DSpace Repository
The implementation of learning-oriented reading assessment to enhance secondary school students’ English reading ability
dc.contributor.advisor Apasara Chinwonno
dc.contributor.author Rinthip Chongsomboon
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (M.Ed.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract This study investigated Grade 10 students’ English reading ability and perception after the implementation of learning-oriented reading assessment (LORA). The participants were 67 students studying in Grade 10. 32 Students were in an experimental group and 35 students were assigned as the control group. The study was in a period of 11 weeks which the experimental group received LORA intervention. Whereas the controlled group participated in general reading lessons. The quantitative data was collected through reading test (pretest and posttest) through the pre-implementation and post-implementation of LORA. The posttest scores of both groups were compared using Mann-Whitney U-test. Moreover, the pretest and posttest scores of the experimental group were compared using the Wilcoxon Signed Ranks Test. The qualitative data was collected from selected participants from the experimental group through the questionnaire and the semi-structured interview. They were aimed to observe students’ perception toward task, test, teacher’s observation, feedback, and redesign aspects in LORA. The result from the questionnaire was interpreted using the means and standard deviations, and the result from semi-structured interview was transcribed and reported through thematic analysis. The findings revealed that there was a statistically significant difference between students’ English reading ability pretest and posttest scores in the experimental group (z = -2.24, p = .025). However, there was no statistically significant difference between posttest score of the experimental group and posttest score of the controlled group (z = -0.30, p = .76). Students’ perception for each aspect of LORA from questionnaire had a mean score between 4.03-4.16 which was interpreted that students agree that LORA helped improved their reading ability. The qualitative data gained from the semi-structured interview provided more insights and details on students’ perception. Based on the findings, reading ability improvement through LORA should be encouraged, as it involves processes that allows students to engage in the assessment and tracks their learning that benefits their reading ability.
dc.description.abstractalternative งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้การประเมินความสามารถในการอ่านแบบเน้นการเรียนรู้ที่มีต่อความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษและการรับรู้ของนักเรียนระดับชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 4 เป็นระยะเวลา 11 สัปดาห์ โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยนักเรียนทั้งหมด 67 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 32 คนและกลุ่มควบคุม 35 คน กลุ่มทดลองเรียนรู้การอ่านภาษาอังกฤษด้วยการใช้การประเมินความสามารถในการอ่านแบบเน้นการเรียนรู้ ในขณะที่กลุ่มควบคุมเรียนด้วยวิธีการอ่านทั่วไป ข้อมูลเชิงปริมาณได้มาจากคะแนนแบบทดสอบความสามารถในการอ่านก่อนและหลังเรียนของนักเรียน จากนั้นนำมาวิเคราะห์ด้วย Mann-Whitney U-test สำหรับข้อมูลระหว่างกลุ่มและ the Wilcoxon Signed Ranks Test สำหรับข้อมูลภายในกลุ่ม ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพได้มาจากแบบสอบถามและการสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง ซึ่งสำรวจการรับรู้ของนักเรียนในองค์ประกอบของการใช้การประเมินความสามารถในการอ่านแบบเน้นการเรียนรู้ ได้แก่ งาน แบบทดสอบ การสังเกตของครู การให้ผลป้อนปลับ และการออกแบบใหม่ ข้อมูลเชิงคุณภาพจากแบบสอบถามถูกคำนวณหาค่าเฉลี่ยและประกอบกับข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้างที่ถูกถอดคำพูดและรายงาน ผลการทดลองพบว่าคะแนนของนักเรียนที่ทำแบบทดสอบความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษก่อนและหลังการทดลองเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (z = -2.24, p = .025) อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อเปรียบเทียบคะแนนหลังเรียนระหว่างกลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมพบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (z = -0.30, p = .76) ในสำหรับข้อมูลจากการสำรวจการรับรู้ของนักเรียนที่มีต่อการใช้การประเมินความสามารถในการอ่านแบบเน้นการเรียนรู้พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ระหว่าง 4.03-4.16 จาก 5 ซึ่งสามารถตีความได้ว่านักเรียนเห็นด้วยว่าการใช้การประเมินความสามารถในการอ่านแบบเน้นการเรียนรู้ช่วยพัฒนาทักษะการอ่านของนักเรียน เมื่อประกอบกับข้อมูลที่ได้จากการสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้างที่ให้ข้อมูลและรายละเอียดเพิ่มเติมพบว่าการใช้การประเมินความสามารถในการอ่านแบบเน้นการเรียนรู้เป็นวิธีมีกระบวนการที่ช่วยส่งเสริมการพัฒนาความสามารถในการอ่าน เนื่องจากมีการเปิดโอกาสให้ผู้เรียนมีส่วนร่วมในการประเมินการอ่านและติดตามการเรียนรู้ของตัวเอง
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.346
dc.title The implementation of learning-oriented reading assessment to enhance secondary school students’ English reading ability
dc.title.alternative การใช้การประเมินการอ่านแบบเน้นการเรียนรู้ในชั้นเรียนเพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถในการอ่านภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษา
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Education
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Teaching English as a Foreign Language
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.346