DSpace Repository
Development of English speaking ability using digital storytelling techniques through virtual instruction for lower primary level students in Bhutan
dc.contributor.advisor Sumalee Chinokul
dc.contributor.author Pabitra Devi Gurung
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education
dc.date.issued 2021
dc.description Thesis (M.Ed.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
dc.description.abstract This study examined the development of English-speaking ability using digital storytelling techniques through virtual instruction for lower primary students in Bhutan. The objective of this study was to examine 1) to what extent do digital storytelling techniques through virtual instruction develop the speaking ability of lower primary students in Bhutan, and 2) the students’ opinions towards the use of digital storytelling techniques through virtual instruction on developing their speaking ability. The participants were 30 lower primary level students from one of the schools in Bhutan. The study adopted a single pre-test and post-test design. Two research instruments were used to collect data, a semi-structured interview and a pre post achievement test. Quantitative data were analysed by paired sample t-test, and qualitative data were analysed by content analysis. The findings of the study showed that there was a significant difference between the students’ mean scores in pre-test and post-test of speaking ability at the significant level of 0.05. The effect size via Cohen's d was found 1.26 (very large effect) which indicated that DST has a practical significance on students English speaking ability. The findings of both pre-test, post-test and semi-structured analysis indicated that digital storytelling has a positive effect on developing pronunciation, vocabulary, grammar, fluency and comprehension.
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้ทำการศึกษาการพัฒนาทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษ โดยใช้การเล่าเรื่องดิจิตอลผ่านการสอนเสมือนจริงสำหรับนักเรียนภูฏานระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาตอนต้น วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยคือ 1) เพื่อศึกษาผลการใช้การเล่าเรื่องด้วยสื่อดิจิตอลผ่านการสอนเสมือนจริง ต่อความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นระดับประถมศึกษาตอนต้นในประเทศภูฏาน และ 2) เพื่อศึกษาความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการใช้การเล่าเรื่องดิจิตอลผ่านการสอนเสมือนจริง ในการพัฒนาทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษ กลุ่มตัวอย่างในการทดลองประกอบด้วยนักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษาตอนต้น จำนวน 30 คน จากโรงเรียนแห่งหนึ่งในประเทศภูฏาน ด้วยการทดลองแบบหนึ่งกลุ่มด้วยการทดลองก่อนและหลังการจัดการเรียนรู้เครื่องมือวิจัย 2 ประเภทที่ใช้ในการทดลอง ได้แก่การสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้าง และแบบทดสอบก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณใช้การทดสอบ pairedsamplettest และข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพใช้การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีความแตกต่างระหว่างคะแนนเฉลี่ยของคะแนนสอบก่อนเรียนและหลังเรียนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05 การทดสอบขนาดของผลการทดลอง (effectsize) ด้วยการคำนวณสูตรโคเฮนดีพบว่าความแตกต่างของคะแนนเฉลี่ยระหว่างคะแนนสอบก่อนเรียน และหลังการจัดการเรียนรู้มีขนาดใหญ่มาก (1.26) นอกจากนี้การเล่าเรื่องด้วยสื่อดิจิตอลส่งผลเชิงบวกต่อการออกเสียงคำศัพท์หลักไวยากรณ์ความคล่องแคล่ว และการจับใจความสำคัญผลจากการสัมภาษณ์พบว่าการใช้วิธีสอนนี้มีผลเชิงบวกต่อทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียน
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.379
dc.subject English language -- Study and teaching (Elementary) -- Bhutan
dc.subject English language -- Conversation and phrase books
dc.subject ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การศึกษาและการสอน (ประถมศึกษา) -- ภูฏาน
dc.subject ภาษาอังกฤษ -- บทสนทนาและวลี
dc.subject.classification Social Sciences
dc.title Development of English speaking ability using digital storytelling techniques through virtual instruction for lower primary level students in Bhutan
dc.title.alternative การพัฒนาทักษะการพูดภาษาอังกฤษโดยใช้เทคนิคการเล่าเรื่องดิจิทัลผ่านการสอนเสมือนจริงสาหรับ นักเรียนประถมศึกษาตอนต้นในประเทศภูฏาน
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Education
dc.degree.level Master’s Degree
dc.degree.discipline Teaching English as a Foreign Language
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.379