DSpace Repository
The effect of extensive reading on English reading comprehension of Chinese EFL students with low and high reading self-efficacy
dc.contributor.advisor Apasara Chinwonno
dc.contributor.author Manman Dai
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (M.Ed.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract English language teaching in rural Chinese high schools has not only been methodologically backward, but also impractical in content and approach, it led to distract student motivation, decrease language abilities, and even diminish reading improvement. With the emphasis on motivating students to read extensively, it might reduce these obstacles and challenges to promote an authentic reading intervention in a foreign language. This study investigated how English extensive reading improved reading comprehension and reading self-efficacy among Chinese EFL students for rural contexts in China. Fifty-four Chinese high school students participated in a twelve-week mixed-methods study. Quantitative data were collected through English reading comprehension test, while qualitative data were obtained through a reading self-efficacy questionnaire, semi-structured interviews, and a reading log. Results supported that extensive reading continued to be an effective intervention to enhance students' reading comprehension and reading self-efficacy. Recommendations also offered how students with different reading self-efficacy levels efficaciously interacted with the extensive reading intervention.
dc.description.abstractalternative การสอนภาษาอังกฤษในโรงเรียนมัธยมในชนบทของจีนไม่เพียงแต่สวนทางกับหลักการ แต่ยังคงยึดมั่นในเนื้อหาและแนวทางแบบเดียวกันอีกด้วยซึ่งทําให้เบี่ยงเบนความจูงใจของนักเรียน ลดการความสามารถทางภาษา อีกทั้งยังขัดขวางการพัฒนาการอ่านของพวกเขา ด้วยการจูงใจนักเรียนให้อ่านอย่างกว้างอาจช่วยลดอุปสรรคและความท้าทายนี้เพื่อพัฒนาการสอนการอ่านที่เป็นจริงในภาษาต่างประเทศ งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาว่าการอ่านแบบกว้างช่วยพัฒนาความเข้าใจในการอ่านและการรับรู้ความสามารถตนเองในการอ่านของนักเรียนชาวจีนที่เรียนภาษาอังกฤษเป็นภาษาต่างประเทศสำหรับบริบทชนบทของประเทศจีน นักเรียนมัธยมปลายชาวจีนจำนวนห้าสิบสี่คนเข้าร่วมในการวิจัยแบบผสมเป็นระยะเวลาสิบสองสัปดาห์ ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณถูกรวบรวมผ่านแบบสอบความเข้าใจภาษาอังกฤษ ในขณะที่ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพได้มาจากแบบสอบถามการรับรู้ความสามารถตนเองในการอ่าน การสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง และบันทึกการอ่าน ผลจากการศึกษานี้สนับสนุนว่าการอ่านแบบกว้างเป็นแนวทางการสอนการอ่านที่มีประสิทธิภาพเพื่อพัฒนาความเข้าใจในการอ่านและการรับรู้ความสามารถตนเองในการอ่าน นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษายังแนะนำวิธีที่นักเรียนที่มีระดับการรับรู้ความสามารถตนเองในการอ่านต่างกันมีประสิทธิ์สัมพันธ์ต่อการอ่านแบบกว้างอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.344
dc.title The effect of extensive reading on English reading comprehension of Chinese EFL students with low and high reading self-efficacy
dc.title.alternative ผลการอ่านแบบกว้างที่มีต่อการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษเพื่อความเข้าใจของนักเรียนที่มีการรับรู้ความสามารถของตนเองต่างกัน
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Education
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Teaching English as a Foreign Language
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.344