DSpace Repository
Development of speaking teaching activities using communicative language teaching approach through social media for Bhutanese students
dc.contributor.advisor Pornpimol Sukavatee
dc.contributor.author Tshetrim Dorji
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education
dc.date.issued 2021
dc.description Thesis (M.Ed.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
dc.description.abstract This study aimed to study the effects of teaching activities using communicative language teaching approach through social media on the speaking ability of Bhutanese students and to find out the student’s perception towards teaching activities using communicative language teaching approach through social media. A total of 32 grade 8 students of one of the government higher secondary schools in Samtse district from Bhutan participated in the study. They were selected using purposive sampling technique. A pretest was administered in the first week followed by ten weeks of treatment sessions. Students were subsequently administered a posttest and perception questionnaire. The quantitative result of the study revealed that the students’ posttest mean score in the English-speaking ability test was higher than their pretest mean score at a significant level of .05, indicating that their speaking ability improved significantly after receiving the treatment session. The most developed aspects of speaking ability from the analytical analysis of different aspects of speaking ability from pretest and posttest and weekly speaking tasks posted to the class Facebook page was the improvement of vocabulary and communication strategy. The least developed was the development of grammar. The results obtained from the questionnaire revealed that the students held positive perception towards teaching activities using communicative language teaching approach through social media instruction. The students’ positive perception towards the current instruction was mainly influenced by the ability of the instruction in enhancing self-confidence and motivation, learning from anywhere, providing a flexible and lively learning environment, and creating better interaction. Finally, the students’ positive perception was also influenced by the ability of the current instruction in reducing anxiety associated with learning to speak.
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการใช้กิจกรรมการสอนโดยวิธีการสอนแบบภาษาสื่อสารผ่านสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ต่อความสามารถในการพูดของนักเรียนชาวภูฏาน และเพื่อศึกษาการรับรู้ของนักเรียนที่มีต่อกิจกรรมการสอนโดยใช้วิธีการสอนภาษาสื่อสารผ่านสื่อสังคมออนไลน์ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 2 จากโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาแห่งหนึ่งในประเทศภูฏานจำนวน 32 คนเข้าร่วมในการศึกษานี้ กลุ่มตัวอย่างถูกคัดเลือกโดยวิธีการเลือกแบบเจาะจง โดยได้ทำการทดสอบก่อนเรียนในสัปดาห์แรกและใช้วิธีการสอนที่ได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นจำนวนสิบสัปดาห์ หลังจากนั้นนักเรียนได้ทำแบบสอบหลังการเรียนรู้ ผลการศึกษาเชิงปริมาณพบว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยหลังการทดสอบของนักเรียนในการทดสอบความสามารถในการพูดภาษาอังกฤษสูงกว่าคะแนนเฉลี่ยก่อนการทดสอบที่ระดับที่มีนัยสำคัญที่ .05 ซึ่งบ่งชี้ว่าความสามารถในการพูดของนักเรียนดีขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญหลังจากได้รับการสอน แง่มุมของทักษะการพูดที่ได้รับการพัฒนามากที่สุดจากการวิเคราะห์อย่างถี่ถ้วนในมุมมองที่แตกต่างกันของทักษะการพูดจากแบบทดสอบก่อน-หลังเรียนและจากภาระงานพูดประจำสัปดาห์ที่ได้ถูกเผยแพร่ในเฟซบุ๊คห้องเรียนคือการพัฒนาทางด้านคำศัพท์และกลยุทธในการสื่อสาร อย่างไรก็ตามด้านที่ถูกพัฒนาน้อยที่สุดคือด้านหลักไวยกรณ์ นอกจากนี้ผลที่ได้จากแบบสอบถามเปิดเผยว่า นักเรียนมีทัษนะคติเชิงบวกต่อการสอนในรูปแบบดังกล่าวโดยได้รับอิทธิพลจากความสามารถของการสอนในการเพิ่มความมั่นใจในตนเองและแรงจูงใจ การเรียนรู้ได้จากทุกที่ สภาพแวดล้อมการเรียนรู้ที่ยืดหยุ่นและมีชีวิตชีวา และการสร้างปฏิสัมพันธ์ที่ดีขึ้น ประการสุดท้ายคือการรับรู้ของของนักเรียนเป็นไปในเชิงบวกซึ่งได้รับอิทธิพลจากการสอนในครั้ง ซึ่งส่งผลต่อการลดความวิตกกังวลที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเรียนรู้ที่จะพูด
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.385
dc.subject English language -- Study and teaching (Secondary) -- Bhutan
dc.subject English language -- Conversation and phrase books
dc.subject ภาษาอังกฤษ -- การศึกษาและการสอน (มัธยมศึกษา) -- ภูฏาน
dc.subject ภาษาอังกฤษ -- บทสนทนาและวลี
dc.subject.classification Social Sciences
dc.title Development of speaking teaching activities using communicative language teaching approach through social media for Bhutanese students
dc.title.alternative การพัฒนากิจกรรมการสอนพูดตามแนวคิดการสอนภาษาเพื่อการสื่อสารผ่านสื่อสังคมออนไลน์สำหรับนักเรียนภูฏาน
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Education
dc.degree.level Master’s Degree
dc.degree.discipline Teaching English as a Foreign Language
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2021.385