DSpace Repository
The minimum wage change effect to the household saving between 2011 and 2013
dc.contributor.advisor Jessica Mary Vechbanyongratana
dc.contributor.author Soraphong Smitintu
dc.contributor.other Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
dc.date.issued 2020
dc.description Independent Study (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2020
dc.description.abstract In 2013, Thailand's minimum wage legislation change from multiple minimum wage levels in each province to a single national minimum wage. This study paper presents analyses of the relationship between the minimum wage change and low-income household savings. By using ordinary least square regression analysis. Sample data by Household Socio-economic survey in 2013 from National Statistical Office. The household saving is average monthly total income per household minus average monthly total expenditures per household. For a household to be considered as a low-income household, the household head must be between the ages of 18 and 60, have completed less than or equal to the compulsory education, and have a per capita average monthly income that is less than or equal to the 40th percentile. The econometric result shows that minimum wage has a statistically significant positive relationship with low-income household saving.
dc.description.abstractalternative กฎหมายค่าจ้างขั้นต่ำของประเทศไทยเปลี่ยนจากการกำหนดค่าจ้างขั้นต่ำในรายจังหวัดไปสู่ค่าจ้างขั้นต่ำเท่ากันทั้งประเทศในปี 2013 รายงานการศึกษาฉบับนี้วิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าจ้างขั้นต่ำและการออมของครัวเรือนที่มีรายได้ต่ำโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณประมาณด้วยค่าสมการถดถอยเชิงซ้อนด้วยวิธีกาลังสองน้อยที่สุดจากการใช้ข้อมูลตัวอย่างจากสํารวจภาวะเศรษฐกิจและสังคมของครัวเรือนในปี 2013จากสำรวจ โดยสํานักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ นิยามของการออมของครัวเรือนคือรายได้รายเดือนโดยเฉลี่ยต่อบ้านลบด้วยค่าใช้จ่ายรายเดือนรายเดือน ต่อมาการพิจารณากลุ่มครัวเรือนที่มีรายได้ต่ำซึ่งหัวหน้าครอบครัวต้องมีอายุตั้งแต่ 18 ถึง 60 ปี มีวุฒิการศึกษาต่ำกว่าหรือเท่ากับการศึกษาขั้นพื้นฐานและมีรายได้รายเดือนเฉลี่ยต่อคนน้อยกว่าหรือเทียบเท่ากับเปอร์เซ็นไทล์ที่ 40 ผลลัพธ์จากรายงานฉบับนี้แสดงให้เห็นถึงค่าจ้างขั้นต่ำมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสําคัญทางสถิติกับการออมของครัวเรือนที่มีรายได้ต่ำ
dc.language.iso en
dc.publisher Chulalongkorn University
dc.subject.classification Economics
dc.subject.classification Economics
dc.title The minimum wage change effect to the household saving between 2011 and 2013
dc.title.alternative ศึกษาผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าแรงขั้นต่ำที่กระทบต่อการออมของครัวเรือนในระหว่างปี 2011 ถึง 2013
dc.type Independent Study
dc.degree.name Master of Arts
dc.degree.level Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline Applied Economics
dc.degree.grantor Chulalongkorn University