DSpace Repository
Academic management strategies of secondary schools based on the concept of Intercultural competence
dc.contributor.advisor Penvara Xupravati
dc.contributor.advisor Pruet Siribanpitak
dc.contributor.author Muanfan Korattana
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract The research objectives were to 1) study conceptual frameworks of academic management of secondary schools and intercultural competence, 2) study students’ intercultural competence levels, 3) analyze strengths, weaknesses, opportunities, and threats (SWOT) of academic management of secondary schools based on the concept of intercultural competence, and 4) develop academic management strategies based on the concept of intercultural competence, using a multiphase mixed-methods design methodology. The study population was 19 schools, with 307 respondents, including school administrators, head teachers, and teachers. Research instruments included questionnaires and evaluation forms. Data analysis included frequencies, percentages, arithmetic mean, standard deviations, modified priority needs index (PNImodified), and content analysis. Research results revealed that 1) the conceptual framework of academic management of secondary schools included curriculum development, teaching and learning, learning media and resources, and measurement and evaluation and the conceptual framework of intercultural competence included ten components, including interpersonal communication, tolerance for ambiguity, behavioral flexibility, intercultural empathy, intercultural team effectiveness, intercultural knowledge discovery, intercultural sociability, respect for otherness, intercultural goal orientation, and nonjudgementalness. 2) Students’ intercultural competence was perceived at a high level overall. The three components with the highest mean scores included intercultural empathy, respect for otherness, and nonjudgementalness, and the three components with the lowest mean scores included intercultural sociability, intercultural team effectiveness, and behavioral flexibility. 3) SWOT results showed that only teaching and learning were rated as strengths. Measurement and evaluation were weaknesses with the highest priority needs; curriculum development was secondary; and learning media and resources were the third. 4) Academic management strategies consisted of four strategies, two substrategies, and 33 procedures: 4.1) reform measurement and evaluation to develop student intercultural competence (two substrategies and eleven procedures), 4.2) redesign the educational institution curriculum aimed at developing student intercultural competence (two substrategies and six procedures), 4.3) strengthen learning media and resources to develop student intercultural competence (two substrategies and seven procedures), and 4.4) strengthen teaching and learning to develop student intercultural competence (two substrategies and nine procedures).
dc.description.abstractalternative การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษากรอบแนวคิดการบริหารวิชาการของโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาและกรอบแนวคิดสมรรถนะระหว่างวัฒนธรรม 2) ศึกษาระดับสมรรถนะระหว่างวัฒนธรรมของนักเรียน 3) วิเคราะห์จุดแข็ง จุดอ่อน โอกาส และภาวะคุกคาม (SWOT) ของการบริหารวิชาการของโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตามแนวคิดสมรรถนะระหว่างวัฒนธรรม และ 4) พัฒนากลยุทธ์การบริหารวิชาการตามแนวคิดสมรรถนะระหว่างวัฒนธรรม โดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีวิจัยผสมวิธีพหุระยะ ประชากรวิจัย คือ 19 โรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาสังกัดสำนักงานการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐาน (สพฐ) ที่เข้าร่วมโครงการพัฒนาประเทศไทยเป็นศูนย์กลางการศึกษาในภูมิภาค (Education Hub) และผู้ให้ข้อมูลประกอบด้วยผู้บริหารโรงเรียน หัวหน้ากลุ่มสาระ และครู จำนวน 307 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้ ประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามและแบบประเมิน การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลประกอบด้วยความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ดัชนีความต้องการจำเป็น (PNImodified) และการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1) กรอบแนวคิดการบริหารวิชาการของโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษา ประกอบด้วย 4 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ การพัฒนาหลักสูตร การเรียนการสอน สื่อและแหล่งเรียนรู้ และการวัดและประเมินผล และกรอบแนวคิดสมรรถนะระหว่างวัฒนธรรม ประกอบด้วย 10 องค์ประกอบ ได้แก่ การสื่อสารระหว่างบุคคล ความอดทนต่อภาวะกำกวม ความยืดหยุ่นทางพฤติกรรม ความเห็นอกเห็นใจระหว่างวัฒนธรรม ประสิทธิผลในการทำงานเป็นทีมระหว่างวัฒนธรรม การค้นพบความรู้ระหว่างวัฒนธรรม การเข้าสังคมระหว่างวัฒนธรรม การเคารพผู้อื่น การมุ่งเป้าหมายระหว่างวัฒนธรรม และการไม่ตัดสินผู้อื่น 2) ระดับสมรรถนะระหว่างวัฒนธรรมของนักเรียนโดยภาพรวมอยู่ในระดับสูง องค์ประกอบที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด 3 ลำดับแรก ได้แก่ ความเห็นอกเห็นใจระหว่างวัฒนธรรม การเคารพผู้อื่น และการไม่ตัดสินผู้อื่น และองค์ประกอบที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยต่ำสุด 3 ลำดับสุดท้าย ได้แก่ การเข้าสังคมระหว่างวัฒนธรรม ประสิทธิผลในการทำงานเป็นทีมระหว่างวัฒนธรรม และความยืดหยุ่นทางพฤติกรรม 3) ผลการวิเคราะห์ SWOT พบว่า การเรียนการสอนเป็นจุดแข็ง การวัดและประเมินผลเป็นจุดอ่อนที่มีความต้องการจำเป็นสูงสุด รองลงมาคือ การพัฒนาหลักสูตร และสื่อและแหล่งเรียนรู้ตามลำดับ 4) กลยุทธ์การบริหารวิชาการประกอบด้วย 4 กลยุทธ์ 8 กลยุทธ์รอง และ 33 วิธีดำเนินการ ได้แก่ 4.1) ปฏิรูปการวัดและประเมินผลเพื่อพัฒนาสมรรถนะระหว่างวัฒนธรรมของนักเรียน (2 กลยุทธ์รอง 11 วิธีดำเนินการ) 4.2) ออกแบบหลักสูตรสถานศึกษาใหม่เพื่อพัฒนาสมรรถนะระหว่างวัฒนธรรมของนักเรียน (2 กลยุทธ์รอง 6 วิธีดำเนินการ) 4.3) เสริมสร้างสื่อการเรียนรู้และทรัพยากรเพื่อพัฒนาสมรรถนะระหว่างวัฒนธรรมของนักเรียน (2 กลยุทธ์รอง 7 วิธีดำเนินการ) และ 4.4) เสริมสร้างการเรียนการสอนเพื่อพัฒนาสมรรถนะระหว่างวัฒนธรรมของนักเรียน (2 กลยุทธ์รอง 9 วิธีดำเนินการ)
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.121
dc.title Academic management strategies of secondary schools based on the concept of Intercultural competence
dc.title.alternative กลยุทธ์การบริหารวิชาการของโรงเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตามแนวคิดสมรรถนะระหว่างวัฒนธรรม
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline Educational Management
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.121