บันทึกการฟัง เพื่อสำรวจวิธีการที่นักเรียนฝึกการฟังภาษาอังกฤษนอกห้องเรียน และ 3) แบบสัมภาษณ์ชนิดกึ่งโครงสร้าง เพื่อเก็บข้อมูลคุณภาพเชิงลึก ผลของการวิจัยสามารถสรุปได้ว่า คะแนนเฉลี่ยหลังการทดสอบของนักเรียนจากแบบทดสอบความเข้าใจในการฟังสูงกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยก่อนการทดสอบของนักเรียนในระดับที่มีนัยสำคัญ (p < .05) ซึ่งมีดัชนีขนาดอิทธิพลมีขนาดใหญ่ (Cohen d = 1.09) และนักเรียนที่ทำคะแนนได้สูงมีการใช้คำบรรยาย กลยุทธ์การฟังซ้ำ และแรงจูงใจภายในในการฟังที่มากกว่ากลุ่มอื่น
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.377
dc.subject English language -- Study and teaching (Secondary)
dc.subject ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การศึกษาและการสอน (มัธยมศึกษา)
dc.subject.classification Social Sciences
dc.title Development of extensive listening activities for listening comprehension of Thai secondary school students
dc.title.alternative การพัฒนากิจกรรมการสอนการฟังแบบกว้างขวางสำหรับการฟังเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาไทย
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Education
dc.degree.level Master’s Degree
dc.degree.discipline Teaching English as a Foreign Language
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.377