DSpace Repository
The impact of flexible working time on employees' work-life balance: a case study of a kitchenware manufacturing company
dc.contributor.advisor Sineenat Sermcheep
dc.contributor.author Panisra Turakijkajohn
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
dc.date.issued 2019
dc.description Independent Study (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2019
dc.description.abstract The objective of this study is to examine the effect of flexible working time on the employees’ work-life balance in case of a kitchenware manufacturing company in Bangkok by using data from 104 employees in a kitchenware manufacturing company in Bangkok during June 2020. The result shows that the perception on flexible working time has a positive and significant impact on the work -life balance of the employees. When classifying employees into two sub-groups by age, the perception on the flexibility of working time only has positive effect on work life balance of employees with age more than 30 years old. Thus, the company should remain providing the flexible working time to increase the employees’ work-life balance.
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อตรวจสอบผลกระทบของเวลาทำงานที่ยืดหยุ่นต่อความสมดุลระหว่างชีวิตและการทำงานของพนักงานในกรณีศึกษา บริษัทผลิตเครื่องครัวในกรุงเทพมหานครโดยใช้ข้อมูลจากพนักงาน 104 คนใน บริษัท ผลิตเครื่องครัวในกรุงเทพมหานครระหว่างเดือนมิถุนายน 2563 โดยผลการศึกษา แสดงให้เห็นว่าการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับเวลาทำงานที่ยืดหยุ่นมีผลกระทบเชิงบวกและสำคัญต่อความสมดุลระหว่างการทำงานและชีวิตของพนักงาน และเมื่อจำแนกพนักงานเป็นสองกลุ่มย่อยตามอายุของพนักงาน พบว่าการรับรู้เกี่ยวกับความยืดหยุ่นของเวลาทำงานมีผลในเชิงบวกต่อสมดุลชีวิตการทำงานของพนักงานที่มีอายุมากกว่า 30 ปี ดังนั้น บริษัทควรให้เวลาการทำงานที่ยืดหยุ่นเพื่อเพิ่มความสมดุลระหว่างการทำงานและชีวิตของพนักงาน
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.86
dc.subject.classification Economics
dc.title The impact of flexible working time on employees' work-life balance: a case study of a kitchenware manufacturing company
dc.title.alternative การศึกษาผลกระทบของชั่วโมงทำงานที่ยืดหยุ่นต่อสมดุลระหว่างงานและชีวิตของพนักงาน กรณีศึกษาบริษัทผลิตอุปกรณ์เครื่องครัว
dc.type Independent Study
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Labour Economics and Human Resource Management
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2019.86