DSpace Repository
Creating a sustainable tourism model of Oceanfront Beach Resort, Phuket Thailand, during the COVID-19 pandemic
dc.contributor.advisor Katikar Tipayalai
dc.contributor.author Raiwin Chinkijjakarn
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
dc.date.issued 2022
dc.description Independent Study (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2022
dc.description.abstract This study aims to explore the strategies adopted for the tourism and hospitality business during the Covid-19 pandemic and analyze the strategies for sustainable tourism and hospitality approaches that could be adopted at the Oceanfront Beach Resort, Phuket, in Thailand, during the post-Covid-19 period. Qualitative methodology was used to collect detailed information from 20 respondents from various departments in hotels and tourism industry. The findings illustrate the strategies adopted for the tourism and hospitality business during the Covid-19 pandemic and post-pandemic at the Oceanfront Beach Resort Phuket in Thailand are (1) Competitive strategies, (2) Human resource capacity strategies, (3) Sustainable transport strategies, (4) Enhancement of technological strategies and (5) Government supporting strategies. Moreover, all strategies are similar for implementation both during the Covid-19 pandemic and post-pandemic. The findings of this study could assist in creating a sustainable tourism model for Oceanfront Beach Resort, Phuket, Thailand, better preparation for the future pandemic situation of the hospitality sector in Thailand and could be used by policymakers while organizing sector-based support programs in support of a sustainable tourism model.
dc.description.abstractalternative การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจกลยุทธ์ที่นำมาใช้สำหรับการบริหารธุรกิจท่องเที่ยวช่วง โควิด-19 เเละ วิเคราะห์ กลยุทธ์สำหรับแนวทางการท่องเที่ยวและการบริหารอย่างยั่งยืนที่สามารถทำได้ ที่โอเชียนฟร้อนท์ บีช รีสอร์ท ภูเก็ต ในประเทศไทยหลังการระบาดใหญ่ของโควิด-19 ใช้วิธีการเชิงคุณภาพในการรวบรวม ข้อมูลโดยละเอียดจากผู้ตอบแบบสำรวจ 20 คนจากหน่วยงานต่างๆ ในอุตสาหกรรมโรงแรมและการท่องเที่ยว การค้นพบนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงกลยุทธ์ นำมาใช้กับธุรกิจการท่องเที่ยวและการบริการ ช่วงการระบาด เเละหลังการระบาดของโควิด-19 ที่ โอเชียนฟร้อนท์ บีช รีสอร์ท ภูเก็ต 1)กลยุทธ์การแข่งขัน 2)กลยุทธ์ความสามารถของทรัพยากรมนุษย์ 3)กลยุทธ์การขนส่งที่ยั่งยืน 4)การเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของ กลยุทธ์ทางเทคโนโลยี 5)ยุทธศาสตร์สนับสนุนรัฐบาล ผลการศึกษานี้สามารถ ช่วยในการสร้างรูปแบบการท่องเที่ยวที่ยั่งยืนสำหรับหาดโอเชียนฟรอนท์ รีสอร์ท ภูเก็ต ประเทศไทย เตรียมพร้อมรับมือกับโรคระบาดในอนาคต สถานการณ์ภาคการบริการในประเทศไทย เเละ สามารถใช้โดย ผู้กำหนดนโยบายในขณะที่จัดโครงการสนับสนุนตามภาคส่วนเพื่อสนับสนุน ของรูปแบบการท่องเที่ยวอย่างยั่งยืน.
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.uri http://doi.org/10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.9
dc.title Creating a sustainable tourism model of Oceanfront Beach Resort, Phuket Thailand, during the COVID-19 pandemic
dc.title.alternative การสร้างรูปแบบการท่องเที่ยวที่ยั่งยืนของรีสอร์โอเชียนฟรอนท์จังหวัดภูเก็ต ประเทศไทย ในช่วงการระบาดของโควิด-19
dc.type Independent Study
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Business and Managerial Economics
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University
dc.identifier.DOI 10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.9