DSpace Repository
An analysis of intercontinental Phuket resort’s crisis management strategies in response to COVID-19.
dc.contributor.advisor Nipit Wongpunya
dc.contributor.author Pimchon Chotikiat
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Independent Study (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract This paper analyzes the crisis management strategies implemented by Intercontinental Phuket Resort during the COVID-19 pandemic. The study adopts a qualitative case study approach, utilizing Fink’s crisis management model as a conceptual framework to evaluate the effectiveness of the resort’s crisis management strategies during each phase of the pandemic. The data collection methods include interviews, document analysis, and online reviews. The results indicate that the resort’s crisis management strategies were successful in mitigating the impact of the pandemic on its financial performance, brand reputation, and customer satisfaction. Specifically, the study finds that the resort’s flexibility, innovation, and proactive communication with stakeholders contributed to its success in adapting to the changing situation. Moreover, it finds that the resort can employ several key themes of strategies related to resort's responses to the pandemic, including the importance of effective communication, the need for flexibility in policies and procedures, branding through CSR, and the use of technology to enhance operational efficiency and the guest experience in response to potential future pandemics or crises.
dc.description.abstractalternative บทความนี้วิเคราะห์กลยุทธ์การจัดการวิกฤตที่ดําเนินการโดยอินเตอร์คอนติเนนตัลภูเก็ตรีสอร์ทในช่วงการระบาดของ COVID-19 การศึกษานี้ใช้แนวทางกรณีศึกษาเชิงคุณภาพโดยใช้รูปแบบการจัดการวิกฤตของ Fink's model เป็นกรอบแนวคิดเพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพของกลยุทธ์การจัดการวิกฤตของรีสอร์ทในแต่ละขั้นตอนของการระบาด ผลการวิจัยชี้ให้เห็นว่ากลยุทธ์การจัดการวิกฤตของรีสอร์ทประสบความสําเร็จในการบรรเทาผลกระทบของการระบาดของโควิด-19 ต่อผลการดําเนินงานทางการเงิน ชื่อเสียงของแบรนด์ และความพึงพอใจของลูกค้า นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่ารีสอร์ทสามารถใช้กลยุทธ์สําคัญหลายประการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการตอบสนองต่อการระบาดใหญ่ของรีสอร์ทรวมถึงความสําคัญของการสื่อสารที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ความต้องการความยืดหยุ่นในนโยบายและขั้นตอนการสร้างแบรนด์ผ่าน CSR และการใช้เทคโนโลยีเพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการดําเนินงานและประสบการณ์ของผู้เข้าพักเพื่อตอบสนองต่อการระบาดหรือวิกฤตที่อาจเกิดขึ้นในอนาคต
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.6
dc.title An analysis of intercontinental Phuket resort’s crisis management strategies in response to COVID-19.
dc.title.alternative วิเคราะห์กลยทุธ์การบริหารและการปรับตัวของธุรกิจโรงแรมช่วงการระบาดของโควิด-19 : กรณีศึกษา Intercontinental Phuket Resort
dc.type Independent Study
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Business and Managerial Economics
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.6