DSpace Repository
Assessing the access: the significance of internet penetration on economic output in Thailand
dc.contributor.advisor San Sampattavanija
dc.contributor.author Anan Vichitanan
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
dc.date.issued 2021
dc.description Independent Study (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2021
dc.description.abstract The COVID-19 pandemic and the digitalization of industries have emphasized the importance of Internet access in Thailand. Thai households that could not access the Internet during the COVID-19 pandemic were left behind in both education and employment. The digital divide has never become any more apparent during this moment. As such it is important to study how the Internet penetration rate, the proportion of Internet users relative to the entire population, across Thai provinces affects their economic output through productivity. The effects of the rate of Internet penetration on the growth of Gross Provincial Product will be studied. Other factors that are considered in this study include the proportion of computer users, the proportion of mobile phone users, human capital, and the time-lag effects of Internet penetration. Observing 2019 data across 76 provinces and 1 special administrative region, a 1-point increase in the rate of Internet penetration in a Thai province causes its GPP per capita to increase by 3.1%.
dc.description.abstractalternative การแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19 และการใช้เทคโนโลยีดิจิทัลในอุตสาหกรรมได้เน้นย้ำถึงความสำคัญของการเข้าถึงอินเทอร์เน็ตในประเทศไทย ครัวเรือนที่ไม่สามารถเข้าถึงอินเทอร์เน็ตในช่วงการแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19 หมดโอกาสในการศึกษาและการทำงาน ความเหลื่อมล้ำทางเทคโนโลยีดิจิทัลจึงเป็นปัญหาสำคัญที่ต้องแก้ในช่วงเวลานี้ ดังนั้น จึงเป็นเรื่องสำคัญที่จะต้องศึกษาว่าอัตราการเข้าถึงอินเทอร์เน็ตในจังหวัดต่างๆ ของประเทศไทยนั้นส่งผลต่อผลผลิตทางเศรษฐกิจผ่านผลิตภาพอย่างไร จมีผลอย่างไรต่อการเติบโตของผลิตภัณฑ์จังหวัดต่อหัว ปัจจัยอื่นๆ ที่นำมาพิจารณาในงานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ ได้แก่ สัดส่วนของผู้ใช้คอมพิวเตอร์ สัดส่วนของผู้ใช้โทรศัพท์มือถือ ทุนมนุษย์ และความล่าช้าจากของการเข้าถึงอินเทอร์เน็ต จากการสำรวจข้อมูลปี 2019 ใน 76 จังหวัดและ 1 เขตปกครองพิเศษ ถ้าหากอัตราการเข้าถึงอินเทอร์เน็ตเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 1 ทำให้ผลิตภัณฑ์จังหวัดต่อหัวของจัเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 3.1
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.35
dc.subject.classification Economics
dc.title Assessing the access: the significance of internet penetration on economic output in Thailand
dc.title.alternative การเข้าถึงอินเตอร์เน็ตต่อผลผลิตในประเทศไทย
dc.type Independent Study
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Business and Managerial Economics
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2021.35