DSpace Repository
Effects of contextual teaching and learning (CTL) approach on analytical exposition writing skills of senior high school students in Indonesia
dc.contributor.advisor Maneerat Ekkayokkaya
dc.contributor.author Adzkiya Noor Ifadha Rahman
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Education
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Thesis (M.Ed.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract The objectives of this study were 1) to explore the effects of analytical exposition writing skills of eleventh grade students after learning with contextual teaching and learning (CTL) approach, 2) to identify eleventh grade students’ opinions of learning with contextual teaching and learning (CTL) approach to improve their analytical exposition writing skills, and 3) to investigate the way in which CTL approach help improve eleventh grade students’ analytical exposition writing skill. The sample of the study were 35 eleventh grade students in the second semester from a public school in Ciawi, Bogor, West Java, Indonesia. The study was employed by using mixed method research design. The quantitative instruments consist of one-group analytical exposition writing pretest and posttest and three questionnaires. Meanwhile, the qualitative instruments consist of semi-structured interview, and reflection pages. Paired sample t-test was used to compare students’ analytical exposition writing skill before and after the treatment. The data from questionnaires were analyzed by using descriptive statistics, while the semi-structured interview and reflection page were analyzed with thematic and content analysis. The findings from eleventh grade students’ English analytical exposition writing test showed that there was a significant improvement of students’ analytical exposition writing skill after implementing the CTL approach on process-based analytical exposition instruction at the significant level of .05. Students also revealed to have a positive perception toward the CTL approach as it could provide them to write analytical exposition text with the topic that was relevant to their real-life experience, thus making them to have strong understanding of the topic and good content knowledge to write according to correct structure of analytical exposition. Lastly, there are four ways that the CTL approach help improve students’ analytical exposition writing skill: making meaningful task, gathering information independently, working with group, and asking some questions.
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1)สำรวจผลของทักษะการเขียนบรรยายเชิงวิเคราะห์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 หลังจากเรียนด้วยวิธีการเรียนการสอนตามบริบท (CTL) 2) เพื่อระบุความคิดเห็นของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 ที่มีต่อการเรียนการสอนตามบริบท (CTL) เพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการเขียนคำอธิบายเชิงวิเคราะห์ และ 3) เพื่อตรวจสอบวิธีที่แนวทาง CTL ช่วยพัฒนาทักษะการเขียนคำอธิบายเชิงวิเคราะห์ของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 จำนวน 35 คนในภาคเรียนที่ 2 จากโรงเรียนของรัฐใน เจียวี เมืองโบกอร์จังหวัดชวาตะวันตกประเทศอินโดนีเซีย เป็นการศึกษาโดยใช้การออกแบบการวิจัยแบบผสมผสาน เครื่องมือเชิงปริมาณประกอบด้วยแบบทดสอบก่อนและหลังเรียนเชิงวิเคราะห์กลุ่มเดียว และแบบสอบถาม 3 ชุดส่วนเครื่องมือเชิงคุณภาพประกอบด้วยแบบสัมภาษณ์แบบกึ่งโครงสร้างและแบบสะท้อนกลับ ตัวอย่างแบบทดสอบ t-test แบบจับคู่ใช้เพื่อเปรียบเทียบทักษะการเขียนบรรยายเชิงวิเคราะห์ของนักเรียนก่อนและหลังการรักษาวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ส่วนแบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง และหน้าสะท้อนวิเคราะห์ด้วยการวิเคราะห์หัวข้อ และเนื้อหา ข้อค้นพบจากแบบทดสอบการเขียนคำอธิบายเชิงวิเคราะห์ภาษาอังกฤษของนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 แสดงให้เห็นว่ามีการปรับปรุงทักษะการเขียนคำอธิบายเชิงวิเคราะห์ของนักเรียนหลังจากใช้แนวทาง CTL ในการสอนการจัดนิทรรศการเชิงวิเคราะห์ตามกระบวนการอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 ผู้เรียนยังมีความคิดเห็นเชิงบวกต่อแนวทาง CTL เนื่องจากช่วยให้เขียนข้อความอธิบายเชิงวิเคราะห์ในหัวข้อที่เกี่ยวข้องกับประสบการณ์ชีวิตจริงได้จึงทำให้มีความเข้าใจในหัวข้อดังกล่าวเป็นอย่างดีและมีความรู้ในเนื้อหาที่ดี เขียนตามโครงสร้างของคำอธิบายที่ถูกต้องประการสุดท้าย มีสี่วิธีที่แนวทาง CTL ช่วยพัฒนาทักษะการเขียนเชิงวิเคราะห์ของนักเรียน: การทำงานที่มีความหมาย การรวบรวมข้อมูลอย่างอิสระ การทำงานเป็นกลุ่ม และการถามคำถาม
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.343
dc.title Effects of contextual teaching and learning (CTL) approach on analytical exposition writing skills of senior high school students in Indonesia
dc.title.alternative ผลการใช้แนวคิดการเรียนการสอนแบบอิงบริบทที่มีต่อทักษะการ เขียนเชิงอธิบายของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายในประเทศอินโดนีเซีย
dc.type Thesis
dc.degree.name Master of Education
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Teaching English as a Foreign Language
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.343