https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10239
Title: | Lambda-calculus with patterns |
Other Titles: | แคลคูลัสแลมบ์ดาที่มีแพทเทอร์น |
Authors: | Pimpen Vejjajiva |
Advisors: | Ajchara Harnchoowong Hall, Mark Edwin |
Other author: | Chulalonglorn University. Graduate School |
Advisor's Email: | ajchara.h@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Lambda calculus |
Issue Date: | 1997 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The original lambed-calculus can be used to represent a function, via a lambda-term, and to interpret the result of applying a function to an argument. However, there are some functions which cannot be represented by lambda-terms. By adding patterns, which will be used to specify the form of the argument accepted, and to extract subterms of the argument, and by modifying the definition of terms to allow a kind of "definition by cases" we can construct a new lambda-calculus. This new lambda-calculus can describe a larger class of functions, yet still satisfies all the basic properties of the original lambda-calculus, including the Church-Rosser theorem. |
Other Abstract: | แคลคูลัสแลมบ์ดาดั้งเดิมสามารถใช้แสดงฟังก์ชันโดยอาศัยเทอมแลมบ์ดา และยังใช้ตีความผลของการแทนค่าอาร์กิวเมนต์ในฟังก์ชันได้ อย่างไรก็ตามยังมีฟังก์ชันบางฟังก์ชันที่ไม่สามารถแสดงได้โดยเทอมแลมบ์ดา เราจะสร้างแคลคูลัสแลมบ์ดาใหม่โดยการปรับบทนิยามของเทอมเพื่อให้สามารถกำหนด "บทนิยามตามกรณี" และโดยการเพิ่มแพทเทอร์น ซึ่งจะใช้ในการกำหนดรูปแบบของอาร์กิวเมนต์ที่ยอมรับได้และเพื่อดึงเทอมย่อยของอาร์กิวเมนต์แคลคูลัสแลมบ์ดาอันใหม่นี้สามารถอธิบายฟังก์ชันได้มากขึ้นและยังคงมีสมบัติของแคลคูลัสแลมบ์ดาดั้งเดิมทุกประการรวมทั้งสอดคล้องกับทฤษฎีบทของเชอร์ช-รอสเซอร์ด้วย |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1997 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Mathematics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/10239 |
ISBN: | 9746384147 |
Type: | Thesis |