DSpace Repository
Development of teaching activities based on online easa instructional model to enhance speaking ability of Thai EFL students
dc.contributor.advisor Pornpimol Sukavatee
dc.contributor.author Yosakorn Sayasonti
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education
dc.date.issued 2021
dc.description Thesis (M.Ed.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
dc.description.abstract This study aimed to 1) explore the effects of the online EASA instructional model on the speaking ability of Thai EFL students and 2) investigate the students’ perceptions toward learning through the online EASA instructional model. Thirty eleventh grade students in the first semester of the academic year 2021 at a public school in Nakhon Pathom province, Thailand, were selected as participants for this study by using the convenience sampling method. This study employed a single group pretest and posttest design. The research instruments included 1) English speaking pretest and posttest 2) close-ended questionnaire and 3) interview questions about participants’ perceptions towards learning through the online EASA instructional model. The data analysis employed the statistics of paired-sample t-test, mean, standard deviation, and content analysis. The results indicated that 1) students’ posttest mean score after learning through the online EASA instructional model was higher than the pretest mean score at a significant level of .001, and the results of the questionnaire and semi-structured interview revealed that 2) students had positive perceptions towards learning through the online EASA instructional model.
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาการพัฒนาความสามารถทางการพูดของผู้เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศผ่านรูปแบบการสอนเอซ่าแบบออนไลน์ 2) สำรวจความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการเรียนพูดผ่านรูปแบบการสอนเอซ่าแบบออนไลน์ กลุ่มตัวอย่างซึ่งคัดเลือกโดยวิธีการสุ่มตามความสะดวก ประกอบด้วยนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 จำนวน 30 คน ในภาคการศึกษาต้น ปีการศึกษา 2564 โรงเรียนรัฐบาลแห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดนครปฐม เครื่องมือวิจัยประกอบด้วย 1) แบบทดสอบการพูดก่อนและหลังเรียน 2) แบบสอบถามความคิดเห็นของนักเรียน 3) คำถามสัมภาษณ์เกี่ยวกับความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนต่อการเรียนรู้การพูดผ่านรูปแบบการสอนเอซ่าแบบออนไลน์ สถิติที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยคือ paired-sample t-test, ค่าเฉลี่ย, ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลงานวิจัยพบว่า 1) ความสามารถทางการพูดของนักเรียนเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .001  2) ผลจากแบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างพบว่า นักเรียนมีความคิดเห็นเชิงบวกต่อการเรียนรู้ผ่านรูปแบบการสอนเอซ่าแบบออนไลน์
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.386
dc.subject English language -- Conversation and phrase books
dc.subject English language -- Study and teaching
dc.subject Activity programs in education
dc.subject ภาษาอังกฤษ -- บทสนทนาและวลี
dc.subject กิจกรรมการเรียนการสอน
dc.subject.classification Social Sciences
dc.subject.other ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การศึกษาและการสอน
dc.title Development of teaching activities based on online easa instructional model to enhance speaking ability of Thai EFL students
dc.title.alternative การพัฒนากิจกรรมการสอนตามรูปแบบการสอนเอซ่าแบบออนไลน์เพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถทางการพูดของนักเรียนไทยที่ใช้ภาษาอังกฤษในฐานะภาษาต่างประเทศ
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Education
dc.degree.level Master’s Degree
dc.degree.discipline Teaching English as a Foreign Language
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.386